• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenomenal: Phenom II X4 AGP rig

Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
43 (0.02/day)
Likes
68
Location
Adelaide, Australia
System Name Avenger
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard ASUS Z97I-PLUS
Memory 16GB G-SKILL 2333MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290X 8GB
Storage SanDisk Extreme II 120GB SSD (OS), SanDisk Extreme II 240GB SSD (Steam), 1TB WD Black FAEX (Storage)
Display(s) 27" Crossover 27Q LED BLADE WQHD S-IPS DVI-D (2560x1440)
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) Inbuilt VIA
Power Supply Enermax Revolution85+ 1050Watt
Mouse Deathadder V2
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10
#76
Ordered a Sapphire 3850 on ebay, seller had it at $75 but agreed to a $50 offer. It should take about 10 days to get here by International Priority. In the mean time I'll try to get the 3850 Turbo to work.





Well, the only component that touched the heatsink was the mentioned cap. The caps near the 8 pin connector had about 1mm of clearance from the edge of the heatsink so they didn't need to be removed, everything else fit snugly under it. If the cap would have been 3mm shorter this shouldn't have happened :cry:

Maybe I'm passing something up but I just can't phantom what would it be...
Wooooooh!
Can the ICEQ 3 cooler fit onto it?, I'm surprised you even found a 3850, I was hunting for another 3 of them for agers :(
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Lima-Perú
#77
config

hi friend, u can post ur bios configuration? i have the same rig but i put the hd4670 instead the 3850 and a phenom 945 instead of 965, i noticed in games like black ops 10 more FPS with fraps when i put the aperture size in 512mb in the bios, when i put 64 or 128 drops 10 or more fps (only in some games), other issue in this building is when i set manually the nb frequency at the most value x11 2000mhz i think (i dont remember) the cpu don't pass the intel burn test, the system shutdown and restart, the same thing happen when i play call of duty, this problem fix when i set to automatic the multiplier of the nb freq. in automatic the value is 1600mhz, btw my ram modules have 2 pair of corsair xms2 800mhz 5-5-5-18
thanks in advance :toast:
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,791 (5.13/day)
Likes
5,190
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#78
system specs please

hi friend, u can post ur bios configuration? i have the same rig but i put the hd4670 instead the 3850 and a phenom 945 instead of 965, i noticed in games like black ops 10 more FPS with fraps when i put the aperture size in 512mb in the bios, when i put 64 or 128 drops 10 or more fps (only in some games), other issue in this building is when i set manually the nb frequency at the most value x11 2000mhz i think (i dont remember) the cpu don't pass the intel burn test, the system shutdown and restart, the same thing happen when i play call of duty, this problem fix when i set to automatic the multiplier of the nb freq. in automatic the value is 1600mhz, btw my ram modules have 2 pair of corsair xms2 800mhz 5-5-5-18
thanks in advance :toast:
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Lima-Perú
#79
hi buddy my system specs are
-ASROCK AM2NF3-VSTA MOTHERBOARD
-PHENOM II x4 945 (95W)
-2x2 gb CORSAIR XMS2 1.8v 5-5-5-18
-HIS HD4670 AGP (H467Q1HDAP)
-1TB WESTERN DIGITAL BLUE
-TT COMMANDER MS-I

that's all, also i have errors (BSOD) related to the "Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio" i think its a IRQ problem the agp slot can't handle video and digital audio signal at the same time. :cry:
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.84/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#80
Disable the High Definition Audio in the device manager, that worked for me. You might have to log into safe mode if you get BSOD at boot.

BTW, I have an X6 1065t (2.9Ghz 95w) incoming for this :rockout: I'll order a few more parts and get done with it.

Case changed to a CM Gladiador 600 (my old case).



Wooooooh!
Can the ICEQ 3 cooler fit onto it?, I'm surprised you even found a 3850, I was hunting for another 3 of them for agers :(
No, (oddly) the Sapphire doesn't have a reference design. I got a Scythe Mushashi that fits.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Lima-Perú
#81
can't disable the uaa bus audio because when i disable and restart the system that damn thing change to enable for itself! again and again, but the solution for me was delete the main driver of that thing allocated in c: windows/system32/drivers with the name "hdaudbus", hope that helps to anyone trying to fix that.
since that fix, no BSOD anymore :roll:

***TRWOV help me to configure mi bios pls i want the best performance for my rig :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#82
I retired my AM2NF3-VSTA to home Minecraft server duties with an Athlon II X4 640, 6GB DDR2, GeForce 4 MX 440 64MB and Ubuntu 12.04 LTS x64. I decided to switch back to my 4CoreDual-SATAII some time ago so I could get rid of XP for good. It's currently running an E7500 @ 3.06GHz but I have a QX6800 SLACP (G0) arriving in two days to experiment with. Core 2 Duos just aren't enough for more modern games on the 3850 like Borderlands 2, Minecraft, etc.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.84/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#83
A few updates on this:

- I finally got an spare board for testing.
- Legend of Madness, you said that you got a 1090t working with this board? How? I installed the 1065t but it didn't boot. Both have the same CPUID and core stepping so I don't know what to make of this. Did you use a modified bios or something? Could it be due to turbo boost? The 965BE doesn't have that feature. Is there some setting on the bios that I should turn off before installing the X6?

Everything is working fine right now on XP. I think I'll try RAID now since an SSD is no-go ATM.

Got an used half functioning H80 (the pump works but the fan controller doesn't). I have my own fan controller so that issue is moot for my goals.

I also got another HIS 3850 Turbo to replace the Sapphire. I'll move the Sapphire to the P4 machine (overkill, I know).
 
Last edited: