1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Plz help me unlock my Phenom II 550be !

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Magikherbs, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Ive tried every bios available for my mobo and it wont post after I enable ACC in the bios.
    Has anyone had any luck with my model ?

    Domo Origato ! :respect:
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5,026 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    No specs yet buddy.
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    What board is it? What chipset what's the stepping on the 550be
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    there... they are up now .. :)
     
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,618 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,034
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Have you tried to unlock them manually and auto?
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  6. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    both on at least two of the bios versions, 1.0 and 1.3(newest and current bios). picked 'all cores' and made the other option O%.
    Asrock is 'unlock' friendly so maybe its the cpu. Im thinking of clocking it down to 2.6 or 2.8 ghz and then trying it.
     
  7. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    thats a stepping '2' there , CDAWALL.
     
  8. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,618 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,034
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Try that though it is possible that neither of the 2 locked cores are unlockable, my last 550 would do the same every time I tried to unlock the 4th core, no matter how much voltage I would put through it/downclock, try different settings etc it just refused to post. Might just be some bad luck and a dud chip :confused:
     
  9. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    Try unlocking it to 3 cores and set the values to -10 on the 3rd core.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    so you're saying that you were able to make it x3 ? and even still its a smokin dual core for how little I paid for it. used on kijiiji for 40 bucks plus a gig of ddr 2 667 lol..
    im gonna msg Asrock tech support and see what they say. Cheers
     
  11. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    not sure how to do that. when I enable active core control I only see 0,1... gonna double check .. tx
     
  12. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    Yours may not let you my asus gives me an option what cores to enable.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    hi all.. just msg'd Asrock support.. and had a closer look at my bios.
    when i select 'per core' in ACC, 4 settings show up, 0 1 2 3 ! tried setting them all to 0%, then with 2 and 3 at -10%.. nope and nope. also tried clocking it down to 2.8ghz with ACC on AUTO.. and nope again lol
    i have the feeling im close and one more thing.. OVERDRIVE show my mobo is a 785g/700sb and last month on older drivers it showed it as a 880g ! wtf lol
    gonna install bios 1.0 and try some more..
    Peace
     
  14. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    ya . when i enable active core control, only core 1 setting shows. but all four show when i choose the other ACC and pick 'per core'.
     
  15. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    well ive tried everything. its prob a dud but it might be my chipset. Asrock tech support said to make sure the bios defaults are loaded first, then set ACC to auto and enable Active Core Control.
    .. at least i havent fried my mobo with all the bios flashin lol
    thanks again all .. Peace !
     
  16. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    and what if I don't even have a 710 sb ! SiSanndra confirms it and even labels stuff as 780(nb) and 660 or 600. btw I am now running bios v1.10. Ive asked Asrock about this and still waiting for a response.
    peace
     

    Attached Files:

  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,487 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,969
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Dont trust AMD overdrive. I have the model or two above yours and mine will luck my X3 720 Phenom II to a quad core and clock up to 3.6Ghz + as a quad so its not the board, i would imagine its the chip is just a dud. Keep it at x2 and OC the crap out of it! If your lucky, you can find a unlockable chip on the BST forums that will unlock and clock high! i just seen on OC.net about a couple months back, this guy had a 555BE that would unlock and OC to 4ghz on air @ 1.475v!!! Some chips are golden and some are not. its the luck of the draw!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    I understand it can be hit or miss with the cpus. but is Sisandra wrong too ? my gut tells me its my mobo. Its like nvida and the way they repackage/respec new models. eg. 8800gt -96 9800gt.. nforce 430/6150 - 730/7025 ect... Same gear .. diff paint job lol.
    Which bios version do you use and do you set ACC to auto/all cores/per core ?
    In 2-3 weeks or sooner Ill get a new mobo and we'll see.
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,487 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,969
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I use bios 1.3 in my A785GHM/128m board to unlock and it works perfect! I doubt its the board but if you can get your hands on another board, i would try that
     
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Im very interested to see what the actual Nb and Sb chips have to say. I was planning on redoing the thermal paste on em anyways. I dont have air cond.. so every bit helps lol. I should have time later tonight or tomorrow to do it.. will keep you posted.
     
  21. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I have same processor different board but when i tried to unlock it the computer just shutted down and rebooted. Seems not all be are unlockable
     
  22. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    What info does Sisandra and Amd overdrive give you about your chipset?
     
  23. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    my chipset is the same as all m4a785-m motheboards :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)