• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Possible motherboard problem

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#1
Hello everyone, recently I have built a new AM3 quad core rig for my family and I have had nothing but blue screens with it. They will pop up on login into windows about 80% of the time, but after that the system is stable. They include IRQL_not_less_equal_or_equal (0x0000000a), RDR_file_system (don't remember stop code), and memory_management (0x0000001a). I have tested the hard drive using seagate's free tool and windows error checking and nothing came up and the computer runs 3dMark06 fine for hours on end. However, the curious thing is that I can only get the machine to pass memtest86+ if I have the memory sticks in slot 1 and 4 or in any single-stick configuration. I tested each of the sticks individually and they're ok and I also tested each of the slots with individual sticks and they're good. I also upped the voltage on the memory but that didn't help them pass either. I suspect it is the mobo because I've had trouble running the memory in other configurations but then again I don't remember getting any bsods for a few days after I installed windows so maybe I just need to reinstall that. I've already reinstalled graphics drivers, updated the bios, and made sure windows is up to date. Below are my system's specs. Thanks for your help!

2 x 2gb OCZ Signature Seriess DDR3 1600 RAM
Gigabyte 5770 1gb GPU
Thermaltake TR2 500w PSU
Samsung SH-S223L DVD Burner
Hitachi 500gb 7200rpm HDD
Asus M4A785TD-M Mobo
AMD Ahtlon II x4 640
Windows 7 32
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
did you set the voltage and timings for the memory to the specs they require?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#3
It sounds like a IRQ conflict. Look at IRQ settings in BIOS. It never hurts to check.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#4
if all of hardware is OK, then check bios setting, check Ram setting, is that marked auto or re-setting according to your Ram clock, check the voltage.
Re check the irq address, does it have their own irq?
Have you try run Ram on lower speed?
Does it have sideport memory? If yes try set the clock according Ram clock
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,128 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,561
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
those errors are likely memory errors. Make sure you manually set the voltages and timings required for that memory in the BIOS.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#6
I increased the voltage of the ram to 1.65v and set the clock speed to 1600mhz manually and this seems to have fixed it for a few hours so far. I think that the memory was unable to run at ddr3 spec latencies even with 1.65v so they sold it at looser latencies at a higher clock speed. I have to admit, I'm not a big fan of ocz products lately...
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,128 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,561
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
I increased the voltage of the ram to 1.65v and set the clock speed to 1600mhz manually and this seems to have fixed it for a few hours so far. I think that the memory was unable to run at ddr3 spec latencies even with 1.65v so they sold it at looser latencies at a higher clock speed. I have to admit, I'm not a big fan of ocz products lately...
almost all 1600MHz DDR3 requires 1.65v


the latencies are supposed to be read from the memory itself, but if you buy 1.65v ram its gunna need 1.65v no matter what. any settings you manage to make it work that doesnt (say at 1333Mhz) is just luck.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#8
I'm still having the same problem and on "bad mornings" it will take 10 reboots to get into windows. If the memory isn't compatible with the board and/or if it is bad with memtest86+ show any errors?

I don't see any IRQ settings in the bios, but I've reset it a few times just incase a changed a value accidently. I've tried lower ram frequencies and higher ones and I've also kept the sideport memory disabled since I have a dedicated gpu.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#9
Running stock or overclocked ?
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
207 (0.07/day)
Likes
46
Location
Houston,TX
System Name About_To_Be_Replaced
Processor AMD Deneb 955 OC to 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory CORSAIR XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5770 (Juniper XT) 1GB
Storage Crucial RealSSD C300 64GB SATA III (SSD)
Display(s) Samsung 2770HD
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 912 Mid Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W
Software Win 7 64 Bit Home Edition SP1
Benchmark Scores Build 1: Listed Specs Build 2: Waiting for SteamRoller
#10
Make sure the motherboard battery is not resetting to defaults after sitting a while. You may have a bad memory slot since you stated that one stick configurations work well. I had similar problems with OCZ ram before, finally had to boost the voltage high enough to not cause the error. For testing I say use only one stick for about a week and see if any errors. If not remove that stick and try the other for a week for errors. My guess would be the bad memory slot.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#11
It's running at stock clocks currently. Wouldn't memtest86+ show any kind of memory related error? I've tried running just one stick and it doesn't help :\
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#12
It COULD be the psu..
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#13
It COULD be the psu..
It's a thermaltake so it should be pretty high quality....but you're totally right. Is there any way to test this without taking out the psu? Maybe I should check the voltage that I'm getting in the bios?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
582 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Latvia
System Name Spyder
Processor Phenom 2 x4 940 @3.5GHz
Motherboard Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling CM Hyper 612S
Memory 2x2 GB Patriot Viper + 2x2 GB Kingston Value 800MHz [5-5-5-12] DDR2
Video Card(s) MSI R9 380 Gaming 4G
Storage Crucial M550 256GB+WD Black 1TB + WD Caviar RE 500GB + 2TB Seagate Ext backup
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum+custom made HP AMP+Sennheiser HD380
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850w Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard ElE Game1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#14
You could analyze dump files that appears after BSOD. They can tell you more about the problem.
 

Thrall

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
214 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
#15
You could analyze dump files that appears after BSOD. They can tell you more about the problem.
OK, I will start to compile them. Oddly enough the problem happens in safe mode as well and also when I try to uninstall a via package manager or something.