1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PCIE x 1 survey

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nora.e, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    Does any one acualy use there PCIE x1 slots?
    If so for what?
     
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    i dont, but im trying to get a mce tv card for that slot.
     
  3. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    I don't, but people would use them for add in RAID cards, if their MB doesn't have a native controller. Other than that, I know their coming out (soon) with PCIE x1 sound cards and TV tuner cards.
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    RAID controllers usually come in x4 or x8 flavors.

    x1 slots are for soundcards, NICs and basically anything that currently comes in PCI form.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Yeah, sorry, saw one of these and thought it was also a raid controller.:ohwell:
     
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,053 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I may get an Ageia PhysX card if they ever release the PCI-E 1x version, just for kicks :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    they did announce one ages ago of PCI-E but i guess they never got around to it....

    anyway, i have a PCI-E Wireless Card (abit AirPace) it is one of the very few that actual supports x64 OS's correctly and its bloody great
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    In sake of curiosity, some of the guys here said a card would still work in theory if you cut it down to PCI-E x 1... I read, though I would try it with my x600 I found in the dump. It failed horribly. The card was underpowered sadly... and it did not boot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    Ive got two on my mobo and lots of friends have one even but never ever saw a single one use them.Still some use PCI ports.
     
  10. MiST91 Guest

    is PCI-E X1 faster than normal PCI?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Yes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,939 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,732
    Location:
    Ohio
    hah, I don't think I even HAVE a PCI-E x1...

    I think mine goes like this...
    x16

    x8

    x16

    pci

    pci

    pci

    but you can put anything pci-e into a slot big enough...
    anything will go in an x16 port :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    x1
    x16
    x1
    x16
    PCI
    PCI
    PCI

    For me
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32,762 (9.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,507
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    My other PC has a ATI TV-tuner. It uses PCIe X1.

    I didn't notice anything advantageous over a PCI Hauppage. Except for that ATI's software was worse.
     
  15. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,351 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I have 2 PCI-e slots!!....They are both being used....as dust collecters:p

    But....i do plan to throw a TV Tuner in my HTPC when i build it...which will indeed be PCI-e!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)