• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pentium 4 (Yes Pentium 4) can't hit stock speed

Joined
Jun 9, 2012
Messages
62 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Philippines
#1
Hey guys!

I got an old rig here, and funny thing is that my P4 (socket 478) can't hit 2.8 GHz (the stock speed. It won't boot or anything unless I put the frequency multiplier to 125 (which 130 is default) and Voltage to 1.450 (Which 1.5 is default)

Here are some of the other specs:

1gb DDR ram
FX 5500
80gb hard Drive
Asus P4 XTE motherboard.


It was like this even before I removed the stock cooler. I saw that the thermal paste has run dry and I thought that it won't do anything bad. The fan also makes load Whirrrrr noises and it's normal temps are around 46-53 Degree Celsius. I was thinking of buying new thermal paste and re-apply it on the cooler, but since I'm getting a new rig I left that Idea out.

Anyone knows why It can't hit the 2.8 mark?

Thanks!
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,025 (2.74/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#2
It's old, thermal paste is dry and fan is malfunctioning?

Try upping the voltage a little but replace the thermal paste. btw you are supposed to apply the thermal paste on the CPU except on certain circumstances. Usually, if you unmount the cooler, you should always replace the thermal paste
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
1,720 (0.59/day)
Likes
414
System Name Eldritch
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1500X
Motherboard MSI B350 PC Mate
Cooling Satan's butthole after going to Taco Bell
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX
Video Card(s) nVidia (Gigabyte) GT 740 2GB
Storage 80 GB IBM, 2 TB WD Green, 512 GB Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) Dell 2007WFP
Software Debian Buster
#3
Reapply thermal paste, clean out and lube up your fans, vacuum out all the heatsinks, make sure everything is connected, and post back in the morning.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.48/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#5
Vacuum meaning clean the heatsinks with compressed air or vacuum cleaner. Though your system should have been stable at those temps, I think your RAM is dying not functioning properly. As you reduce the base clock, RAM is also underclocked.
A rare chance may be the motherboard dying because of ageing chipset and VRM.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2012
Messages
62 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Philippines
#7
Can I also do this to the CPU cooler? I only have one fan in the case, and it's the CPU cooler that's making all the noises.

How can I check if my RAM is dying? I haven't had any BSOD's and the likes because of RAM, But sometimes I get random shutdowns and abrupt restarts :\
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,569 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,190
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#8

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,728 (5.12/day)
Likes
5,141
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#9
wrong cpu cooler, cpu and motherboard fsb mismatch, mobo (Caps/resistors/chokes/VRMs/coils) or cpu failing, incorrect bios settings failing powersupply or ram, heck even case power switches being faulty, even shorting of board on case, or dust collection.

Honestly Id bench run the machine out of the chassis on a non conductive surface.
 
Last edited: