• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Performance boost for X800 GT cards with R480 GPU

kristov18

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
ShadowFlare said:
I've posted a mod of that bios in the first post.


I don't think you will be able to unlock any pipelines. You can still get the performance boost that this thread is about. Use the Powercolor.X800GT_R480_16P.256.Samsung20_050726 bios from the first post, it is a mod of the bios that your card has.
But my card using samsung 1.6 is it possible using that mod?:respect: thx~
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
kristov18 said:
But my card using samsung 1.6 is it possible using that mod?:respect: thx~
The speed of your memory chips doesn't really matter. Anyway, I already said that it is a mod of the exact bios that is from your card. I compared your original with the original I have and it is exactly the same, not one byte is different.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
vibescu said:
Runs super!!!!
No problems and 200 points more in 3d mark 2003!!!!

Thanks again!!
That's the first confirmed one to work with it that is not a Powercolor card. BTW, how many pipelines does the card have right now, 8 or 12? I'm thinking 8, but I just wanted to make sure.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
BTW, you mentioned it has 1.6 ns memory chips, right? Have you overclocked the card so far, and if not, do you plan to? If it is 1.6 ns memory chips, then you could set the speed of them much higher than what it is set at right now. The 1.6 ns chips are designed to run at or close to 600 MHz and usually can. Your card is actually set to use a lower memory speed than a normal X800 GT would use.
 

kristov18

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
ShadowFlare said:
The speed of your memory chips doesn't really matter. Anyway, I already said that it is a mod of the exact bios that is from your card. I compared your original with the original I have and it is exactly the same, not one byte is different.
THX ShadomFlare ~~~
It does work~~ :toast:
 

Roberto72

New Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Netherlands
Processor xp-m +2500 @ 12x200
Motherboard Asus A7V600
Cooling Thermaletake Sonic Tower
Memory 2 x 512 Twinmoss pc3200
Video Card(s) MSI RX800SE @ 500/500
Storage 2 x IBM GXP120 80Gb
Display(s) Samtron 19"
Case Compucase 6919
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 300W HEC
@Vibescu
Did you reinstall the driver after you flashed your card?
Your GB_PIPE_SELECT doesn't match your CONFIG_DIE_FUSES. PIPE_SELECT shows 8 pipelines, DIE_FUSES show 12.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
Roberto72 said:
@Vibescu
Did you reinstall the driver after you flashed your card?
Your GB_PIPE_SELECT doesn't match your CONFIG_DIE_FUSES. PIPE_SELECT shows 8 pipelines, DIE_FUSES show 12.
It could possibly be a case of mismatched die and substrate fuses.
 

lukow

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Problems with X800GT AGP Sapphire

How to modify to 12/16 pipelines the Sapphire X800GT AGP 256MB card?
First I saved bios in pure DOS with "flashrom -s 0 biosold.bin" command. Then I load new flash with "flashrom -f -p 0 Sapphire RADEON X800 PRO VO ATOMBIOS 113-AA15900-101-PC.bin" command.
After reboot in Atitool 0.25 beta 10 program is visible still 8 pipelines!
I found the new "atiflash" programme in 3.9 version and in ppure DOS I type something like this:
atiflash -s 0 original bios.bin
atiflash -f -p 0 Sapphire RADEON X800 PRO VO ATOMBIOS 113-AA15900-101-PC -newbios
atiflash -f -p 0 original bios.bin
After reboot still I have 8 pipelines!
I painted also one bridge, the second bridge and both of them. Still I have 8 pipelines.

My card is based on the RadeonX800SE core
215RABCGA12F
GH1685.1
0535AA

I think this is R420 core (Atitool and Ati Control Panel gave this)


Mike
 

rcp1071

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
So for summary, Which Bios do i have to download to increase performace on the Powercolor X800 GT 256mb.


The modded bios

There are five bioses I've uploaded for this. None of these will identify the card as an X800 GT, since ATI's driver package does not support an X800 GT with an R480, which would be why the Powercolor cards don't have it set as such.

#1 is the second revision of the Powercolor X800 GT bios, but modified to be identified as a Powercolor X800 GTO with an R480.
#2 is an actual HIS X800 GT bios from the iTurbo version, modded to R480
#3, #4, and #5 are a modified Sapphire X800 GTO/GTO2 bios with clocks modified to X800 GT clocks and subvendor id set to the company named in the file name.
#6 is the bios for the GECUBE X800 GT, modded to R480

All 5 bioses are modded to 16 pipelines, so that all available pipelines will be used (all that aren't locked elsewhere).


Should i use the #1?
and When it shows as x800 GTO,, cant i just unlock pipes to make it 16 since X800 GTO can be unlocked, (just suggestion :D) ima try



Which program do i use to flash bio,, flashrom or atiflash?





Hope someone can find way to unlock the GT...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
rcp1071 said:
So for summary, Which Bios do i have to download to increase performace on the Powercolor X800 GT 256mb.

...

Should i use the #1?
and When it shows as x800 GTO,, cant i just unlock pipes to make it 16 since X800 GTO can be unlocked, (just suggestion :D) ima try

Which program do i use to flash bio,, flashrom or atiflash?
Use the first bios. If you want to find which would get the best overclocks, you could also try the modded GTO2 bios afterwards. Other than those two, I can't guarantee that the others will be compatible, since I haven't tried them myself. The others could possibly mess up your card; they probably won't, but there's no reason to take that chance.

As for the flash utility, you could use either, but put both the modified flashrom AND atiflash 3.09 on your disk. This way if one gives a message about a write error when flashing the bios, you will have the other tool ready so you can try again with the other before restarting the computer. (I've heard of this happening once) If you use atiflash, then be sure to use the -newbios option with it, since you do want to see if any pipelines are unlockable. All of those bioses are 16 pipeline modded ones.
 

kristov18

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
ShadowFlare said:
Use the first bios. If you want to find which would get the best overclocks, you could also try the modded GTO2 bios afterwards. Other than those two, I can't guarantee that the others will be compatible, since I haven't tried them myself. The others could possibly mess up your card; they probably won't, but there's no reason to take that chance.

As for the flash utility, you could use either, but put both the modified flashrom AND atiflash 3.09 on your disk. This way if one gives a message about a write error when flashing the bios, you will have the other tool ready so you can try again with the other before restarting the computer. (I've heard of this happening once) If you use atiflash, then be sure to use the -newbios option with it, since you do want to see if any pipelines are unlockable. All of those bioses are 16 pipeline modded ones.

do the modded GTO2 bios unlocked pipeline??

thxalot:respect:
 

rcp1071

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
The 2nd one doesnt work,, i used the flashrom because atiflash doesnt work with the 1st one. Should i use the atiflash for the 2nd one?
And my comp says its GTO now,, so is it GTO without the 4 extra pipes.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
kristov18 said:
do the modded GTO2 bios unlocked pipeline??

thxalot:respect:
It isn't any more likely to unlock pipelines with that bios than any of the others I posted; all are modified to 16 pipelines to make sure you get all the pipelines that aren't hard-locked on the card. Of course, you probably aren't going to get any more, though.

rcp1071 said:
The 2nd one doesnt work,, i used the flashrom because atiflash doesnt work with the 1st one. Should i use the atiflash for the 2nd one?
And my comp says its GTO now,, so is it GTO without the 4 extra pipes.
Only use the 2nd one if you have an HIS card, it is intended for the HIS X800 GT iTurbo cards that have an R480 chip (which is probably not common). For the Powercolor X800 GT, I would recommend only using the mod of the bios intended for that card or the modded Sapphire X800 GTO2 bios I posted. Either of those should be OK, but I can't guarantee that the others will work right (the ones from the HIS and GECUBE cards).
 

rcp1071

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Nooo shadow,, yea i mean the "Sapphire.X800GTO2[GT_clocks]_R480_16P.256.Samsung16_050823_VendorID_Powercolor.zip" didnt work with flashrom,,, so if i use atiflash,, would it work? (WRONG SSID) even the ones i dled from the ATI bios place..)

And for overclocking,,, to what should i clock my card too,, should i do that FIND MAX CORE AND MEM on ATITool. I want it very stable,,,, 550 550? is that any stable?

And what is RaBiT?

And how do i get those CONFIG_FUSE stuff on the ATITool? I ono where to go
 
Last edited:

flipsideR

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I'm trying to get my hands on a powercolor X800GT and hope to flash the bios. Thanks for the guide guys.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
rcp1071 said:
Nooo shadow,, yea i mean the "Sapphire.X800GTO2[GT_clocks]_R480_16P.256.Samsung16_050823_VendorID_Powercolor.zip" didnt work with flashrom,,, so if i use atiflash,, would it work? (WRONG SSID) even the ones i dled from the ATI bios place..)
Oh, so that's what you meant. If it won't let you flash the bios, just add the -f parameter to force it (same for atiflash and flashrom).

And for overclocking,,, to what should i clock my card too,, should i do that FIND MAX CORE AND MEM on ATITool. I want it very stable,,,, 550 550? is that any stable?
There isn't any certain speed it is guaranteed to reach beyond the default clock speeds, so I couldn't tell you waht your max will be. Just use the find max buttons to find the max stable clock speeds. Before doing this, I'd recommend going to the settings and entering in minimum and maximum overclocks that it will allow (mainly minimum) - just in case something messes up and makes ATITool continually detect artifacts (I've had this happen before). Set the minimum to whatever you want, but no less that half of the default speeds, then set the max to some number that you don't think your card will be able to get to, like 650 gpu, 650 memory (or higher if it does reach one of those ;) ).

And what is RaBiT?
It is a bios editor that allows you to change things like IDs for the device, default clock speeds, and default memory timings.

And how do i get those CONFIG_FUSE stuff on the ATITool? I ono where to go
Hold shift when you are clicking the settings button, then it will appear in the information part.
 

rcp1071

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2005
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
thxxxx shawhow flare,, u think its any way possible for unlocking of the pipes will happen,, as i had this card for long time,, there is still no answer :(
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
rcp1071 said:
thxxxx shawhow flare,, u think its any way possible for unlocking of the pipes will happen,, as i had this card for long time,, there is still no answer :(
So far no Powercolor X800 GT cards have been known to have been unlocked to even 12 pipelines.
 

mrassol

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello, I've tried the modded bios for my gecube X800GT ( R480 and infineon inside ), It's now recognise as a GTO ... but I have only 8 pipes ... why ?!?!
 

Jshrk

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 Venice 3500+ @ 2.7GHz
Motherboard ASUSTeK A8N5X nForce4
Cooling Thermaltake Tide Water w/ Zalman Heatsinks + Flower CPU Cooler
Memory 1G Twinmoss Dual Channel 512mb DDR400
Video Card(s) ATI PowerColor x800GT Evo
Storage Samsung 80GB/120GB/120GB
Case Thermaltake Tsuami Blk/Window
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Thermaltake 500w PurePower
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Been reading through this post and would like to try the bios mod you have here for my PowerColor x800gt Evo (Bundled w/Thermaltake 'Tide Water' Core Cooling + have some Zalman ZM-RHS1 Heatsinks on the 1.6ns Memory) . The default clocks for the card are higher than normal x800gt at 500/527. Therefore i was unsure if this meant it had a different bios, and whether that modified bios would be compatible or not with it?
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
Jshrk said:
Been reading through this post and would like to try the bios mod you have here for my PowerColor x800gt Evo (Bundled w/Thermaltake 'Tide Water' Core Cooling + have some Zalman ZM-RHS1 Heatsinks on the 1.6ns Memory) . The default clocks for the card are higher than normal x800gt at 500/527. Therefore i was unsure if this meant it had a different bios, and whether that modified bios would be compatible or not with it?
You should try just overclocking with ATITool first to see what the limit is, and if its pretty high go for it, but be careful as a bios flash with clocks higher than stock can bork your card if it cant handle it. With clocks higher than other gt's it s bios is probably different but not by that much as you can alter clocks with Rabit and Hexeditor.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
Jshrk said:
Been reading through this post and would like to try the bios mod you have here for my PowerColor x800gt Evo (Bundled w/Thermaltake 'Tide Water' Core Cooling + have some Zalman ZM-RHS1 Heatsinks on the 1.6ns Memory) . The default clocks for the card are higher than normal x800gt at 500/527. Therefore i was unsure if this meant it had a different bios, and whether that modified bios would be compatible or not with it?
It sounds like your bios is likely different. Post you bios so I can check to make sure. If it is different, I'll mod it for you.