• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PCIE Freq. in BIOS?

beyond_amusia

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
1,140 (0.24/day)
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
System Name Cozad (Asus G60JX)
Processor Core i5 M 430
Memory 8 GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 360M
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 16 inch LED LCD
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
I noticed that I could manually adjust the freq. of the PCIE slot... Would it be advisable to tinker with it or should I just leave it on auto?
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,972 (8.78/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) SoundBlaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Finalmouse Pro
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Set it to 100 and leave it. :)
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,311 (0.51/day)
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Hogan's POS
Processor Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII
Cooling Stock
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 128GB SSD / 1TB WD
Mouse Gigabyte M8000X GHOST
Software Windows 10 64bit
It could start a firestorm of problems.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
12,721 (2.64/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
Yes it could, on my intel boards with SATA hooked up I lose my drives past 120MHz on PCI-E. Plus there's not really been any proven reason to increase the PCI-E bus for any performance...you can attain some on NV boards with high-end cards if you OC a lot. I run 110MHz for some preferenced reason...I guess it makes me feel better since it was about the last thing I haven't OC'd in my rig! LoL!

You are best off locking it at 100MHz as erocker stated. Because of what could happen like blkhogan stated. :toast:
 

beyond_amusia

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
1,140 (0.24/day)
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
System Name Cozad (Asus G60JX)
Processor Core i5 M 430
Memory 8 GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) nVidia GeForce 360M
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 16 inch LED LCD
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
kk. ty. :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
20,705 (4.34/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
NO!! I made the same mistake. I set mine to 125 and had loads of problems. Avoid changing it like the plague!
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.06/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
For your card? No, not at all.

My card? Yes, I see a difference when increasing to 110Mhz, anything after that, no.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
120 (0.03/day)
System Name MONSTER
Processor Core2 Quad Q6600 G0 @3.6GHz (9x400MHz) 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4 Rev. 1.0
Cooling Home-made water cooling + 3x120mm 1200rpm case cooling
Memory 4x1GB Kingmax DDR2-1066 @ 1000MHz CL4 5-5-16
Video Card(s) Asus EN8800GTS (g92) 512MB @core:783, shader:1944, video ram:1044
Storage 2x250GB Hitachi 8MB 7200RPM SATA2 RAID0 + WD 400GB 16MB 7200RPM SATA2
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Custom Made
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Audigy X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply Spire Rocketeer 600W
Software Vista Ultimate 64 & 32 bit; Windows XP Pro 64 and 32 bit
Benchmark Scores 17645 3D Mark 2006, http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=4995796
  • Like
Reactions: hat

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.22/day)
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
dang this thread makes me feel bad :twitch: i had mine set to 125 for a very long time but when i realized that i didn't see any changes or improvement i recently set it back to auto (100) but i wonder if this had damaged any of my parts, everything seems to be ok though... but i cant seem to oc my gpus as much as i used to :( could this be the prob?
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (1.84/day)
NO!! I made the same mistake. I set mine to 125 and had loads of problems. Avoid changing it like the plague!
Actually just because you blindly set it to and 125 it went wrong it doesn't mean it is a bad thing per se. When overclocking the bus all the device on the bus will have to be able to handle the new bus speed. A common issue is your IDE/SATA controller shitting out. Before this happens fully it might even cause data corruption. Therefor it can indeed be dangerous, though like the NV feature shows it can also give a slight boost in performance, but mostly on bandwidth hungry devices. ie devices that can utilize more than the bus is giving them. In practice this mostly means a high end videocard.
So long story short, if you decide to play with it do it on a seperate harddrive and be aware of what you're changing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.51/day)
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
With any overclock its do so at your own risk.
personally i would leave it alone.
But if you must try it then i would start at 105mhz then 110mhz i really wouldnt push it any higher id rather just oc the video card.

When ever hardware is factory tested its always dropped back slightly to avoid instability for everone and everyday use and to cover there backs normally 10% or more depending what it is.

Like my graphics gpu its set to 825mhz but we know it will do 850mhz without issues but seems as theres a factory set limit for its voltage it would eventually become unstable then it means taking it out of the safe parameters by giving it more voltage this is were you take matters into your own hands and do so at your own risk.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: hat

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.22/day)
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
so would keeping it at 125 for a while affect the gpu in such a way that it wont stable at higher oc, because for some reason i cant seem to oc my cards as high as i used to and still be stable, starts getting all static looking or something, not quite artifacting but something similar?
i would say colorful static

Edit: oh and i forgot to mention that i cant take screen shots of this, whenever i do screen shots come up looking normal :confused: any ideas?
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.51/day)
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
A motherboard has to deal with many operations getting it to work in harmony isnt always an easy task one wrong setting can throw stability.You can give the pci-e more voltage but seems as theres no way to monitor its temps or no way of knowing what is safe id say just back the oc down a bit and see if things improve.

It was never recomended for agp slots to be overclocked so i assume the same goes for pci-e too most id go is 110mhz weather that makes a "justifiable" difference i dont know.

When i say "justifiable" if it could cause damage just to get a extra 5fps then i would do it.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,875 (1.13/day)
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
I believe it allows more bandwidth for overclocking. Meaning that you wont see a difference on lower end cards, and on higher end cards you can use it as a catalyst for overclocking.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,998 (1.96/day)
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Do not leave it on auto if you oc. That way I guess it might increase automatically the more you oc and cause trouble. Best thing is to lock it on 100.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.22/day)
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
ahh this is true, will set to 100 later,(on lap now)
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.07/day)
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
It helps with stability if you're overclocking both of your graphics cards....if not then don't worry about it....you'll screw up your SATA drives or RAID array. I keep my at 113.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,264 (0.67/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero XI
Cooling Custom tripple 360 rad loops. M9H CPU Monoblock, 2080 TI Full coverage waterblocks
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Aorus Extreem Waterforce 2080 TI SLI
Storage NVME / SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical (Spilled tea on Ryos II MK Pro :-( )
Software Windows 10 LTSB
lol...

such blind hatred towards PCI-E love :)

i need to set mine 115-120 for very high clocks on my 2900xt ;)

yes, at 125 sata messes up, so dont set to 125!

anyways, it dont matter if my raid craps out for 3dmark runs as i have a seperate ide non-raided drive with xp on, so even when my raid dissapears i still got mey ide drive with xp to bench on
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat

MadCow

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
544 (0.12/day)
Processor Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @2.6 GHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT CFX3200
Cooling 120mm Yate Loon fan intake, 82mm ex-PSU fan exhaust
Memory 2048 mb. of cheap DDR400 RAM w/cheap heatspreaders
Video Card(s) Sapphire+HIS X1950 PRO, Crossfired@635/709
Storage WD 250 GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 216BW
Case No-name ATX case (modded to hell)
Audio Device(s) SB X-FI OEM
Power Supply Nikao Cool Power 500W (34a@12v)
Software Windows XP PRO SP2
I remember by old 7600GT had a weird bug where performance would drop like mad if the PCIE bus was 100 Mhz, setting it to anything over gave me a 15-20% increase in framerates. I keep mine around 109 just in case because of that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
27,166 (5.44/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
I remember by old 7600GT had a weird bug where performance would drop like mad if the PCIE bus was 100 Mhz, setting it to anything over gave me a 15-20% increase in framerates. I keep mine around 109 just in case because of that.
I found the exact same on my secondary rig. Altho with the DFI the best performance I saw with SLI was at 107MHz.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.51/day)
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
There seems to be a limit though around 120mhz from what everyones reporting.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,264 (0.67/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero XI
Cooling Custom tripple 360 rad loops. M9H CPU Monoblock, 2080 TI Full coverage waterblocks
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Aorus Extreem Waterforce 2080 TI SLI
Storage NVME / SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical (Spilled tea on Ryos II MK Pro :-( )
Software Windows 10 LTSB
There seems to be a limit though around 120mhz from what everyones reporting.
yeah, typically after 120mhz you lose raid/sata drives till you knock back to 120 or just under
 
  • Like
Reactions: hat
Top