1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PCI Express 2.0 GPU in a PCI Express slot

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by HossHuge, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    What and how much do you lose putting a PCI Express 2.0 GPU in a PCI Express crack? I know the 2.0 can handle twice the info but for example: A GeForce 9600 GT has these numbers core650/shader1625/memory1800 and bandwidth 57.2. Do I cut those numbers in half in this situation?

    Thanks,
    HossHuge

    One other question if you have time. GeForce 9600 GT 512mb or GeForce 8800 GTS 320mb?
     
  2. remmeh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you mean a PCIe 1.1 slot?
     
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    You will lose nothing i think.

    As for the vc. I have the 9600 GT and i like it.
    Going to buy a second one soon.:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    yes the PCIe 1.1 slot.
     
  5. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    868 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    gangsterville kingdom
    you wont lose anything... dont worry about that untill you start using ultra high end gpu...

    have fun with your card...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    PCIe 1.0a are not compatible with Nvidia 2.0 cards. Since ATI/AMD is so nice, they made theirs compatible.

    8800GTS 320MB. If it's no more than 10 dollars over. There are cards better than both for not a heck of a lot more...
     
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    8800GT (PCI-E 2.0) works fine in PCI-E 1.1

    So do all G92 cards (PCI-E 2.0) and I'm pretty sure the GTX 260\280 work fine, if with a little performance hit.

    So I don't know where you got that information, but I'm afraid it's wrong :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,435 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    If you notice he said PCI-E 1.0a not PCI-E 1.1
     
  9. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Heh, oops.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    How can I find out what my mainboard has PCI-E 1.0a or PCI-E 1.1? It just says it has a PCI Express x16 slot and that's it.

    Thanks a lot for your time BTW

    Hosshuge
     
  11. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,829 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,001
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Owner's manual, MFG Website, Google. :D

    You should go into UserCP, fill out your System Specs and select at the top to show them also, and welcome to TPU!

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    1.0a is not the same thing as 1.1... I have no idea how you came up with that. My information is right. I've had the problem.

    Thank you.

    You can look it up in your manual or on the maker's site. What model do you have/ are you looking at buying?
     
  13. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I have checked all those places.

    Here is my mobo - http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products...board&ProductID=2500&ProductName=GA-MA69VM-S2

    this is what it says on wiki about it:

    "PCIe 2.0 is backward and forward compatible with PCIe v1.x. Graphic cards and motherboards designed for v2.0 will be able to work with v1.1 and v1.0, and vice versa. In some rare cases it is possible that a PCI-E 2.0 card will not work correctly on a PCI-E 1.0a slot. This is only limited to certain video cards."

    I am looking at getting a GeForce 9600 GT it has the G94.

    thanks again
     
  14. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
  15. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Ya I read that but I guess the part where it says "In some rare cases it is possible that a PCI-E 2.0 card will not work correctly on a PCI-E 1.0a slot. This is only limited to certain video cards."

    Is there a real gamble in that? I mean what are the odds?

    on another note. Why do ATI cards require have such high PSU requirement? I was thinking about a Radeon HD 3850 X2 but I don't wanna change my psu.
     
  16. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,435 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    What is your current PSU?
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,308 (10.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,356
    Get a HD4850. 3850 x2 is a dual gpu card, which kind of equals double the power required.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    400w.

    I really wanna thank everyone for there help. When you are a father of one and soon to be two. Money for graphics cards is few and far between but the wife has given me a budget range. She doesn't mind video games because it keeps me in the house.
     
  19. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    ooops I should say "their help"
     
    tigger says thanks.
  20. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    :laugh: I hear that!!!

    What brand is your psu?
     
  21. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    It is an AcBel.
     
  22. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    If looking for a cheap and dependable PSU, I'd go for ePOWER or Ultra. I've owned ePOWER and Ultra is currently my favorite brand. ATI over-does the Power requirements for its cards for a safety net of sorts. The CPU shares the 12v rail along with the Video card(s). When people say you need, for example, 18a on the 12v rail, the video card isn't using it alone.

    ePOWER - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817101034
    Ultra - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2143207&CatId=106

    I wish I had gone with the Ultra at this point. There's nothing wrong with the ePOWER (cords), but the Ultra is modular. With some adapters you could do crossfire/SLI with the ePOWER.

    Only problem I ever had with the ePOWER is the Molex - PCIe adapter they gave me. One of the pins is attached to 2 wires, and there're only 5 pins in the thing. I was too afraid to use it lol.
     
  23. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    868 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    gangsterville kingdom
    psu's are a bit of a sore point for me.... hence the 1200w psu in my sig... when your on a budget the last part of the pc you would want to upgrade is the psu...
    finding out the psu you've bought is not enough 3-6 months down the line and realising you have to spend even more money on one is infuriating....
    make sure you get one you wont ever have to upgrade....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    A PSU with 30A is pretty future proof unless you plan on getting dual gtx 280s. :3
     
  25. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,300 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I ended up buying a MSI N9600GT-T2D512-OC. Because I'm not running the PCI Express 2.0 my clock speed went down from 700 to 675 and my memory dropped 100mhz as well. I have read that the 9600gt overclocks quite well so I not worried about the small hit. Next year I will get another one and SLI it with a new mobo.

    Thanks again for your help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)