• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ping Spikes / latency Spikes

Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,245 (1.09/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
It's happening to all of us these days I'd say, the internet is simply having much more traffic than normally due to people being stuck at home.
 

Madden2002

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3 (0.07/day)
It's happening to all of us these days I'd say, the internet is simply having much more traffic than normally due to people being stuck at home.
I get that bit , but it only started happening a few days ago after i moved rooms in my house and i don't know what to fix or how to fix it sadly
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,245 (1.09/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I get that bit , but it only started happening a few days ago after i moved rooms in my house and i don't know what to fix or how to fix it sadly
How do you connect your PC to the internet?
Also check if it's affecting more people than yourself, using something like
 

Kursah

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
13,113 (2.61/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
+1, what type of connection to your router? Ethernet? WiFi?

If WiFi, how is your signal?

If you open up command prompt and type ping -t google.com do you see many failed attempts?

If you move your PC back to your old room (if possible) to test, is the issue resolved?
 

Madden2002

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3 (0.07/day)
How do you connect your PC to the internet?
Also check if it's affecting more people than yourself, using something like
I have an xfi pod and plug in an ethernet cable to the bottom straight to my pc. It really doesnt affect anyone else in the house because im the only person that plays video games

+1, what type of connection to your router? Ethernet? WiFi?

If WiFi, how is your signal?

If you open up command prompt and type ping -t google.com do you see many failed attempts?

If you move your PC back to your old room (if possible) to test, is the issue resolved?
I have an xfi pod and plug in an ethernet cable to the bottom straight to my pc. Sadly i cant move it back to my old room, it is currently being occupied by my sibling. As of right now there are no failed attempts which is weird , because for the past few days there have been failed attempts and ping spikes when i checked. There were some requests timed out however
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,245 (1.09/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
So what you're saying is, that you're using this?

So there's one in your room and then that connects wirelessly to another unit/router that is then connected to the internet?

If that's the case, then you're using a mesh system. It's possible that you have a weak Wi-Fi signal between the device in your room and the one that connects to the internet. I don't know much about that system, so I can't make any suggestions, but I presume it comes with an app of some sort for checking the signal strength, use it and see what it shows to start with.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,047 (1.38/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
ive been getting png spikes or hops , not sure the correct terminology
While hops can add to the over all latency (higher ping times), they are very different than ping times. The number of "hops" refers to the number of routers your data packet must go through as it travels between the source and destination. I suspect the term originated from the early days of air travel when planes had to stop to refuel several times when flying long distances. Each stop was a "hop".

The time it takes between hops will add to your ping times, but so does the time it takes to process the data packets at each hop too.
but it only started happening a few days ago after i moved rooms in my house
I suggest you temporarily move your computer right next to your modem, and connect via Ethernet directly to your modem (and use a different Ethernet cable than you've been using). Then see if your gaming performance is okay, or not. If good, then you know there is something in your home network causing the problem. If not so good, it could be on your ISP side, or your computer.
 
Top