1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pin Mod Socket 370???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 3991vhtes, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Hi guys

    I have a socket 370 Celeron "Mendocino" and I want to pin mod it, to get a faster FSB. I'm using a eMachines 433i, and it has a 433MHz Celeron. I don't have a soldering iron.

    I want to know if a pin mod involves removing pins, or soldering wire to link pins????

    I also want to know if I could get a sucessful job done, as 433MHz is just too slow.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,943 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,717
    Location:
    Florida
    you could take a copper wire loop it up and contact them that will work...if its moddable
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    That looks like a pentium, in that link, spud107
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    It's the socket that matters 3991, however it's the chipset that determines max FSB, not the socket. In case of a BX chipset for example 133+MHz FSB shouldn't be an issue, look for s370 > Tualatin pinmod. As I recall you have to wire 2 pins and remove one or something along those lines. Then buy a Tualatin based Celeron, they rock.
     
    3991vhtes says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    You say a BX chipset can handle 133mhz, but what if you have a locked BIOS i.e. proprietory machine? They only have official support for 100mhz coppermine CPUs. I currently have the task of improving an old compaq deskpro which has a bx440 chipset. i used a slotket and 800hz coppermine i had. What do you reckon is the highest CPU i can put in it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    it worked for 2 celerons i had,
    all thats needed is a bit of wire n some tape,
    use some plastic sleeving off the cable to cover pin, might need to widen the hole in the socket a bit
    [​IMG]
    wrap wire round these pins, use bit of tape to secure the wire hanging off
    [​IMG]
     
    3991vhtes says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    Tualatin Celerons run at 100MHz. You can overclock them pretty far though, depends on PCI/AGP though if your BIOS won't take 133MHz.
     
    ghost101 and 3991vhtes say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Its an intel chipset. lemme look at it, and i'll be more specific. Then maybe we'll be able to determine the max FSB my board will support. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Motherboard: TriGem COMO3 (Emachines proprietary)
    Chipset: Intel i440LX
    BIOS: American Megatrends (emachines bios)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    can you check with everest? motherboard>chipset>northbridge it usually tells supported speeds there
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Ok, It'll take some time before I can get back, the system is offline, and I have to go to that PC, and write everything down, then rewrite it here.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)