1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please report TPU site issues

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Aug 9, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,897 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    I usually play Prince or King, looking at the scale my mostly unguarded cities during the first few turns would suffer.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    on higher difficulties you'll quickly have to learn how to guard your cities and can't just fast expand :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,897 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339

    Later in the game I have taken to building a few settler units and some strong defense, move them out to a area and found a city, and I wish we could still add settlers to push the growth of new cities.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    caravans
     
    Steevo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,771 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,434
    It's still very laggy on the computer in my sig. It's like it takes a while for it to register anything at all. It only enters the text when I stop typing. The longer text the longer it takes to "finish".

    I just tested another Xenforo forum (xenoforo.com) and there it works like normal. It's only here.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    The official XenForo site is on 1.4 beta, we are still on 1.3.x waiting for 1.4. Can you try another site using XenForo ? Have you tried to track down the issue? disabling JS helps?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. knapsack New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey!

    About a week and a half ago I uploaded my first (vendor supplied) BIOS to the database but it hasn't showed up to this day.

    I'm curious whether something went wrong during the upload or if verification just takes a while.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    verification takes long because i have to manually check and approve each upload. in case you need a specific bios thats not posted yet, feel free to make a thread in the forums so i can dig it up
     
    knapsack and bubbleawsome say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. knapsack New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All good then, was just worried it had gotten lost during the server move :)
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    Actually, if you uploaded on the day of the server move, there is a chance something was lost. If you still have the card with you, just reupload it and it will either accept or tell you the the Id which it has in our database.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. bubbleawsome

    bubbleawsome

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    953 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    Location:
    Alabama, USA
    I can not reply to threads while on school wifi or 3G for some weird reason. If I go to a normal wifi and then 3G it works though. The buttons for submit and more options are still there but the text box is gone.
     
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    weird, but you are not the first person to report this. you are saying the quick reply box on the bottom is missing, but the buttons "post reply, upload a file, more options" are still there? what if you go to more options for the big editor view? does the editor work there?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,318 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    This can be resolved by going to preferences and unticking rich text editor. I've had that issue for ages, something to do with JS. It was working fine yesterday, but not anymore. Issue only arises at work.

    Also the site seems to be taking a little longer than usual to load pages, I'm at work on a 100mbps private network line from Vaioni.
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    Can you get me the error messages for the rich editor?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,318 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Can't help, I know nothing about it, just seen it. It's been happening at work for weeks, but for some strange reason it worked yesterday.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    Anything on the console tab? If nothing, try with FireFox, where I know the console will have info
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,318 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Yep!
    [​IMG]
     
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    Reload the page, problem might be fixed now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,318 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Not quite, set my preferences to use the Rich Text editor, and got this:

    [​IMG]

    Followed by the rich text editor not working!

    Also, still the same issue, JQuery not loaded. I've nuked my profile and disabled all proxies etc, simple unadulterated access.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2014
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    Could you reload once more, see if that helped, then get me the output of the console if it doesn't
     
    RCoon says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,892 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,805
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,318 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,477
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Everything works perfectly now!
     
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,194 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,384
    Location:
    Pune
    HOO HAH
     
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,194 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,384
    Location:
    Pune
    wizz if you are looking here too i can load the pages if i have the .js file open in another tab. ofcourse i have to use super fast successive reloads to get it loaded. but once loaded i can load all pages freelyy.
     
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,194 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,384
    Location:
    Pune
    Ok now i have bookmarked that page into my home screen so its always saved now :D and its working.

    well this is a patch
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.