• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please take a look

Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,310 (0.61/day)
Likes
637
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
#1
This problem started last night. I'm not sure what this one means. This is the info from the computer management / event veiwer / system folder. I was playing with some oc settings when it started.

Date: 3/9/08
Source: disk
Catagory: none
Type: warning
Event ID: 51
User: N/A

Description:
An error was detected on device \device\harddisc 0\D during paging operation

At the bottom it has "bytes" checked. And the following info.
0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 b6 00 ..h...¶.
0008: 00 00 00 00 33 00 04 80 ....3..€
0010: 2d 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 -.......
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
0020: 00 4e eb 4c 03 00 00 00 .NëL....
0028: e7 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 ç.......
0030: ff ff ff ff 03 00 00 00 ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 40 00 00 84 02 00 00 00 @..„....
0040: 00 20 0a 12 40 03 20 40 . ..@. @
0048: 00 00 00 00 14 00 00 00 ........
0050: 00 00 22 00 f0 18 ac 8a ..".ð.¬Š
0058: 00 00 00 00 c0 16 ac 8a ....À.¬Š
0060: 02 00 00 00 a7 75 a6 01 ....§u¦.
0068: 28 00 01 a6 75 a7 00 01 (..¦u§..
0070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
0078: f0 00 0b 00 00 00 00 0b ð.......
0080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........

Thanks in advance

-Hogan
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,783
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#2
Maybe your ram was not all that stable. Hopfully uou be ok if you put your system back to it's rated speed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244780

When your computer pages information to or from the disk, if a generic error occurs, it logs an Event ID 51event message. In a paging operation, the operating system either swaps a page of memory from memory to disk or retrieves a page of memory from disk to memory. It is part of the memory management of Microsoft Windows
Maybe not enough volts or just to much of a overclock..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,007 (3.99/day)
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#4
anytime you add ram, new or old, you should run memtest. That way you know if your ram needs more or less volts, and if they are working well with one another.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,310 (0.61/day)
Likes
637
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
#5
I run memtest on every one I buy. Came up clean on this memory.

System
AMD 5200+
Zalman 9700 cooler
M2N-E SLI (latest bios 1201)
4 gigs Corsair XMS2 pc6400
evga 8800gts
2- WD raptors @ 80gigs

Settings I am on now.
5200+ stock 2.61MHz
oc'ed 2.79MHz
multiplier x13
Buss speed 215MHz
HT link 645MHz
Core votage 1.3v

Memory
Mem Freq 399MHz
1.8v
5 5 5 18

If this is a oc problem I apologize it is the wrong forum section.

-Hogan
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,372 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,783
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#6
The more slots you fill takes more voltage is required. BUT by having more ram slots filled you could be limiting your overclock chances.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,310 (0.61/day)
Likes
637
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
#8
Well I started playing around with things. Disabling this and that. Well turns out when I shut down all my extra things that were running (fans, cold cathodes external HD's) the machine stablizes at oc settings. Soooo..... I am looking for a new power supply. I have a fairly cheap one right now @ 550w. Its a Roswill performance 550 SLI. Thats what I get for skimpin on the most important part of the system. Wont do that again :shadedshu.

-Hogan
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,007 (3.99/day)
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#9
Where do you live? If I could suggest getting something along the lines of this to get for a power supply. Also, I see you have cold cat. and other things, so I suggest going here and seeing how much you need. Once you find out, add 100w and you'll be fine for a year or so...

We all go into stuff not knowing what we are going to do. So at the time your psu maybe the best. You now know that you have to look at stuff down the road...
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,310 (0.61/day)
Likes
637
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
#10
Where do you live? If I could suggest getting something along the lines of this to get for a power supply. Also, I see you have cold cat. and other things, so I suggest going here and seeing how much you need. Once you find out, add 100w and you'll be fine for a year or so...

We all go into stuff not knowing what we are going to do. So at the time your psu maybe the best. You now know that you have to look at stuff down the road...
Thanks Cold :toast: Went and checked out the calc. It says a 650w, so I will add 100 more and shoot for a 750 to 800 watt.

-Hogan
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,007 (3.99/day)
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#11
Glad that worked for ya. MOst say that if you add up all the box wattage then you'll have your set. While others say its a calculator to work it. I've never been failed with the cal. so I go with that.