• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Phenom2 x4 955 B-E 1 core running at 800mhz

Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
165 (0.06/day)
Likes
14
System Name Render Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 32 Gigs Trident Z@2400 cl15
Video Card(s) Dual XFX RX 480 8gig
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda,1TB Seagate Barracuda, 250g Seagate Barracuda, 240g HyperX Predator M.2
Display(s) ACER 23.5, HP LE1911,HP LE1911,
Case Raidmax Agusta
Audio Device(s) Realtek 12 Series HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard CM Storm
Software Windows 10 x64
#26
mobo

My MoBo wont allow me to edit any multiplier settings to lower cpu speed. when i enable this function it automaticaly disables C&Q and wont let me boot. Even if i leave it disabled and only disable C&Q it freaks aswell. ill have to find a 500+ PSU to mess around with. this CPU has turned into a nightmare. i think ill just put my old trusty Athlon x2 back in and call it a day.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#27
thats kinda strange, but look at ur psu, it could b start from that, thats kinda lower for system so its like making the processor run on lower speed (i assume) try to check how much power the system needs u can use psu calculator, i forgot the link, just google it. If u can use higher its better so ur psu wont sweat much on heavy load =)
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.75/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
#28
thats kinda strange, but look at ur psu, it could b start from that, thats kinda lower for system so its like making the processor run on lower speed (i assume) try to check how much power the system needs u can use psu calculator, i forgot the link, just google it. If u can use higher its better so ur psu wont sweat much on heavy load =)
PSU Calculator link

But I think we all know (including the OP himself) that his PSU is not sufficient, Something around the 380 - 400w PSU would be enough - not taking overclocking into account though.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
165 (0.06/day)
Likes
14
System Name Render Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 32 Gigs Trident Z@2400 cl15
Video Card(s) Dual XFX RX 480 8gig
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda,1TB Seagate Barracuda, 250g Seagate Barracuda, 240g HyperX Predator M.2
Display(s) ACER 23.5, HP LE1911,HP LE1911,
Case Raidmax Agusta
Audio Device(s) Realtek 12 Series HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard CM Storm
Software Windows 10 x64
#29
PSU Calc-

I got 281. Recommends 331. So ill have to get a 500+ to be able to expand in the future

The PSU is an ALLIED AL-c300atx (max 300 watt) http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=AL-C300ATX-BULK&cat=PWR
IF your wondering y i have this thing in my computer....my old PSU blew up so i went to my local computer store for an in-expensive PSU and he gave me this one for free. (keep in mind it was only running a 95 watt Athlon 64 x2 till 2 days ago. PSU Calc- said 271)

And yes i have a 6 pin converter on a regular 4 pin power cable for the video card. this PSU didnt have a 6 pin.




So it would seem after every'1 input i need a New PSU and MoBo :( cause there is no way to unlock that 1st core to go past 4x200 (800 mhz)

i got it to 840mhz 4x210 (upped the NB FSB) saw a slight increase in Everest benchmarks. not much though.

I'd like to Thank every1 that kept at it with me.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571 (1.42/day)
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#30
News----After doing some digging i found out that the MoBo supports 95 watt CPU "ONLY" so it may only be drawing 95 watt and choaking the CPU. the Phenom 2 x4 is a 125 watt CPU "sadface"
If ECS says that board will support only upto 95W CPU then don't put in a 125W CPU. I thought just like others to undervolt and use a 125W 9850 Black on my ECS 8200 black edition board which doesn't support more than 95W CPUs. The board behaved erratically, mosfets and chokes ran too hot and I finally swapped to a 95W CPU and its been running solid for more than 2 yrs as one of my Servers.

And oh I had the 770 board u have and that thing runs hot even with a 95W Phenom 9550. The PCI-E X 16 slot will over volt the GPU and make the GPU run hot, which translates to hot CASE, which triggers higher CPU temps, and oh the memory sticks were running burning hot. So I dumped that board and got the newer generation 8200 board and happy now.

So my advice, get a newer generation board (ECS brand is still good, just make sure you got the newer generation board where they have fixed the power circuit issues).

Also get a decent PSU (80+ certified is my recomendation).

:toast:
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.02/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#31
Actually, if the throttling is being caused by PWM circuits then a bad PSU could be the culprit. Just saying. Oh, and read my sig. You should have never bought a 5770 to run on that pile of crap PSU. You are just asking to destroy you entire system.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
165 (0.06/day)
Likes
14
System Name Render Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 32 Gigs Trident Z@2400 cl15
Video Card(s) Dual XFX RX 480 8gig
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda,1TB Seagate Barracuda, 250g Seagate Barracuda, 240g HyperX Predator M.2
Display(s) ACER 23.5, HP LE1911,HP LE1911,
Case Raidmax Agusta
Audio Device(s) Realtek 12 Series HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard CM Storm
Software Windows 10 x64
#32
If ECS says that board will support only upto 95W CPU then don't put in a 125W CPU. I thought just like others to undervolt and use a 125W 9850 Black on my ECS 8200 black edition board which doesn't support more than 95W CPUs. The board behaved erratically, mosfets and chokes ran too hot and I finally swapped to a 95W CPU and its been running solid for more than 2 yrs as one of my Servers.



:toast:
Nothing runs hot when u have an Air conditoner pointed at your computer. LOL (look at my cooling specs)

But yes i see your point. New MoBO it is!...and PSU
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#33
There`s a small chance of defective cpu...
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,146 (0.75/day)
Likes
499
Location
England
System Name White Noise
Processor AMD 1090T
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Corsair H80 (single pull config) + 3x 140mm ThermalTake Riing fans
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical PC3-14900 @1333mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 Core 4GB
Storage 120Gb OCZ Agility 3 + 2x 500Gb WD Blue (raid 0) + 1Tb WD Green
Display(s) HP 24XW
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi + Samsung HT-C450 via SPDIF
Power Supply BeQuiet! Pure Power 850w + Cablemod custom cables
Mouse Logitech G502 Core
Keyboard Cooler Master Master Keys Pro L
Software Windows 10
#34
There`s a small chance of defective cpu...
+1

First replace the PSU & update your board to the latest BIOS or at least a version of the BIOS that is compatible with that processor if not done so already? then once those 2 thing's are done if no change I'd suspect the CPU for sure.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
165 (0.06/day)
Likes
14
System Name Render Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 32 Gigs Trident Z@2400 cl15
Video Card(s) Dual XFX RX 480 8gig
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda,1TB Seagate Barracuda, 250g Seagate Barracuda, 240g HyperX Predator M.2
Display(s) ACER 23.5, HP LE1911,HP LE1911,
Case Raidmax Agusta
Audio Device(s) Realtek 12 Series HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard CM Storm
Software Windows 10 x64
#35
is shows up as the correct processor in the Bios. so if it wasent gonna work i dont think it would have booted at all. id bet money its the MoBo. cause it does have the latest Bios. it just doesnt support a 125 watt CPU. its throttling it. i would bet money on it
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
165 (0.06/day)
Likes
14
System Name Render Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 32 Gigs Trident Z@2400 cl15
Video Card(s) Dual XFX RX 480 8gig
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda,1TB Seagate Barracuda, 250g Seagate Barracuda, 240g HyperX Predator M.2
Display(s) ACER 23.5, HP LE1911,HP LE1911,
Case Raidmax Agusta
Audio Device(s) Realtek 12 Series HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard CM Storm
Software Windows 10 x64
#36
+1

First replace the PSU & update your board to the latest BIOS or at least a version of the BIOS that is compatible with that processor if not done so already? then once those 2 thing's are done if no change I'd suspect the CPU for sure.


It ran correctly on an AM3 MoBO (all cores 3.2 16x200). the CPU is on loan from a friend. if it works i was gonna buy it. if not...well u get the idea
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
3,565 (1.25/day)
Likes
785
Location
By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
System Name Benny
Processor Phenom II 1055t @ 3.3GHz; 300x11; 1.380v; NB 2700; HT 2400
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula (2002 BIOS)
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 Black + 2 Xilence Red Wing PWM 120mm (push/pull) + polycarbonate fan holders
Memory 8GB GeIL Ultra 2133MHZ C9 running at 1600MHz @ 7-7-7-21 1T 1.5v
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II GTX470 @ Stock w/CPU fan cable-tied on, as one of the GPU fans broke.
Storage 60GB OCZ Agility3 (OS);500GB WDC Grn; 1x1TB WDC Blk (Backup)
Display(s) ASUS PA823Q
Case Silverstone Raven 2 (all cables custom sleeved with velcro mod on side panel...)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi (Onboard) + Harmon Kardon HK6100 amp powering JVC HA-RX700's with Zalman mic
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores No benchies so making this space useful! Corsair M90, Logitech G19. Phobya FlexLight LED's (gawjus)
#37
Quoted from another site:
be aware that once you enable this area, the vcore defaults to 1.55v which is way to high. so be sure to lower it.
Source.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
165 (0.06/day)
Likes
14
System Name Render Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 32 Gigs Trident Z@2400 cl15
Video Card(s) Dual XFX RX 480 8gig
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda,1TB Seagate Barracuda, 250g Seagate Barracuda, 240g HyperX Predator M.2
Display(s) ACER 23.5, HP LE1911,HP LE1911,
Case Raidmax Agusta
Audio Device(s) Realtek 12 Series HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard CM Storm
Software Windows 10 x64
#38
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#39
It ran correctly on an AM3 MoBO (all cores 3.2 16x200). the CPU is on loan from a friend. if it works i was gonna buy it. if not...well u get the idea
Ah well then. Have you tried fooling around with amd overdrive ?
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2010
Messages
165 (0.06/day)
Likes
14
System Name Render Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 32 Gigs Trident Z@2400 cl15
Video Card(s) Dual XFX RX 480 8gig
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda,1TB Seagate Barracuda, 250g Seagate Barracuda, 240g HyperX Predator M.2
Display(s) ACER 23.5, HP LE1911,HP LE1911,
Case Raidmax Agusta
Audio Device(s) Realtek 12 Series HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard CM Storm
Software Windows 10 x64
#40
nope.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
3,565 (1.25/day)
Likes
785
Location
By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
System Name Benny
Processor Phenom II 1055t @ 3.3GHz; 300x11; 1.380v; NB 2700; HT 2400
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula (2002 BIOS)
Cooling Thermalright TRUE 120 Black + 2 Xilence Red Wing PWM 120mm (push/pull) + polycarbonate fan holders
Memory 8GB GeIL Ultra 2133MHZ C9 running at 1600MHz @ 7-7-7-21 1T 1.5v
Video Card(s) MSI Twin Frozr II GTX470 @ Stock w/CPU fan cable-tied on, as one of the GPU fans broke.
Storage 60GB OCZ Agility3 (OS);500GB WDC Grn; 1x1TB WDC Blk (Backup)
Display(s) ASUS PA823Q
Case Silverstone Raven 2 (all cables custom sleeved with velcro mod on side panel...)
Audio Device(s) X-Fi (Onboard) + Harmon Kardon HK6100 amp powering JVC HA-RX700's with Zalman mic
Power Supply Corsair HX650W
Software Win7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores No benchies so making this space useful! Corsair M90, Logitech G19. Phobya FlexLight LED's (gawjus)
#41
Yup i set is down to 1.25 if i enable it. it doesn't show the multiplier lower then 16x. 4x is not even an option.
W1zzard did a review on this board, it seems that there is no control over the multiplier at all, unless they added the option in a future BIOS update.
I'm voting you get a PSU before a new mobo and stick with your Athlon for now. You don't want to blow the Phenom before you've paid for it...