• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PCI-E speeds for R7770 crossfire

Vaqz

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey, i have just gotten another XFX Radeon HD 7770 Black Edition and GPU-Z reports PCI-E Speed as x8 2.0 for my main card and x1 2.0 for my secondary card under load. What is also wierd is that after a reboot, both cards shows x8 and performs good, but after around 30-45 minutes of idling the speed of the secondary drops down to x1 and won't go up again. Also the Bus Width of the secondary card shows as 32 Bit at all times while the other is at 128 Bit, and bandwth shows 20.8 GB/s for nr. 2 and 80.0 GB/s for nr. 1.
My specs are below.

MB: ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.6GHz
RAM: 12GB DDR3 1333 MHz
GPU: XFX Radeon HD 7770 1GB Black Edition + XFX Radeon HD 7770 1GB Black Edition S
PSU: 550W
500GB and 1TB harddisks
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/13/02/03/s7.png

Anyone have any ideas why this is happening? Help would be much appreciated! :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#2
Try the new card by itself in the first PCIe slot for a day and see if it works properly or not.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,015 (0.98/day)
Likes
477
Location
Hong Kong
Processor AMD FX-8350 @4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asrock 990FX Extreme9
Cooling CoolerMaster Seidon 120XL
Memory A-RAM DDR3 2000
Video Card(s) PowerColor HD7970 3GB V3
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + Max IOPS 120G + Seagate 7200.12 250GB *2 Raid 0 + Samsung HD103UJ 1TB *2 RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster S24B370
Case SilverStone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair TX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#4
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#5
The OP says he tested them under load, and you also can't turn off individual PCIe lanes, only change the PCIe version. Motherboards don't drop you from 8 PCIe lanes to being stuck on 1 lane an hour after being powered on.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,231 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,816
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#6
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2952

Check your Bios/UEFI settings (Update it if necessary) and Change those stupid Power Properties to max Power use for PCI E in Windows. Update your motherboard drivers then update your video drivers. make sure your case is clean including the components inside of dust, if the PSU is a few years old, get another. reseat your video cards.
 

Vaqz

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
I did check them using GPU-Z rendering test. My power settings are set to High Performance. I also have flashed to the newest BIOS and have the newest chipset and display drivers from AMD. I will try to use only the slow GPU tomorrow and check the results.
Btw i currently use a 550W PSU, but i thought the cards didn't consume that much power. Is it enough?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,283 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,383
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Btw i currently use a 550W PSU, but i thought the cards didn't consume that much power. Is it enough?
I'd definitely look at the PSU as a source of the problem. A really good quality 550w would probably handle it just fine, but a mediocre 550w could have problems.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
867 (0.29/day)
Likes
207
Location
London, UK
System Name The one under the desk / Media Centre
Processor Xeon X3730@3.6GHZ / Phenom II X4 805E
Motherboard Gigabyte P55M-UD4 / Asus Crosshair III
Cooling Corsair H70 + 2*PWM fan / Arctic Alpine 11
Memory 16GB DRR3-1333 9-9-9-27 / 4GB Crucial DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCU GTX 680 / Gigabyte 560TI
Storage Kingston V200 128GB, WD6400AAKS, 1TB Seagate 7.2kRPM SSHD / Kingston V200 128GB
Display(s) Samsung 2343BW + Dell Ultrasharp 1600*1200 / 32" TV
Case C'M' Silencio 550 / Some ancient SilverStone brushed aluminium media centre
Audio Device(s) No.
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W / EVGA 430W
Mouse Mionix Naos 3200 / Generic PS2
Keyboard Roccat Ryos TKL Pro / Evoluent Mouse Friendly Keyboard (Logitech OEM)
Software Windows 7 Ult x64
Benchmark Scores Nah.
#9
This setup would pose no problems for a quality 350W PSU. What exact PSU do you have, OP?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,283 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,383
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Even when it was new that power supply was under-powered. It only had 30A(360w) on the 12v rail when it was new, and the caps being 3 years old probably means you are now closer to 20A(240w). I've seen 430w power supplies with stronger 12v rails than that PSU.

A good PSU is a must for any system, but it is extra important for a dual-card setup. A new PSU is where I would start. You don't have to go all out and get a 850w unit, but a CX600 would server you well and they aren't all the expensive.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,884 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,414
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#12
How is the power connected to the GPU's? Is there a way to tell the 12V lines from each other? Because that thing has three 12V rails, and if you're running the entire system on say one it I think you would have some problems..

BTW, it seems it's the same as this one .

EDIT: Did some digging, and it seems that it is a Delta unit.
 
Last edited:

gathor

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
System Name Shuttle XPC SP35
Processor Q6600
Memory 4GB
Video Card(s) XFX R7770 Black Edition Super Overclocked
Storage 128GB SSD/1TB
Power Supply 400W weeheee
#14
Hi
So you use one line to supply power to both cards? I would try molex to 6pin adapter and see if running second card off separate line do some good. I got the same card (Super OC edition) running off my 400W PSU in shuttle without a problem (burn in test with furmark). I will check the PCI settings tomorrow (idle and under load). One reason for getting this card was performance/power consumption ratio as it is not that demanding.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,231 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,816
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#15
I did check them using GPU-Z rendering test. My power settings are set to High Performance. I also have flashed to the newest BIOS and have the newest chipset and display drivers from AMD. I will try to use only the slow GPU tomorrow and check the results.
Btw i currently use a 550W PSU, but i thought the cards didn't consume that much power. Is it enough?
adjust the high performance setting so the PCI E bus dont powerdown, i think its called link state.

Okay guys, i will try my friend's 750W psu tomorrow and see if that is any change. Btw, when using my 550 it only has 1 cord-bundle for the pci-e 6-pin connectors, like this:
https://www.angela.pl/galerie/c/chieftec-gps-550ab-a-box_4255.jpg

EDIT: here is the full thing: http://hardverapro.hu/dl/upc/2009-11/18298_netzteil_chieftec_leitungen_big.jpg
thats running off the same rail, normally 2 separate cards means 2 separate cables
 

Vaqz

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
Yeah now i have a Corsair 750W plugged in and connected. I've tried running both cards seperate and they get x8 speeds. But when they are in crossfire it still shows that the secondary is x1, even under GPU-Z stress test. And this PSU has seperate PCI-E cords.

Anyone have any idea? :confused:

I am now starting to think the faulty PCI-E slot is not working in crossfire.
 
Last edited: