1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Performance and Reliability Monitor Reset

Discussion in 'General Software' started by TheMailMan78, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,333 (5.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,081
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Performance and Reliability Monitor: Does anyone know how to reset this thing in Vista? Or is it even possible? I have OCD and not having a perfect 10.00 is killing me! :banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,333 (5.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,081
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    NeCRO THREAD! Same issue but in Windows 7.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,456 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,291
    Hmmm dont know for sure but whats the one your having trouble getting 10.00 on?
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,618 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,034
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    He doesn't mean the Windows Experience Index, he means the reliability history (start menu search for it)

    And to the OP, don't know, mine is shocking though mostly cause of application errors :(
     
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,456 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,291
    my bad :respect:
    *fixed*
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,333 (5.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,081
    Location:
    'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
    Yeah Illustrator is buggy as hell. knocks my reliability rating to shit. I want to know how to reset it. Why? Dunno.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,646 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,636
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  8. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,284 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,311
    It's because you run your RAM all willy-nilly.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,391 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,695
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    Dude...I agree...been bugging him since he got the board to set his ram up. :laugh:

    So uh, mailman, gonna turn on XMP?


    :nutkick:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,456 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,291
    Where's your system specs Erocker?
    Hiding something? Hmmm :pimp: :D :wtf: :rolleyes: ;) :confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)