• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Possible Mod Gone Bad

Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#1
I purchased a XFX 6950 from Microcenter about 4 days ago. I followed your guide as listed on techpowerup and have successfully flashed my card to a 6970 using the XFX BIOS listed in your website’s collection. It appears to be working well and I do not have any artifacting whatsoever. The temperatures on the GPU at 36C idle and 58C load. The fan is at 30%. The CPU is at 27C idle and 45C under load.

I noticed last night that while playing TF2 and CS:S I would randomly get a BSOD. Each time it was a different error and according to Faultwire it points to a possible device driver or my CPU is hosed.

I do have a Phenom II 970 BE OC’d to 4.0Ghz and I returned it back to stock after the first BSOD. I tried again and it BSOD on me again.

I am starting to think the card is going bad or the drivers aren’t working right. I cannot even run IntelBurnTest without it locking up or BSOD on me.

I have a 850W Thermaltake TR2 PSU and I should be fine unless over the past 2 years of it running 24/7 has caused it some harm.

Would you say my instability is the card or the CPU??
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,281 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,190
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
#2
Do you have a different video card to try?
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
1,271 (0.43/day)
Likes
230
Location
Ohio
System Name Vegnagun
Processor i5 750 @ 3810 MHz 200.7 X 19
Motherboard Asus P7P55D Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P SE 2
Memory 4x4 gb Crucial Ballistix 1600
Video Card(s) Radeon 5850 Toxic 950-1355-1.088v
Storage Corsair Neutron SSD OS, WD 1tb Black games, Toshiba 2tb Data drive
Display(s) Gateway FPD2485W
Case Azza Solano 1000
Audio Device(s) 10.1 on mobo :)
Power Supply Seventeam ST-850ZAF
Software Windows 7 pro on college student discount :)
Benchmark Scores top 1% in the world for weekly score in Killzone 2 :)
#3
Firstly, welcome to TPU. Hopefully we'll all be able to chip in and help out.

Secondly, go to your userCP and fill in your system specs on the left side and be sure to check the box for displaying it so we can know everything you're working on.

Third, do you have a separate video card lying around that you could pop back in to see if the bsods still happen?

Do you remember any specifics from the error code too?
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#4
I upgraded from a pair of 5770s in Crossfire and I never had any problems with those.

I looked around inside Event Viewer and this is what I pulled up for why IntelBurnTest crashes

Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 1/23/2011 12:49:11 AM
Event ID: 1005
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Buddha-PC
Description:
Windows cannot access the file for one of the following reasons: there is a problem with the network connection, the disk that the file is stored on, or the storage drivers installed on this computer; or the disk is missing. Windows closed the program linpack64.exe because of this error.

Program: linpack64.exe
File:

The error value is listed in the Additional Data section.
User Action
1. Open the file again. This situation might be a temporary problem that corrects itself when the program runs again.
2. If the file still cannot be accessed and
- It is on the network, your network administrator should verify that there is not a problem with the network and that the server can be contacted.
- It is on a removable disk, for example, a floppy disk or CD-ROM, verify that the disk is fully inserted into the computer.
3. Check and repair the file system by running CHKDSK. To run CHKDSK, click Start, click Run, type CMD, and then click OK. At the command prompt, type CHKDSK /F, and then press ENTER.
4. If the problem persists, restore the file from a backup copy.
5. Determine whether other files on the same disk can be opened. If not, the disk might be damaged. If it is a hard disk, contact your administrator or computer hardware vendor for further assistance.

Additional Data
Error value: 00000000
Disk type: 0

Could I try to redownload the program and try again???



BSOD Errors:

Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
Date: 1/22/2011 9:37:28 PM
Event ID: 1001
Task Category: None
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Buddha-PC
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000124 (0x0000000000000000, 0xfffffa8008f79028, 0x00000000b6002000, 0x000000002d000175). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP.

Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
Date: 1/23/2011 9:22:02 AM
Event ID: 1001
Task Category: None
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Buddha-PC
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x0000003d (0xfffff8800e11c0b0, 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff800038d51dd). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP.

Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting
Date: 1/22/2011 10:13:50 PM
Event ID: 1001
Task Category: None
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: BUDDHA-PC
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x0000007e (0xffffffffc0000005, 0xfffff800038eb8fd, 0xfffff880027665c8, 0xfffff88002765e20). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP.


All my other errors point to a possible hardware defect.
 
Last edited:

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,312 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,721
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#5
Flip the switch and use the none modifide bios and see if the problem goes away.. Last time i got a 124 error was due to ram on the mobo
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#6
I'd say ram, but to be sure do as other's suggested and flip on the backup bios. If that solves the problem, try going back to the 6970 bios and just turning down the clock speed.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#7
Okay I ran Memtest for about an hour and no errors of any kind.

I tried lowering my clock speeds but I see that with the XFX Bios, the core can be lowered to 800 but the Memory can't be lowered past 1375mhz. Should I use Rivatuner or something??
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor 2500k@4.3
Memory 4x2Go
Video Card(s) 290 Tri-X
#8
Just my thought but I'm not sure one hour of memtest is enough especially if you have 8GB

For your memory use AB or Trixx
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#9
try removing a couple of mem modules and running the games. im pretty sure 8gb is not needed. try with 4gb/2gb
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#10
I appreciate everyone's insights and thoughts. I played around some more with my system and after finding that watchdog error I took it upon myself to fully remove all the Radeon Drivers and roll them back to 10.12a hotfix.

I was using the 11.1a leaked drivers. I tried furmark and seen that my GPU was getting around 90C but the fan wasn't kicking in. I turned the fan up to 75% and my temps never got above 60C in Furmark.

I have had the ram for well over a year and never had any troubles with it... hell it is speced to 1600 and I was running it at 1333.

I got that corrected and my OC of 4.0Ghz is back on.

I have the PowerTune on +20% and kept the default 6970 clocks. Ever since I reloaded the drivers I haven't had any BSODs or lockups.

Played AvP for a hour and tried TF2 and CS:S. None of those games locked up like they did the other night.

I do believe I might be getting a new PSU in the next couple of days just to be on the safe side.

Would you guys recommend the 1250W Sparkle, 1200W Toughpower from Thermaltake, or the 1200W BFG Tech PSU. I know BFG Tech is out of business but I always get the instore replacement plans to help my hardware keep the value and make my upgrades much easier.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
630 (0.14/day)
Likes
156
Location
A suburb of Chicago, IL
System Name The W.O.P.R.
Processor Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.0GHz 1.24 vcore
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Xigmatek S1283 with push\pull fan configuration.
Memory 6GB Mushkin DDR3 1600MHz 7-8-7-20
Video Card(s) 2 - ASUS EAH5850 CrossfireX
Storage 1TB WD Black
Display(s) I-INC 28" 1920x1200 HDMI
Case Ultra M998
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
#11
Why change the power supply? It is more than enough for your current setup, and it was not what was causing your issues.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#12
Because I might be getting a second card and going through this experiment again. Computers are alot of fun, especially when I can play with them :D.

I have never really had a high end machine and I figure I might as well go big doing it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,365
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
I cannot even run IntelBurnTest without it locking up or BSOD on me.

Would you say my instability is the card or the CPU??
CPU or RAM, definitely not video card. InterlBurnTest shouldn't use the GPU at all, so if it is causing crashes then it is the CPU or the RAM. I would say RAM, only because it is more likely to fail than a CPU.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#14
CPU or RAM, definitely not video card. InterlBurnTest shouldn't use the GPU at all, so if it is causing crashes then it is the CPU or the RAM. I would say RAM, only because it is more likely to fail than a CPU.
Agree - all the BSOD are different. This is RAM errors. Since he has the RAM running slow, it fails the burn test and if it passes memtest, I'd say it's the memory controller.

So, bump up CPU volts or slow down OC.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#15
Hey after I checked my RAM for about 9 passes in MemTest I went back into Windows to try IBT again.

I noticed in CPU-Z that my core voltage would spike to 1.430V and I contacted AMD. My CPU out of the box was volted at 1.4V and according to AMD that is the uppermost limit of operating voltage in my CPU and that the spikes could be causing the crashes.

I turned the OC down to stock because all I did was change the multiplier and I ran IBT again. Doing that the voltage remained constant and the system ran through just fine.

So far so good, it would appear that it is an unstable OC causing the problems. I am really iffy about the voltage because why would the chip be on the upper limit when most of the ones I have seen are at 1.325V.

The AMD guy said try to turn it down and I haven't done that yet.
 

SvB4EvA

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
110 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
NYC
System Name POWERHOUSE
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4013 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Cooling Sunbeamtech Core-Contact Freezer 120mm
Memory Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6950 w/ASUS 6970 BIOS
Storage 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
Display(s) ASUS VW246D
Case ULTRA Aluminous ATX
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#16
Hey after I checked my RAM for about 9 passes in MemTest I went back into Windows to try IBT again.

I noticed in CPU-Z that my core voltage would spike to 1.430V and I contacted AMD. My CPU out of the box was volted at 1.4V and according to AMD that is the uppermost limit of operating voltage in my CPU and that the spikes could be causing the crashes.

I turned the OC down to stock because all I did was change the multiplier and I ran IBT again. Doing that the voltage remained constant and the system ran through just fine.

So far so good, it would appear that it is an unstable OC causing the problems. I am really iffy about the voltage because why would the chip be on the upper limit when most of the ones I have seen are at 1.325V.

The AMD guy said try to turn it down and I haven't done that yet.
Well, when you run something as stressful as ITB your voltage should be drooping not spiking. I suspect that you have not set a fixed voltage in your BIOS, if it is set to auto, when you stress the CPU your mobo is supplying more voltage automatically. When you are overclocking, you dont want your motherboard doing this. Set your voltage to a fixed 1.325 volts in your BIOS (or what ever voltage is normal for your chip). Run IBT again, if you crash, raise the voltage as small of an increment that your board supports, and try again. Do this until you are either stable or you have reached a voltage you are not comfortable with running on your chip. If it is the latter, you will have to reduce your OC.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#17
Hey fellas, I didn't know if I needed to started a new thread but instead decided to repost on an old one.

I had a BSoD last night :

Attempt to reset the display driver and recover from timeout failed.
0x00000116 the file atikmdag.sys was the cause.

I am assuming that the drivers some how got corrupted and I am in the process of reinstalling them.

Also, after restarting the computer I notice now a clicking sound coming from the chassis when the Starting Windows screen appears. It is *click* *click* like a monitor switching signal or picking up a signal but it is coming from the chassis. Windows loads and I never hear the sound again.

there was another BSoD about a possible memory error and the above ATI Driver file was the culprit.

Any thoughts fellas??? Should I get some replacement cards???
 

SvB4EvA

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
110 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
NYC
System Name POWERHOUSE
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4013 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Cooling Sunbeamtech Core-Contact Freezer 120mm
Memory Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6950 w/ASUS 6970 BIOS
Storage 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
Display(s) ASUS VW246D
Case ULTRA Aluminous ATX
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#18
Hey fellas, I didn't know if I needed to started a new thread but instead decided to repost on an old one.

I had a BSoD last night :

Attempt to reset the display driver and recover from timeout failed.
0x00000116 the file atikmdag.sys was the cause.

I am assuming that the drivers some how got corrupted and I am in the process of reinstalling them.

Also, after restarting the computer I notice now a clicking sound coming from the chassis when the Starting Windows screen appears. It is *click* *click* like a monitor switching signal or picking up a signal but it is coming from the chassis. Windows loads and I never hear the sound again.

there was another BSoD about a possible memory error and the above ATI Driver file was the culprit.

Any thoughts fellas??? Should I get some replacement cards???
Lets start small, you are running in crossfire mode correct? Lets just re-seat your video cards and memory. Just pull them out and put them back in, sometimes it can be as simple as that. Give it a try and come back.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#19
I went ahead and pulled my cards and memory. I even pulled the sound card out and reseated everything.

I swapped the video cards and when I rebooted no more clicking. and I got to the desktop. No BSoD so far.

I installed the 11.2 drivers and rebooted. No clicking but when I adjusted the power to +20% on both cards and rebooted, I heard the clicking again and it sounded like the power supply.

I have sufficient power but wonder why the clicking. It does it when I toggle the switch in the back off before unplugging it.
 

SvB4EvA

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
110 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
NYC
System Name POWERHOUSE
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4013 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Cooling Sunbeamtech Core-Contact Freezer 120mm
Memory Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6950 w/ASUS 6970 BIOS
Storage 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
Display(s) ASUS VW246D
Case ULTRA Aluminous ATX
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#20
I went ahead and pulled my cards and memory. I even pulled the sound card out and reseated everything.

I swapped the video cards and when I rebooted no more clicking. and I got to the desktop. No BSoD so far.

I installed the 11.2 drivers and rebooted. No clicking but when I adjusted the power to +20% on both cards and rebooted, I heard the clicking again and it sounded like the power supply.

I have sufficient power but wonder why the clicking. It does it when I toggle the switch in the back off before unplugging it.
Well, if the clicking noise IS coming from your PSU, its most likely the voltage regulator doing it. This does not always mean the PSU is bad tho. It may be your mother board causing it to make the clicking sound. Start off simple again and just unplug all the PSU plugs and plug them back in. If its still happening, is it possible for you to try the PSU on another computer to try to reproduce the problem? If you can and it does not do it, I would say your motherboard is the culprit.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
#21
Have you considered the potential of v-ram problems?

Had similar set of error messages and symptoms on my 5770 after I ran it's memory at 1445 ( x 4 due to grdr5 obviously) using ramsinks that were dusty on the bottom <_<

I'm thinking the issue is your memory voltage got set to 6970 levels and maybe your memory didn't like it.

Easy enough to tell though, if other trouble shooting fails then try blowing a fan directly on the back of the card and do something that would normally make you crash.

If you don't crash, there's your problem. ( also requires very little faffing or potential damages !)
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
205 (0.06/day)
Likes
26
System Name my pc
Processor i5 2500k 5.2ghz @ 1.47v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling XSPC Rasa RS360. Adding an RX240 soon
Memory 8GB XMS 3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 580 SLI 1ghz
Storage Western Digital 320gb Blue Caviar Raid 0
Display(s) Acer 23 H233H
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard :(
Power Supply Antec TruePower Quattro 1200w
Software Windows Vista Business 64bit
Benchmark Scores 49.6k Vantage
#22
tr2? that psu is quite bad.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#23
I updated my system since the original post, I have a 1250W Sparkle Gold Series.

I was playing with my system today and I haven't had anymore ATI Driver issues or BSoD but noticed when I switched from my headphones to my speakers within the ASUS control panel the clicking sound returns.

It could very well be the sound card switching to the appropriate mode when Windows starts up.

I will keep testing and playing with it
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
304 (0.12/day)
Likes
96
Location
St. Louis, MO
System Name Alienware 17R4
Processor Intel Core i7-6820HK @ 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Alienware 17R4
Cooling Laptop Cooling
Memory 32GB Crucial Ballistix LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce 1070 GTX (Internal)/ASUS Geforce GTX 1080 Ti (in AMP)
Storage 500GB RD400 RevoDrive m2/ 1TB Cruical BX200
Display(s) ASUS Swift PG279
Case Alienware 17R4
Audio Device(s) Sennhesier GSX1000
Power Supply 330W Dell PSU
Mouse Razer Mamba TE Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
#24
After further investigation it turns out that the sound cards was the reason for the clicking and the only time my system has crashed since the reinstall of the drivers and cards was when I was playing Black Ops.

I encountered the:
Attempt to reset the display driver and recover from timeout failed.
0x00000116 the file atikmdag.sys was the cause.

So far it is only Black Ops that is causing my computer issues... CS:S, Monday Night Combat, R6Vegas 2, Bad Company 2, and just about every other game I play is fine.
 

SvB4EvA

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
110 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
NYC
System Name POWERHOUSE
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4013 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Cooling Sunbeamtech Core-Contact Freezer 120mm
Memory Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6950 w/ASUS 6970 BIOS
Storage 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
Display(s) ASUS VW246D
Case ULTRA Aluminous ATX
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#25
After further investigation it turns out that the sound cards was the reason for the clicking and the only time my system has crashed since the reinstall of the drivers and cards was when I was playing Black Ops.

I encountered the:
Attempt to reset the display driver and recover from timeout failed.
0x00000116 the file atikmdag.sys was the cause.

So far it is only Black Ops that is causing my computer issues... CS:S, Monday Night Combat, R6Vegas 2, Bad Company 2, and just about every other game I play is fine.
Try turning up your GPUs fan manually before you run the game.