• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Poor Graphic Performance on EVGA P67 FTW

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#1
Old Rig:
Asus P6t Deluxe
Intel Core I7 920 - Overclocked to 4.2ghz
Patriot Viper 1600mhz c8 - Overclocked to 1700mhz
2 Evga Gtx 465 (SLI)

Just as an example benchmark test on Heaven DX11 Benchmark 2.5

Average FPS = 50
Max FPS = 117
Score = 1527

New Setup:
Evga P67 FTW
Intel Core I7 2700K - Overclocked to 5.2ghz
Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz - stock clocked
2 Evga GTX 465 (SLI)

Just as an example benchmark test on Heaven DX11 Benchmark 2.5

Average FPS = 41
Max FPS = 99
Score = 1092

After an hour on the phone with evga tech support they have no idea and said that if i wanted to i could rma the board. I have only had the board for 2 days now does anyone have any idea of the problem and how to fix it or is it just a problem with the board and i should rma it. Has anyone else had low fps using the EVGA P67 FTW board? Would i be better off to send the board back to tiger direct for a refund and got to say the Asus board? I really love everything about this board other then this FPS issue. I have tried benchmarking and playing games and my frame rate is low on everything and my scores are low. This set up seems a lot faster when doing stuff in windows then my 920 did but i didnt just spend all this money to have slower gaming and benchmarking performance even thought i can over clock stable to 5.2ghz

Someone please help!!!! Thanks in Advance
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
978 (0.43/day)
Likes
215
Location
coast ,melbourne
System Name THE MEDIAMACHINE
Processor i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus gene v z-77 matx.
Cooling Antec h20 620
Memory 2x4gb g.skill ripjaws z 2400
Video Card(s) h.i.s radeon 7950 reference 3 gb- hooray!!!
Storage samsung 128gb~830 ssd. samsung 500gb hdrive.
Display(s) 22 inch tele.
Case circa 1996 grey rat box with no sides front.until my own is finished
Audio Device(s) inbuilt creative.supreme effects 3
Power Supply thermaltake tt-500w
Software win 7 x64-
Benchmark Scores Coming soon
#2
Have you run wei, open command prompt as admin and type winsat formal then hit enter, it may update your system , or run from system in control panel etc-just a suggestion. Maybe drivers?
definately not right at those fps.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,033 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,641
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#3
Have you tried other benchmarks? Did you try stock clocks?
 

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#4
Have you run wei, open command prompt as admin and type winsat formal then hit enter, it may update your system , or run from system in control panel etc-just a suggestion. Maybe drivers?
definately not right at those fps.
No i havent tired that but i will. i do have the newest drivers for everything as far as graphics cards im using the same drivers i did on the other board
 

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#5
Have you tried other benchmarks? Did you try stock clocks?
yes 3dmark11 was 8900points and 3dmark06 was 31000 points which i beleive both to be low.

my buddy just built a new machine and he is using asrock board and a 2600k and 2 gtx460's sli and on the directx11 benchmark he averaged 47 fps and on 3dmark06 he scored 35000 points not a lot high but it was higher with lower end cards, a little slower chip he was clocked at 4.8ghz when he ran. but my big upset is with the directx11 benchmark me scoring 10fps less then i did with the old set up. your not suppost to upgrade a 3 year old machine with an i7 920 @ 4.2ghz to a brand new i7 2700k at 5.2ghz and get slower... just my thoughts


Yes i did try stock clocks windows seems to run slower but benchmarking on the directx11 benchmark was only 2fps less then i was at 5.2ghz the other thing i find weird is when im at 5.2ghz or anything overclocked for that matter windows still says 3.5ghz and so do the benchmark tests. however cpuz says 5.188ghz
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,033 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,641
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#6
Did you try disabling Hyperthreading
 

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#9
Have you run wei, open command prompt as admin and type winsat formal then hit enter, it may update your system , or run from system in control panel etc-just a suggestion. Maybe drivers?
definately not right at those fps.
just ran it didnt know when you posted what it was yes i had ran windows assessment test.

ass.jpg
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#10
Did you do a clean windows reinstall when you changed systems? If not, thats probably your problem. You also say you are using the same drivers you did on the old system. Are those the latest from nvidia? If not, install the latest drivers. Other than that, check all the connections are good(sli bridge, power to the cards), check if both cards are doing their work as they should.
 

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#11
see what i mean about windows not showing proper cpu speed

cpu.jpg



After an hour on the phone with evga tech support they said the only thing they could think of is there was something wrong with the pci express lane running from pci slot to cpu they said i could rma it if i want but it will take 5 days to get to them and 5 days to get back or i can pay 30 and they will ship me a new one first but will take 5 days to get here. Or maybe i call tiger direct and ship this one back to them and have them ship me a asus extreme. tiger direct is only a day away from me.

i just wish i could figure it out and solve the problem with this board because other then this problem which is kinda a big one im happy with the board and plus the asus is $100 more
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
978 (0.43/day)
Likes
215
Location
coast ,melbourne
System Name THE MEDIAMACHINE
Processor i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus gene v z-77 matx.
Cooling Antec h20 620
Memory 2x4gb g.skill ripjaws z 2400
Video Card(s) h.i.s radeon 7950 reference 3 gb- hooray!!!
Storage samsung 128gb~830 ssd. samsung 500gb hdrive.
Display(s) 22 inch tele.
Case circa 1996 grey rat box with no sides front.until my own is finished
Audio Device(s) inbuilt creative.supreme effects 3
Power Supply thermaltake tt-500w
Software win 7 x64-
Benchmark Scores Coming soon
#12

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#13
Did you do a clean windows reinstall when you changed systems? If not, thats probably your problem. You also say you are using the same drivers you did on the old system. Are those the latest from nvidia? If not, install the latest drivers. Other than that, check all the connections are good(sli bridge, power to the cards), check if both cards are doing their work as they should.
Yes clean install Twice now i did it again this morning just to be sure

Yes the drivers are the newest one from nvidia and i had the newest (same) one on the old setup

I have pulled both cards changed slots
ran only one card (even less fps which tells me sli is working but they are stupid low with one card)

Both video cards overclock great and are stable which tells me its not the video cards plus they worked perfect in the other machine 2 days ago. and the cpu overclocks great and is stable which tells me its not the cpu which leaves me with the motherboard
 

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#14
Impressive, well done!

Any luck yet ?
no not yet i have been working on this problem for the past 24 hours other then sleeping 4 hours, non stop and cant figure out anything i have tried about everything i can think of there is nothing i can think of that would cause these problems unless this board is a POS model... lol but i have not read any other posts anywhere online where someone has had this problem.

I do know that this board will only run one card at full 16x and any other card you put in will run at 8x im told it has to do with there is only one 16x lane running form northbridge to cpu but 3 of the slots will run 16x to the northbridge but then gets slowed down to 8x heading to cpu. But from what im told you will not see much differance if any from 8x to 16x
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#15
If i am correct, your board has 6 PCI-Ex x16 slots. Which 2 are you using?

Also you board has some buttons for disable-ing pci-ex lanes on the extension bracket(or using jumpers on the board), how did you set that up? Have you tested the functionality of that. Also are ou using any other expansion cards?
 
Last edited:

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#16
If i am correct, your board has 6 PCI-Ex x16 slots. Which 2 are you using?

Also you board has some buttons for disable-ing pci-ex lanes on the extension bracket(or using jumpers on the board), how did you set that up? Have you tested the functionality of that. Also are ou using any other expansion cards?
no other expansion cards
currently im using pci express 16x slot one and slot 5 really i think what i call slot one (first red slot) is actaully like slot 2 because there is a pci express 1x slot before it i have not tried disabling any i guess i figured if there was nothing plugged into it then it was not in use
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#17
Is the sli bridge that long, from slot 1 to slot 5? Try using the first red slot, and the second red slot, thats the default way. Report if anything changes.
 
Last edited:

loddie

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2011
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#18
Is the sli bridge that long, from slot 1 to slot 5? Try using the first red slot, and the second red slot, thats the default way. Report if anything changes.
yes the bridge is that long and the 2 slot is only labled 8x the 3rd slot is labled 8x/16x thats the first place i tried it after after seeing low fps i moved it to slot 5 and it didnt change in performance but i left if 5th slot since there was no change in performance and it put more spacing between cards i figured they would cool better