• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phone 4g issue

Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,914 (0.94/day)
System Name [Daily Driver -- Home Server]
Processor [Ryzen 5 5600X -- Intel i7-3770K]
Motherboard [Asus TUF GAMING X570-PLUS -- ASUS P8H61-I R2.0]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4) -- 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws (4GBx2)]
Video Card(s) [PNY RTX 3070Ti XLR8 -- IGP]
Storage [2x 1TB WD SN850 NVMe , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD -- Crucial BX500 2TB]
Display(s) [2x 27" HP X27q at 1440p -- SSH]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C -- Lian Li Mini-ITX]
Audio Device(s) [Steelseries Arctis Pro]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650 -- EVGA 550 B5]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro Wireless -- SSH]
Keyboard [Logitech G512 Carbon (GX-Brown) -- SSH]
Software [Windows 11 64-Bit -- Ubuntu]
I have an HTC one m8 and I'm having a weird issue when it comes to 4g.

Basically unless I force lte only it won't use 4g and will instead stay on 3g. I know for a fact that I can force 4g only and it connects fine so the signal is there but I can't text or make phone calls when in this mode.

I'm gonna mess with some new roms and see of that makes a difference unless someone else has another idea.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
922 (0.19/day)
Location
London, UK
Processor AMD FX 8350 Black Edition @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 Rev 4.0
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Samsung Green 16GB 30nm 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX HD 7950 DD 3GB @ 850/5000Mhz
Storage 240GB Intel 520 SSD + 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" QHD
Case Fractal Design R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760W
Mouse Corsair Raptor M40
Keyboard Corsair Raptor K50
Software Windows 10 Pro
Thats because 4G is only for data, when you call it needs 3G
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,914 (0.94/day)
System Name [Daily Driver -- Home Server]
Processor [Ryzen 5 5600X -- Intel i7-3770K]
Motherboard [Asus TUF GAMING X570-PLUS -- ASUS P8H61-I R2.0]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4) -- 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws (4GBx2)]
Video Card(s) [PNY RTX 3070Ti XLR8 -- IGP]
Storage [2x 1TB WD SN850 NVMe , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD -- Crucial BX500 2TB]
Display(s) [2x 27" HP X27q at 1440p -- SSH]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C -- Lian Li Mini-ITX]
Audio Device(s) [Steelseries Arctis Pro]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650 -- EVGA 550 B5]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro Wireless -- SSH]
Keyboard [Logitech G512 Carbon (GX-Brown) -- SSH]
Software [Windows 11 64-Bit -- Ubuntu]
Thats because 4G is only for data, when you call it needs 3G


I know this, but even when web browsing it wont switch to 4g unless i turn off 3g.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
922 (0.19/day)
Location
London, UK
Processor AMD FX 8350 Black Edition @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 Rev 4.0
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Samsung Green 16GB 30nm 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX HD 7950 DD 3GB @ 850/5000Mhz
Storage 240GB Intel 520 SSD + 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" QHD
Case Fractal Design R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760W
Mouse Corsair Raptor M40
Keyboard Corsair Raptor K50
Software Windows 10 Pro
how many bars of 4g do you get? it wont switch unless its a solid connection
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,546 (6.67/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Id take all your info off your phone and force factory reset that means doung back ups.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,914 (0.94/day)
System Name [Daily Driver -- Home Server]
Processor [Ryzen 5 5600X -- Intel i7-3770K]
Motherboard [Asus TUF GAMING X570-PLUS -- ASUS P8H61-I R2.0]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4) -- 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws (4GBx2)]
Video Card(s) [PNY RTX 3070Ti XLR8 -- IGP]
Storage [2x 1TB WD SN850 NVMe , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD -- Crucial BX500 2TB]
Display(s) [2x 27" HP X27q at 1440p -- SSH]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C -- Lian Li Mini-ITX]
Audio Device(s) [Steelseries Arctis Pro]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650 -- EVGA 550 B5]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro Wireless -- SSH]
Keyboard [Logitech G512 Carbon (GX-Brown) -- SSH]
Software [Windows 11 64-Bit -- Ubuntu]
how many bars of 4g do you get? it wont switch unless its a solid connection

3 bars usually. I think it might be something with the way the rom setup the radio.
 
Top