1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II decision help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by suraswami, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,571 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I have been wanting to get the new Phenom II, my pick is the X3 720BE. My B'day is nearing so thought if my wife allows I will treat myself with one.

    From my specs you all know I am still on F3 Windsor @ 3.5Ghz + ATI 4850. I played Crysis multiplayer and @ 1650 resolution with medium settings I get avg 50 Fps. I have the Phenom 9850 Black on the ECS (shitty can't do justice to the black processor). So I was thinking of swapping the procs and see if the Biostar will help OC the 9850 to say 3.2Ghz atleast. So if I do will my gaming fps increase? This way I save money.

    Or just buy the new X3 and be done with it? Is the 720BE better in games and overall performance and if so how big of a difference? Say if I am lucky enough to get 3.4Ghz out of the 720.

    I probably will sell the 9850 too.

    Fellow TPU members help me out here.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Which Biostar board? The 790s aren't great....

    720BE though is a really good choice. I love mine, 3.4Ghz, 26'C temps. I had the 8750BE before the 720BE, performance is quite a bit better, justified the price anywho.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My 720BE will be here on Friday, I will let you know my opinions of it over Phenom I's :) I've had a Kuma 7750 and Agena 9750 so. At 1650, CPU is still slightly dependent. Why not get a cheap 780G and a 710? They are only 120$, you could get a decent 780G for 80$.

    I know TRT had this board, contact him for more info on it
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131324
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  4. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,626 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Wives never understand the need to upgrade. :D
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,571 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Biostar TF8200A NV 8200 chipset.

    NV chispet's RAID5 is unbeatable. Moreover the board I have is not even 3/4 months old. I am extremely happy with it. If I am going to swap boards then that is a whole lot of work and Nutkicks. So no.

    LOL. Already asked once, she said no. So now I am cleaning up my mess (all PC stuff) and agreed to clean up home too so she will agree:cry: I even agreed to skip a weekend's game too if I am not done cleaning up my mess :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Ah that's fine then, the 790 chipset Biostar boards are crap tbh.

    Just get a 720BE and clock it :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    From what i've seen 720's the majority of them stablise at around 3.6-3.8ghz, it will do 3.4 without a bump in Vcore.
    I've owned a 9950 before the 720 and the main difference is OC ability and heat, the 9950's run hella hot esp. with increased voltage.

    Another thing with teh 720 you can easily run the nB multi at around x13 or x14, which I was not able to do with the 9950.

    Gaming wise the 720 owns, I can clock it up to 3.8ghz and game all day. With my 9950 I could only game at 3.2ghz. Thats gotta be worth a 5-10 FPS:D
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,571 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    What about gaming and general application usage?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,571 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    And oh, is there a chance of unlocking the 4th core on a NV chipset?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Not possible. You need ACC which comes with AMD SB750 southbridges. And the newer batches cannot do the unlock.
     
  11. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,571 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,171
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    oh well, already have 2 Quad core machines at home, time for 3 core one :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Yeah i've been running it with x3 cores lately and I really dont notice other than when I do some benching, otherwise "shrug"

    BTW mine is a lucky one to, but I just hate that I have to do a whole routine to get the extra core to run, but its stable til 3.6ghz (prime95 that is) with x4cores:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)