• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Port Forwarding Modem & Wireless Router

Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#1
Hey everyone :)

I've been having this problem ever since I can remember. I have internet service through Windstream. I have a client running on my machine at home that needs a certain port open, and I can't exactly figure out how to make my ports work through the modem and router.

Models if it makes a differance:

Modem - Speedstream 4200
W. Router - Cisco Valet M20

Here are the internal IP's that are set by current settings:

Modem - 192.168.254.254
W Router - 192.168.1.1
PC - 192.168.1.10

I need my PC to stay static, but all others to pickup DHCP. I'm having problems trying to figure out what exactly im asking, but maybe it will come together.

Here is how the setup is positioned :

ISP -> Modem -> W. Router (Plugged into this wireless router is another computer and my PC(the static IP). I have other laptops connecting through this Wireless. Basically I need that client on my PC to be able to send and receive TCP traffic on this specific port. Can anyone give me some instruction? :eek:

Thanks,

Chris
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#2
Hey everyone :)

I've been having this problem ever since I can remember. I have internet service through Windstream. I have a client running on my machine at home that needs a certain port open, and I can't exactly figure out how to make my ports work through the modem and router.

Models if it makes a differance:

Modem - Speedstream 4200
W. Router - Cisco Valet M20

Here are the internal IP's that are set by current settings:

Modem - 192.168.254.254
W Router - 192.168.1.1
PC - 192.168.1.10

I need my PC to stay static, but all others to pickup DHCP. I'm having problems trying to figure out what exactly im asking, but maybe it will come together.

Here is how the setup is positioned :

ISP -> Modem -> W. Router (Plugged into this wireless router is another computer and my PC(the static IP). I have other laptops connecting through this Wireless. Basically I need that client on my PC to be able to send and receive TCP traffic on this specific port. Can anyone give me some instruction? :eek:

Thanks,

Chris
The modem should not need to be forwarded.

Check out this page, find your router, and follow the instructions, that simple: http://portforward.com/
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2009
Messages
597 (0.18/day)
Likes
101
Location
Ireland.
#3
What OS are you running on the PC?
You can alter the TCP/IP settings in Windows to allow you to set a static IP address. Is this what you mean?
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#4
The modem should not need to be forwarded.

Check out this page, find your router, and follow the instructions, that simple: http://portforward.com/
That site is telling me to forward my modem.....I can get everything to work right until I add the wireless router in.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#5
What OS are you running on the PC?
You can alter the TCP/IP settings in Windows to allow you to set a static IP address. Is this what you mean?

I have already setup a static IP. I'm just having problems getting my modem and router to play nice (I think).


EDIT
-----------
I may have found a solution, might be able to set my Cisco into AP mode and that would eliminate a lot of issues.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.48/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#6
If you can disable NAT, firewall, dhcp on the wireless and let your modem/router do all of that, you'll be set. Because you show an internal IP on the modem, im guessing it does do NAT and routing. So just setup port forwarding on that and good to go.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#7
Problem fixed. I set my Cisco to do nothing more than be an access point. No DHCP, NAT, Firewall.