• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PCIe 2.0x16 slot will only run at x1. Help :(

Ain ._.

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1


A little background:

CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 @ 2.3ghz
RAM: 4GB Kingston? 1066 memory.
GPU: ATI HD5870
Motherboard: Asus M3A78-CM.

Previously I had the same setup with an ATI HD 4850, and I was ALWAYS disappointed with my performance when gaming. When I was playing Crysis(for example) I would be running around in a plain area with no dense foliage or extra character models on the screen the game would run flawlessly, 80+ FPS. As soon as the card had anything more to process it would instantly drop to under 10 FPS. It has done this on every game or benchmark I have thrown at it and it's killing me.

I recently purchased a new ATI HD5870 card and I am having the exact same performance as with my 4850. Same problems same FPS etc.

I recently noticed that my PCIe slot that should be running @ x16 is only running at x1, and I would assume has been since day 1.

I have tried and tried to scour forums and good old google to no avail. I can't seem to find any fix for this.

Has anyone heard of or experienced anything similar that they may know a fix for?

My 3DMark Vantage score was a low low 7500, with the old 4850 it was about 7300, if that means anything to anyone!

(I posted this in the main GFX Card forum on accident, my apologies for the double post)
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#2
That just means your using 1 PCIE slot.:slap:

Opps my bad ...not sure why

Try bumping the NB with a little more voltage?
 
Last edited:

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#3
Yea its running @x1 speed, thats really handicapping perf.
Try flashing the board with another bios or see if theres some hidden bios options you have to mess with.
Its definately the board thats the issue.

I see that that Motherboard has onboard video, maybe try disabling that feature. I have a feeling that has something to do with it.

GL
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#4
Damn I was just going to post that(onboard vid disable?).:rolleyes::rolleyes:
 

Ain ._.

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Asus boards and their options are somewhat foreign to me.

I flashed the BIOS to the newest release, and that didn't do the trick.

I tried upping the PCIe from 100 to 115, to no avail.

Here's where im a little stumped, as voltage and such is sort of a blank area for me. My board only has options to change my NB Voltage, and it lists options as +50mv +100mv and +150mv. It also has a Chipset setting with the same options. I have tried them both set at +50mv, and it didn't work. Would you suggest going higher?

(just saw this, edit:)

Onboard video is disabled with priority set at PCIe x16 slot.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#6
Try taking the vid card out and take compressed air to the PCIE slot and also insure clean contacts on the vid card.As +50 should of helped if it was going to and I would guess your running at stock clocks so you really shouldnt need to give it much of a bump.ALso curious about what PSU you have?
 

Ain ._.

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Try taking the vid card out and take compressed air to the PCIE slot and also insure clean contacts on the vid card.As +50 should of helped if it was going to and I would guess your running at stock clocks so you really shouldnt need to give it much of a bump.ALso curious about what PSU you have?
750W Antec PSU. I'll try airing out the slot in a second here.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#8
Nice PSU and shouldn't have any part in the issue....Also be sure your mobo spacers(risers) are still nicely in place?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#9
http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/3928/gpuzo.gif

A little background:

CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 @ 2.3ghz
RAM: 4GB Kingston? 1066 memory.
GPU: ATI HD5870
Motherboard: Asus M3A78-CM.

Previously I had the same setup with an ATI HD 4850, and I was ALWAYS disappointed with my performance when gaming. When I was playing Crysis(for example) I would be running around in a plain area with no dense foliage or extra character models on the screen the game would run flawlessly, 80+ FPS. As soon as the card had anything more to process it would instantly drop to under 10 FPS. It has done this on every game or benchmark I have thrown at it and it's killing me.

I recently purchased a new ATI HD5870 card and I am having the exact same performance as with my 4850. Same problems same FPS etc.

I recently noticed that my PCIe slot that should be running @ x16 is only running at x1, and I would assume has been since day 1.

I have tried and tried to scour forums and good old google to no avail. I can't seem to find any fix for this.

Has anyone heard of or experienced anything similar that they may know a fix for?

My 3DMark Vantage score was a low low 7500, with the old 4850 it was about 7300, if that means anything to anyone!

(I posted this in the main GFX Card forum on accident, my apologies for the double post)
1- Your CPU bottleneck your card

2-Bios update? EDIT: just saw you did so forget about #2 lol!

3-Disable all Sleep/power mode in bios & windows

But how ever you look at it you need to change that cpu or overclock it to at least 3 ghz but i doubt the 9600 can do it?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#10
his CPU wouldn't cause his PCIE slot that should be running X16 to run x1.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#11
his CPU wouldn't cause his PCIE slot that should be running X16 to run x1.
Well i'm almost sure that the PCIe is at x16 it's probably the gpu-z that miss read it?

The low scores that is getting are due to the cpu that bottleneck is new card ...

Maybe he can try Sandra or CPU-z?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#12
I suppose its possible with CPUZ but not probable.
 

Ain ._.

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
CPU-Z and ATI Hardware Information all show the same thing.

I can almost assuredly tell you that my FPS in Crysis (1) on medium should not be exceeding 80 to 100 when nothing is going on then dropping to under 10 fps when it has to load some lush foliage or character models.

I have also seen Core 2 Duo 2ghz systems score 14k in 3d mark vantage where I'm getting half of that.

I do believe that my CPU is a bottleneck, but my CPU isn't nearly bad enough to make all games almost entirely unplayable.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#14
just wondering , but did you install your mobo drivers? I wouldn't think that would have anything to do with it either tho.
EDIT: Do you have or can you get another card to test on your mobo?
Edit:2 did you reset your Cmos?
Edit 3: The power plugged in on the GPU card?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#15
CPU-Z and ATI Hardware Information all show the same thing.

I can almost assuredly tell you that my FPS in Crysis (1) on medium should not be exceeding 80 to 100 when nothing is going on then dropping to under 10 fps when it has to load some lush foliage or character models.

I have also seen Core 2 Duo 2ghz systems score 14k in 3d mark vantage where I'm getting half of that.

I do believe that my CPU is a bottleneck, but my CPU isn't nearly bad enough to make all games almost entirely unplayable.
BTW: Why 2 threads of the same thing?
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=112277

Core2duo at 2ghz probably equal an AMD dual core at 3ghz or even the old quadcore from AMD wich is what you got right now (with the TLB bug)
 

Ain ._.

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
just wondering , but did you install your mobo drivers? I wouldn't think that would have anything to do with it either tho.
EDIT: Do you have or can you get another card to test on your mobo?
Edit:2 did you reset your Cmos?
Edit 3: The power plugged in on the GPU card?
Tried my 4850, same issue.

I tried OEM driver disc for both cards and I tried latest driver revision.

CMOS has been reset, not really as a troubleshooting means but more of an oops i broke the bios kinda means.

Power is plugged in on the GPU, to both 6 pin plugs. I even tried changing it around so a separate lead was going into each power terminal on the card.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,609 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#17
RMA the Mobo.
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#19
Yea thats a good idea, such a high end card with that mobo.
It was something I was going to mention, you should consider a new MOBO.
 

Ain ._.

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#21
BTW: Why 2 threads of the same thing?
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=112277

Core2duo at 2ghz probably equal an AMD dual core at 3ghz or even the old quadcore from AMD wich is what you got right now (with the TLB bug)
Yea thats a good idea, such a high end card with that mobo.
It was something I was going to mention, you should consider a new MOBO.
Through an accomodation at work I can get an i7 960(i think) and some random sli capable gfx card from intel for about 200$, I may just have to bite the bullet in a check or two and do that...
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#22
In your BIOS under the Advanced tab:
->Chipset

->RD780 Config (or something like that)

-> PCI-E Config

If you have those settings look in the PCI-E Configuration option and make sure things look good. There may or may not be a x16/x4/x1 option in there to change.
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#23
Through an accomodation at work I can get an i7 960(i think) and some random sli capable gfx card from intel for about 200$, I may just have to bite the bullet in a check or two and do that...
Sweet, you probably mean an 860. All that for 200$ sounds to good to pass up, sell the Nvidia cards and get yourself a nice P55 Board, like a Maximus III:rockout:
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#24

Ain ._.

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
In your BIOS under the Advanced tab:
->Chipset

->RD780 Config (or something like that)

-> PCI-E Config

If you have those settings look in the PCI-E Configuration option and make sure things look good. There may or may not be a x16/x4/x1 option in there to change.
No options like that in my BIOS.