• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Phenom II X6 to Get C-State Performance Boost Feature

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,335 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
AMD's upcoming six-core desktop processor, the Phenom II X6, will introduce a new feature to the Phenom II series, currently known as "C-state performance boost". The feature gives the processor control over individual cores' power states, and the ability to gate power down completely a core. The remaining active core(s), will then be overclocked beyond the normal clock speeds, so that low-power operation with reduced parallel computing load goes on with much lesser energy consumption.

Show full news post
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
Turbo Mode for AMD, glad they could steal some more ideas from Intel...j/k:D

Will it still fit in an AM2+ socket. Someone please say yes. :)
So far, every article I've read says DDR3 only, so no AM2 support.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
216 (0.07/day)
Likes
19
Processor Xeon E5 1650 V4
Motherboard MSI X99A SLI PLUS
Cooling HYPER 212 EVO
Memory 64gb DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) XFX RADEON RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung PM951 512GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) LG 34" Ultrawide + AOC 27"
Power Supply EVGA 750 Watt
Mouse Logitech M280
Keyboard Dell SK-8135
#4
nope, only ddr3 support im afraid, ddr2, it was good while it lasted
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
731 (0.22/day)
Likes
102
Processor Intel Core i5-3470 3.2 GHz Quad-core Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-M Z77
Cooling ID-COOLING IS-50 TDP 130W
Memory Kingston HyperX Genesis 2x4 GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz 9-11-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 AMP Edition (ZT-P10700C-10P)
Storage WD SiliconEdge Blue 64 GB SSD, Kingston SSDNow! 240 GB SSD, WD RE4 1 TB HDD
Display(s) LN-T4065F FullHD LCD TV
Power Supply Raidmax RX-1000AE 1000W 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury FPS Gaming Mouse (Defective MOUSE3)
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#5
Turbo Mode for AMD, glad they could steal some more ideas from Intel...j/k
It's not really a Turbo Mode like Intel's, but more like you can actually disable/turn off cores to save power and/or overclock the remaining running cores.

Pardon me if Intel's i3/i5/i7 can do that too though, I haven't messed around with one yet. :)
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.56/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#6
Turbo Mode for AMD, glad they could steal some more ideas from Intel...j/k:D



So far, every article I've read says DDR3 only, so no AM2 support.
Then why does the BIOS on my board support the X6s?

Maybe you should read up more tekie and link your sources. No pun intended but in the same article as in the OP...

It is clear that the new AMD Phenom II X6 “Thuban” processors will be compatible with AM3 and AM2+ platforms, however, we do not know whether performance booster of the six-core chip will work on all of them.
 
Last edited:

TVman

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
308 (0.11/day)
Likes
41
Processor E8400 3.6 ghz
Memory 4 GB
Video Card(s) HD4850 512 MB
Storage 250 GB
Software win 7 64bit
#8
Turbo Mode for AMD, glad they could steal some more ideas from Intel...j/k:D



So far, every article I've read says DDR3 only, so no AM2 support.
yes poor intel ,AMD stoles everything from them:rolleyes:
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#9
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
471 (0.16/day)
Likes
128
Location
Houston
System Name Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard eVGA P55 FTW
Cooling Coolit Eco ALC with Yate Loon 1700RPM fans
Memory 8 GB Patriot Viper @ DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX280
Storage 2x 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Case Thermaltake Element V
Power Supply Seasonic X760
Software Win7 x64 Ultimate
#10
I wonder when AMD will develop multiple thread per core execution -- Then they could have both turbo mode and hyperthreading ;)
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
1,793 (0.61/day)
Likes
276
System Name Old Skool
Processor E6750 @ 3.6 ghz
Motherboard GA P35 DS3L
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283v
Memory 4gb Kingston DDR2 @ 900mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 9800GT 512MB
Storage SAMSUNG 320gb
Display(s) VIEWSONIC vx2260wm
Case HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Realtek (on board) + Logitech x540
Power Supply CM 550w
Software W7 Ultimate 64
#11
Interesting. need benchies now ;)
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
Then why does the BIOS on my board support the X6s?

Maybe you should read up more tekie and link your sources. No pun intended but in the same article as in the OP...
Yes, I've seen things like that on several sites, and yes I did read it in the Xbit article also, but most of those articles go back to a single vague quote from an AMD Rep talking about supporting older platforms being important to them. Then in the same breath the same Rep talks about DDR2 support being dropped from the server side, then lists all the features of these chips and makes no mention of DDR2 despite mentioning the integrated DDR3 memory controller. I would expect to see them say integrated DDR3/DDR2 memory controller, but instead they only say Integrated DDR3 memory controller...

All the hard details that we've seen say DDR3 only, which would make sense considering these chips are spawned from the DDR3 only Opterons.

I'm not one to believe in, or even hope for, support for new tech on older platforms until it is directly addressed, and that hasn't been the case here. When word direct from AMD comes that these will support DDR2 and hence AM2, then I'll believe it, but right now the only thing we've heard from AMD is DDR3.

I've also looked up your boards CPU support, maybe I've missed it, but I don't see the X6s anywhere...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
662 (0.21/day)
Likes
84
Location
I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
System Name 2 sys spec seperated by "|"
Processor R7 1700 | Xeon 2680
Motherboard Asus | HP Z620
Cooling Water | Air
Memory 64gb | 128 gb
Video Card(s) EK-FC - RX Vega 64 | quadro K4000\GTX970
Storage Many SSD's
Display(s) AOC 28" 4K something
Case Corsair Carbide 88R
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard TT Meka G1
Software Ubuntu 17.10 - 4.14 AMDGPU
#13
Yes, I've seen things like that on several sites, and yes I did read it in the Xbit article also, but most of those articles go back to a single vague quote from an AMD Rep talking about supporting older platforms being important to them. Then in the same breath the same Rep talks about DDR2 support being dropped from the server side, then lists all the features of these chips and makes no mention of DDR2 despite mentioning the integrated DDR3 memory controller. I would expect to see them say integrated DDR3/DDR2 memory controller, but instead they only say Integrated DDR3 memory controller...

All the hard details that we've seen say DDR3 only, which would make sense considering these chips are spawned from the DDR3 only Opterons.

I'm not one to believe in, or even hope for, support for new tech on older platforms until it is directly addressed, and that hasn't been the case here. When word direct from AMD comes that these will support DDR2 and hence AM2, then I'll believe it, but right now the only thing we've heard from AMD is DDR3.

I've also looked up your boards CPU support, maybe I've missed it, but I don't see the X6s anywhere...
I dont know more on this, only that there is no hard fact on the net.

Just rumours, We all know it supports DDR3, have had the istanbul hands on and the magny cours for benchmarks in the datacenter, and yes i can tell its awesome! (magny)

All that is certant is that bulldozer will not get DDR2, we just have to wait and see! :(
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
662 (0.21/day)
Likes
84
Location
I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
System Name 2 sys spec seperated by "|"
Processor R7 1700 | Xeon 2680
Motherboard Asus | HP Z620
Cooling Water | Air
Memory 64gb | 128 gb
Video Card(s) EK-FC - RX Vega 64 | quadro K4000\GTX970
Storage Many SSD's
Display(s) AOC 28" 4K something
Case Corsair Carbide 88R
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard TT Meka G1
Software Ubuntu 17.10 - 4.14 AMDGPU
#14
Yes, I've seen things like that on several sites, and yes I did read it in the Xbit article also, but most of those articles go back to a single vague quote from an AMD Rep talking about supporting older platforms being important to them. Then in the same breath the same Rep talks about DDR2 support being dropped from the server side, then lists all the features of these chips and makes no mention of DDR2 despite mentioning the integrated DDR3 memory controller. I would expect to see them say integrated DDR3/DDR2 memory controller, but instead they only say Integrated DDR3 memory controller...

All the hard details that we've seen say DDR3 only, which would make sense considering these chips are spawned from the DDR3 only Opterons.

I'm not one to believe in, or even hope for, support for new tech on older platforms until it is directly addressed, and that hasn't been the case here. When word direct from AMD comes that these will support DDR2 and hence AM2, then I'll believe it, but right now the only thing we've heard from AMD is DDR3.

I've also looked up your boards CPU support, maybe I've missed it, but I don't see the X6s anywhere...
I dont know more on this, only that there is no hard fact on the net about DDR2 or not.

Just rumours, We all know it supports DDR3, have had the istanbul hands on and the magny cours for benchmarks in the datacenter, and yes i can tell its awesome! (magny)

All that is certant is that bulldozer will not get DDR2, we just have to wait and see! :(

Logically speaking, ddr2 users might not go for a 6 core, and from the AMD side, it does take up some space on the DIE, meaning cost.
Would not be suprised about it.

I wouldnt mind upgrading my quadcore to a 6 core in my lab so i get 12 cores with 16 gb of memory in the cluster.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
1,238 (0.31/day)
Likes
168
Location
SoCal
Processor AMD Phenom II 1055T @ 3.6ghz 1.3V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 EVO
Cooling Xigmatek SD1284
Memory 2x4GB Patriot Sector 5 PC3-12800 @ 7-8-7-24-1T 1.7V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 7950 DD @ 1100/1350 1.185V
Storage OCZ Agility 3 120GB + 2x7200.12 500GB Raid1
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 27" LCD 1440p @ 120hz
Case Cooler Master 690M
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 620W Eco Edition
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 / Ubuntu 12.04 x64
#15
I wonder when AMD will develop multiple thread per core execution -- Then they could have both turbo mode and hyperthreading ;)
While I've heard rumors that Bulldozer will support execution of multiple threads on a single core, it is just that, a rumor. And if they do do that, it will be an approach much different than the one Intel took with what Intel calls HyperThreading (there are numerous multithreading approaches).

But, the official word is that there will be no multithreading. For now, AMDs motto remains:

"Real men have real cores." :toast:
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
471 (0.16/day)
Likes
128
Location
Houston
System Name Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard eVGA P55 FTW
Cooling Coolit Eco ALC with Yate Loon 1700RPM fans
Memory 8 GB Patriot Viper @ DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX280
Storage 2x 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Case Thermaltake Element V
Power Supply Seasonic X760
Software Win7 x64 Ultimate
#16
While I've heard rumors that Bulldozer will support execution of multiple threads on a single core, it is just that, a rumor. And if they do do that, it will be an approach much different than the one Intel took with what Intel calls HyperThreading (there are numerous multithreading approaches).

But, the official word is that there will be no multithreading. For now, AMDs motto remains:

"Real men have real cores." :toast:
+1 Agreed - it's kinda like the saying for old muscle cars. "There's no replacement for displacement" :toast:
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.91/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
#17

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,280 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,375
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#18
+1 Agreed - it's kinda like the saying for old muscle cars. "There's no replacement for displacement" :toast:
Yeah, except in the AMD case, the statement makes little to no sense because Intel had just as many real cores as they did, and Intels processor outperformed AMDs with Hyperthreading off...

It would be like someone with a 454 saying "There's no replacement for displacement" in reference to the guy with a supercharger on his motor, but the guy with a supercharger has a 502...
 

EarlZ

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
6
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3 Rev1.1
Cooling Noctua D14
Memory 4GB G.Skill 9-10-9-27-1T 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) GTX580 1.5Gb
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) Samsung T220
Case Lian Li PC-P80
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Gold 850
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#19
About time AMD will release something that can outperform a i920
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#20
So now AMD has their own version of Turbo Boost? Can't complain, I suppose, as free performance is free performance. Still willing to bet that Gainstown is going to be significantly faster per clock tho.

While I've heard rumors that Bulldozer will support execution of multiple threads on a single core, it is just that, a rumor. And if they do do that, it will be an approach much different than the one Intel took with what Intel calls HyperThreading (there are numerous multithreading approaches).

But, the official word is that there will be no multithreading. For now, AMDs motto remains:

"Real men have real cores." :toast:
Considering that Intel has the same number of physical cores as AMD, but also has HyperThreading, that statement never made any sense whatsoever. Intel has 6 core cpus as well, but they can do twice as many threads per core. I fail to see how that's a bad thing.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#21
I think they should stop prancing around and focus on bringing the next architecture to us faster. The K10.5 is simply outdated and inadequate compared to Intel's current solutions...It is a cheap and somewhat ok alternative but by not competing on every level it slows down introduction of new technologies and hurts the consumer.
 

Polarman

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
1,626 (0.47/day)
Likes
290
Location
Rimouski
System Name Polar's Dragon
Processor AMD Phenom II 975BE
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD65 (Bios 18.7)
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 Led
Memory Gskill 8GB DDR3-1333 (8,8,8,21)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6870 Hawk
Storage WD Raptor 250 - WD RE4 500GB
Display(s) Samsung T240 (1920 X1200)
Case Silverstone Raven 2
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply PC Power&Cooling Silencer 750 (Red)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit + SP1
#22
Looks interesting but i'm looking more foward seeing the "Zosma" in action compared to Deneb.
 

Kitkat

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
768 (0.24/day)
Likes
75
#23
I think they should stop prancing around and focus on bringing the next architecture to us faster. The K10.5 is simply outdated and inadequate compared to Intel's current solutions...It is a cheap and somewhat ok alternative but by not competing on every level it slows down introduction of new technologies and hurts the consumer.
they aren't prancing on anything. These chips were on the road-map for quite some time to be release AT the time the road-map says and that's around April samples should go out soon. You can always go and LOOK at a road-map vs waiting for every release to be a surprise then commenting lol.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
907 (0.29/day)
Likes
85
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5h
Cooling XSPC Raystrom
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 7950 crossfire
Storage a few
Display(s) 27" Catleap
Case Xigmatek Elysium
Audio Device(s) Xonar STX
Power Supply Seasonic X1050
Software Windows 7 X64
#24
About time AMD will release something that can outperform a i920
In apps that can take advantage of more than four threads. I just don't get the point of this chip for the vast majority of desktop pcs. So with most apps it's no faster than my (what three year old?) Q9650. Without a doubt useless for gaming.

140W TDP, holy s***! Yeah, that going to clock well.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
471 (0.16/day)
Likes
128
Location
Houston
System Name Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 860 @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard eVGA P55 FTW
Cooling Coolit Eco ALC with Yate Loon 1700RPM fans
Memory 8 GB Patriot Viper @ DDR3-2000
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX280
Storage 2x 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Case Thermaltake Element V
Power Supply Seasonic X760
Software Win7 x64 Ultimate
#25
Yeah, except in the AMD case, the statement makes little to no sense because Intel had just as many real cores as they did, and Intels processor outperformed AMDs with Hyperthreading off...

It would be like someone with a 454 saying "There's no replacement for displacement" in reference to the guy with a supercharger on his motor, but the guy with a supercharger has a 502...
Yep yep, very true. Clock for clock intel is faster. Hence the reason why I run a 4.0 GHz Core i7 at home. :rockout:

Just a side note, but wouldn't the guy with the 502 and the blower have more displacement than a 454? :D