• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Port Forwarding Problems.

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.07/day)
Likes
34
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
#1
Hello TPU!

I am currently trying to open and forward a port on my DG934G Netgear router so me and a few mates can play co op Half Life 2 server (synergy). I have followed this guide on portforward.com (http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Netgear/DG934G/defaultguide.htm) and whenever I check the ports I've opened with this website (http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/) It keeps saying that the ports are closed. Any ideas? I understand I'm an idiot and probably doing this wrong. I need help :(
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.14/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#2
Hi,
One thing I've noticed is that the guide has got f'ing stupid screenshot in there. It shows settings PRIOR to the changes you're supposed to do (described in text).

Make sure you've set things as it's described in text (especially "ALLOW always")

I can't help you more, because I don't own any Netgear router :/
They're popular though, so someone should be able to.

EDIT: One more thing. Are you certain that IP address in "send to LAN Server" is the correct address of machine running HL2 serv ?

Cheers,
 

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.07/day)
Likes
34
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
#3
Yeah I've done that and I've set the "send to LAN server" to my pc because thats where its getting hosted from. Thanks anyway :)
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
263 (0.11/day)
Likes
96
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Team Delta 2x16GB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) MSI R9 Fury X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 240GB & 840 120GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & WD Green 4TB
Display(s) Benq XL2730z
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Steelseries PC Bang
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
#4
it might be easier for people to help you if you post screenshot of the current DG934G firewall rules setting ;)
 

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.07/day)
Likes
34
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
#5
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
263 (0.11/day)
Likes
96
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Team Delta 2x16GB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) MSI R9 Fury X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 240GB & 840 120GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & WD Green 4TB
Display(s) Benq XL2730z
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Steelseries PC Bang
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
#6
i believe you need to set outbound services too, just like with the inbound services :)
so that the communication works both ways :toast:
 

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.07/day)
Likes
34
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
#7
I've added it to the outbound rules and the ports still no open :(
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
263 (0.11/day)
Likes
96
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Team Delta 2x16GB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) MSI R9 Fury X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 240GB & 840 120GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & WD Green 4TB
Display(s) Benq XL2730z
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Steelseries PC Bang
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
#8
have you try upgrading to the latest firmware available?
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
Likes
84
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99S-GAMING7
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 16GB G.SKILL DDR4
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX970
Storage Samsung 840 Evo
Display(s) Samsung U28E590DS UHD
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) ASUS XONAR
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Raze Naga
Keyboard Filco Majestouch
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#9
You could always place your server in a DMZ if your router supports it.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#10
can you use UPnP with a .vbs script instead? that's what i've been doing ever since someone posted in the brink forum http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1890238

now no need to rely on bulky router logins & issues with clicking things too fast anymore, as long as your router has functional UPnP

you also should only need port 27015 or whatever the server port is, who cares about showing up in server browsers (i do the same with killing floor, just tell friends the ip & voila)

pretty much abandoned the router settings ever since, modify port #s in the scripts for shoutcast or ftp, anything really
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
have you got the right port set up in the 'service' for synergy? is it forwarded to your LAN IP address? has your LAN IP changed since you set it up?
 

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.07/day)
Likes
34
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
#12
Yeah Mussels, I do have the right port configured. 27015 was the suggested port. My IP address is also static.

I'll try kn00tcn's suggested method once I'm home. Thanks all :)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
it could well be working and the port check program/site is just failing hard.


i stick with port forwards, because so many routers suck hard at Upnp
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,976 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,336
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#14
Or make sure the firewall on the destination machine is off, or is allowing that port/application access.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2012
Messages
122 (0.06/day)
Likes
84
Location
Canada
Processor Intel i9 7900X @ 4.5 GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming M7 ACK
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 32GB DDR4 3866 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
Storage Samsung 500GB EVO / Seagate 2TB 7200 RPM
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 850w Titanium
#15
it could well be working and the port check program/site is just failing hard.
That is almost always the case for me. Downloading PFPortCheck (also found at PortForward.com) and using that instead to check if your ports are open works much more reliably. Never failed me once.
 

ObSo-1337

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
234 (0.07/day)
Likes
34
Location
Scotland
System Name ObSo1337
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.44 Ghz
Memory Cosair 4 GIG 820 Mhz 4-4-4-12 kinda stable ;D
Video Card(s) XFX HD 4890 XT 920/1100
Storage Seagate 500Gig 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung syncmaster 2243MWX | 32" HDTV
Case Diablo A+ Twin Turbine
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply 750w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
#16
Thanks guys. That's me finally got home to try this all out.