1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Post Pics of Old School Hardware "hard to find on the net"

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DaMulta, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
  2. twilyth Guest

    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,150 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I remember I had 3 or 4 GB installed in it maybe 2 1/2 I know it was more than 2. Yet, could not find a hack or way to do one to make it read the extra ram I had installed.

    It was possible on the old slot boards, but super $$$$$ I just happened to have some of those rare chips:toast:
     
    Frick says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,986 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,853
    Didn't know that. I thought the BX440 boards supported 1.5GB. Coolio.
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,150 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    IF I remember right lol it was 2 years ago that I did that little project after all. :p

    I flashed bioses, had a ISA card working in 7(that was a bitch) converted files into system 32 unlocked protected ones. It took a bit to get 7 to run all that old hardware, but it did it!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, I'm not, I just have plenty enough experience with audio setups to know for a fact that those are not 500W capable. My Polk TSi 300's can't handle that kind of power. How the fuck do you think those shitty Sony speakers are going to be able to do it? Hook those main speakers up to a true 100W per channel RMS amp, like an Onkyo, Denon, Marantz, etc stereo receiver, and they would blow before half volume.

    As for the amp power, feel how heavy a proper 100Wx2 channel receiver is compared to your little all in one, then listen to them both, and come back with a straight face and tell me that your little all-in-one is 500W.

    First off, ratings cannot be peak and rms at the same time. RMS, is constant, peak is what it can do for a very short burst of the manufacturer's determined length. In other words, unlike RMS, there is no standard for measuring peak power.

    Second, these power ratings are utterly useless without a THD number accompanying them. Sure, it might be able to peak at 500W for .5 sec @ 15% THD, but that kind of burst is useless, as we as humans generally hear any distortion above .8% quite easily. Imagine what 15% sounds like.

    If it's claiming 500W peak, it's because peak is an utterly useless number, and almost always grossly inflated, especially by companies like Sony. AKA: Your manual is bold faced lying. Logitech also pulls this bullshit, by giving their power ratings at 10% THD, which is utterly unlistenable distortion wise.

    Again, that thing is 50w RMS in the mains, AT BEST.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. twilyth Guest

    Wow. That should be considered fraud - at the very least. Setting the countdown clock for a class action suit. And to think the monitor makers got bitch slapped for calling a 21.5" monitor a 22" monitor and the HDD makers got sued for calling a 80 gigabyte drive . . . well, exactly what it was, an 80 gigabyte drive. Somehow the noobishness of the average user was legal grounds for the suit as 80 gigabytes only has 74,400,000,000 bytes of storage.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Those are technicalities tho. All the HDD manufacturers had to do afterwards was disclose in the drive's materials that they are using 1MB = 1000000Bytes (or anything equal to that statement).

    Logitech has their asses covered because there is no full industry standard for RMS rating (although there are typical practices, there are no mandated ones), and they openly disclose it is at 10% THD.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Peshawar
    Oh F*** you got to be kidding me are they still used :p cant believe :p
     
  10. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,986 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,853
    Look at the GPU itself to see what it is.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,723 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    776
    Location:
    Portugal
    :laugh: It's an Intel 740. lol
     
    Frick says thanks.
  13. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Never heard of intel 740 but i dont even have the plugs like in the manual i only have the blue plug for screen on the card thats it and its 24 bit colours instead of 32 ehhe 290$ the original cost
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  14. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,066 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    The card will use a standard VGA cable to output to the screen and 24bit IS 32bit.
     
  15. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    how can a 24bit can be 32 bit?
     
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,986 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,853
    Oh.. Ohh. :p
     
    _JP_ says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,066 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    The colour you get on a 32-bit display is the same as on a 24-bit display (television and movies are all in 24-bit). The extra 8-bits are for other things.
     
  18. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,723 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    776
    Location:
    Portugal
    With performance similar to the TNT and the RAGE128, it sounded like a nice card to have...in 1998. The FX5200 is still better than that, though not by much. lol
     
  19. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,066 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Actually, the i740 sucked major ass back in the day. It's why Intel never made discrete cards after that, they botched the interface implementation and it turned out to be slower than 2D cards in software mode!
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  20. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,723 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    776
    Location:
    Portugal
    I heard the drivers were the problem, not the card. But damn, that sounds very bad. Nevermind what I said then. :p
     
  21. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,066 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    They had the insane idea of the card using only system memory or something, which the AGP bus was not designed to do. It actually turned out that OEM versions of the card using the PCI bus ran faster!
     
  22. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    The 8 bit extra from what ive read are used for rendering icns like "melting" te contour of an image or icon to the background on desktop something like that from what ive heard.
     
  23. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Gonna dump it in the old 550mhz i have here and install Xubuntu
     
  24. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    521 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Location:
    Bahrain
    A Geforce2mx, does this Casio count as old pc hardware?
    and still couldn't find that sinclair :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,816 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Cirrus Logic PCI VGA card which you can upgrade the memory size on!
    [​IMG]

    Didn't cope very well at all with Windows 7 and a 24" monitor last time I tested it.
    Went into 8-bit mode and the BIOS post screen was messed up.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)