• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please Help,really desperate

kackumkum

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
4 (0.50/day)
Likes
0
#1
After managing to fix atikmpag.sys BSOD,i also managed to reinstalled all my drivers normally,but now my GPU driver wont install correctly,i have a Radeon 6630HDm but no matter which catalyst i tried,i always get the 6600M and 6700M result in device manager,because of this,my laptop wont use my gpu to run games,instead using intel,i've also tried wiping my drivers with DDU and reinstalled multiple times,below are my specs:
 

Attachments

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,203 (5.42/day)
Likes
11,478
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
That is just how the AMD driver reports the card name. They switched to reporting the series as the name instead of the actual card name years ago. I don't see anything wrong in the pictures you have posted.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
4 (0.50/day)
Likes
0
#3
That is just how the AMD driver reports the card name. They switched to reporting the series as the name instead of the actual card name years ago. I don't see anything wrong in the pictures you have posted.
I used to have 2 separate VGAs,intel hd 3000 and AMD radeon 6630M,im using a sony vaio laptop with switchable graphics (there's a small bar on laptop switches between speed and stamina which i presumes the amd and intel) with that being said,now i cant play any games because my laptop wont use the amd gpu but instead using the intel,i've tried league of legends and 10fps is all i got,worst setting too,i encountered the first atikmpag.sys while in a game of league and the bsod showed up,used the recovery tool but right after i installed graphics drivers,i get the same bsod again,oh and just so you know i've been able to run cod BO2 in max settings before any of this ever happened so,i dont think i dont have any problems
the pic below should have power options,3d settings according to what i remembered
 

Attachments

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,672 (4.14/day)
Likes
6,646
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#4
I used to have 2 separate VGAs,intel hd 3000 and AMD radeon 6630M,im using a sony vaio laptop with switchable graphics (there's a small bar on laptop switches between speed and stamina which i presumes the amd and intel) with that being said,now i cant play any games because my laptop wont use the amd gpu but instead using the intel,i've tried league of legends and 10fps is all i got,worst setting too,i encountered the first atikmpag.sys while in a game of league and the bsod showed up,used the recovery tool but right after i installed graphics drivers,i get the same bsod again,oh and just so you know i've been able to run cod BO2 in max settings before any of this ever happened so,i dont think i dont have any problems
the pic below should have power options,3d settings according to what i remembered
IIRC the old model laptops had special modified drivers for early switchable graphics. Have you tried installing the original ones from the manufacturer? They are probably super old but might be your only option.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
4 (0.50/day)
Likes
0
#5
IIRC the old model laptops had special modified drivers for early switchable graphics. Have you tried installing the original ones from the manufacturer? They are probably super old but might be your only option.
thank you for understanding me point,but sadly i tried,i've looked up and downloaded/installed the amd drivers from sony asia site but after the installation atikmpag.sys comes back up again and my 2 graphics card keep malfunctioning,when i install those drivers if it isnt digitally signed,it came back up as 6600M and 6700M series with no option of 6630M in the model selection tab in device manager :'(
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,672 (4.14/day)
Likes
6,646
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#6
thank you for understanding me point,but sadly i tried,i've looked up and downloaded/installed the amd drivers from sony asia site but after the installation atikmpag.sys comes back up again and my 2 graphics card keep malfunctioning,when i install those drivers if it isnt digitally signed,it came back up as 6600M and 6700M series with no option of 6630M in the model selection tab in device manager :'(
dont go by the model in device manager the sub model 6630 will rarely show up. I would uninstall both the intel and AMD drivers you have on it, using DDU if need be. and installing both the Intel and AMD drivers for that model laptop from sonys website. Also make sure you get any odd drivers like sony chipset or sony ADK (keyboard) drivers. This software may contain the driver for the actual chip that does the switching.

Generally the issues you are experiencing are a failure for the 3dbuffer to swap over to the other GPU. Like I said in older machines there are alot of moving parts and laptops are always a pain in the dick, they have finally fixed these issues in new machines you can even use the standard drivers from the nvidia or AMD website. In your case though, you are going to need to do alot of legwork. Like I previously mentioned, this will probably involve the original drivers for both the AMd and intel GPU as well as any chipset or odd custom software provided with the unit (especially since you have a performance button).

If all else fails its unfortunetly totally possible that:

A: the GPU is fucked

B: the os is incompatible (if you formatted it at any point)

Goodluck.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
1 (0.14/day)
Likes
0
#7
Some thoughts...

Use DDU. It'll wipe all superfluous (oh yea!) display driver files. https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/display-driver-uninstaller-download.html

If you've done it right, you'll be greeted with an out of native resolution monitor itching to be told what it is. Tip: have the display driver install package waiting on the desktop. Run it first before changing any display settings.

Some OEM and laptop pc's need the drivers from their manufacturers website instead of the official drivers from AMD. Watch out for bloatware.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,203 (5.42/day)
Likes
11,478
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
so,i dont think i dont have any problems
I didn't say you didn't have an problem, I said I don't see anything wrong in the screenshots you provided. It looks like the driver is installed properly and functioning correctly.

What does the GPU-Z sensor tab show when you are playing a game? Any load on the AMD GPU?

A: the GPU is fucked
At this point, it is a ~7 year old laptop, thats probably been running hot all that time. I wouldn't be surprised if the GPU just fails under 3D load at this point.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,470 (5.53/day)
Likes
6,903
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#9
Read my directions carefully.

1. These are the drivers from Sony. Get these first and make sure to write names down on what they each represent. Do not install them yet.

Original Windows 7 Chipset Driver
https://www.sony.co.th/en/electronics/support/vpc-series-vpcse2-series/vpcse26fh/downloads/Y0008044

Original Windows 7 Graphics Driver
https://www.sony.co.th/en/electronics/support/vpc-series-vpcse2-series/vpcse26fh/downloads/Y0008034

AMD Graphics Driver update from Sony.
https://www.sony.co.th/en/electronics/support/vpc-series-vpcse2-series/vpcse26fh/downloads/Y0005624

Note: This is the last set of drivers that will work with the 6630M for Windows 7 64bit. Do not install these yet unless instructed to.

https://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/legacy?product=legacy3&os=Windows 7 - 64

2. Get DDU from here. Do not Run it yet.

https://www.wagnardsoft.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1174

3. Install DDU, follow the directions on the Link about disabling your wifi adapter/unplugging ethernet.

5. Create a System Restore point before Running DDU.

6. Run DDU twice in safe mode as instructed, then again in Protected (Windows Normal) mode, restart when told.

6. Create system restore point before installing chipset driver.

7. Install the Original chipset driver, restart the system.

8. Create system restore point before installing Original Graphics Driver.

9. Install Original Graphics Driver. Restart system.

10. Create system restore point before installing AMD Graphics Driver update by Sony

11. Install AMD Graphics Driver by Sony. Restart System.

You should be set.

If you want to Risk installing the Graphics Driver from the direct AMD link, create a system restore point before installing the AMD driver. If it fails or causes weirdness from installing ontop of the existing drivers, restore to before you installed it. Run DDU twice as before in Safe and Windows Mode then install the driver.

Really though it is a low end laptop and support for them in future was pretty slim, safest bet is utilizing the Drivers from the Sony Link only.

PS AMD had started calling GPUs by the series number during the Radeon HD 2000 Series, so you are ok if your Driver Says 6000 or 6600 series.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,618 (3.50/day)
Likes
4,181
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 2x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30 (Wired)
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#11
Or just follow the instructions in post 9.
 
Top