1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

post your AMD Brisbane overclocks

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by p_o_s_pc, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Ahh it is there, that is my bad. I got 4gigs of ram at that speed now :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Yeah I dont see the list, my screen was going whacky :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    its all good bro. don't pay any mind to the list anyways right now it is all messed up. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    oh and POS my chip is @1.575v bios 1.55-1.56v real
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Didnt, should be what it says, not dont Egads I need sleep.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I'm just going by what CPU-Z shows so real volts. each board is different so i am using real volts so people know what to aim for. some boards are right on what they are in the bios and some go alittle over some go under. my gigabyte board would go over alittle my biostar goes under. my friends Asus board (don't know model) got it right on... anyways you get my point
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    and i think you just didnt want to post 3.488ghz :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Cuz CD you are just crazy in how you get chips so high. I need to get me a block for my cpu, some tubing and some nozzles and clamps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. diddle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  10. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,355 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    251
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Had a 3600+ G1 Brisbane awhile ago. Here is the thread.

    3.13GHz 1.73V
    Air Cooling
    330FSB

    The chip was naked, and room temp was COLD...thats all I know.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thanks for posting the info but to be fair i am going to have to tell you the same thing as i told cdawall
    post what i asked for i'm not going to go looking for it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. nick69 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    |ALiveNF5SLI-1394|ATHLON64 X2/AM2 4200+ @ 2970MHz Box|2GB DDR2 800 A-DATA|
    Seagate 500GB + Seagate 500Gb + Seagate 250GB|DVD:LG|
    GeForceĀ® 8500 GT 512MB DDR2 (PV-T86J-YAHG) Chieftec GPS-550AB-A 550W
    Temp read is 36C
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    wow i forgot about this thread. :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    bump.... anyone have anything new to post?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    Sempron X2 2300+ 2.2ghz@3.2ghz 1.4v (BIOS) 1.44v (windows)
    XFX NV730A/8200
    4x1GB Corsair XMS2 DHX@900 5-5-5-15 2v
    1.5TB Seagate 7200.11
    cooled by a little baby A64 freezer :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Sempron LE-1230 X2
    2300 x2+ 2.2ghz (stock voltage unknown)
    overclock 3.2ghz 1.44v
    Stable 24/7

    Cdawall does everything look right? Also what is the stock voltage for the chip?I need it before i add it to the list
     
    hat says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,219 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sempron LE-1250 -
    Stock 2.2GHz, 1.25v, 800MHz HTT (1600MT/s)
    Overclock 3.0GHz, 1.35v, 1200MHz HTT (2400MT/s)
    24/7 Stable? Yes
    All this info is in my system specs and more detailed... here's the cpu-z
    [​IMG]
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Evo85

    Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    555 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Indiana
    Now that I have my new MoBo, this weekend I am going to try for 3.5. Most likely burn the CPU up, but should be fun!!!
     
  19. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    Sempron X2 2300+ 2.2ghz 1.35v
    overclock 3.2ghz 1.44v 24/7 stable
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. chris189

    chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    BIOSTAR A780L
    292Mhz FSB x 11 = 3212Mhz @ 1.408V 24/7 Stable. Could probably drop voltage slightly.
    HyperTransport clock @ 1168Mhz @ 1.45V
    DDR2-800 setting only running ddr2-1066 OCZ single stick/ single channel @ ddr2-1071

    I've tried everything and it simply does not like anything past 292Mhz FSB. I pushed voltage to the max and it simply will not boot into windows at anything higher than 292Mhz. If someone can pull 293 or 294. LET ME KNOW!!!

    LATER

    PS - This Machine folds 24/7 on the cpu client. Is the Integrated 4000 series compatible with gpu2 client? The machine has an x1950xt but it's acting up. When i originally installed windows, i could stress it for hours under ati tool with no lock up. After i installed the catalyst 10.2 it locks up after 1 second of 3d load. Also it's stuck in 2d clocks. I've ran driver cleaner pro and removed the drivers and tried reinstalling. Same result. What are some stable x64 vista/ 7 drivers for the x1950 in windows 7 x64?

    LATER!
     
  21. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    I bet your board isn't stable over 292 try dropping the multi to 10x and see if it boots into windows if that works its the chip if not its the board.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. chris189

    chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    It's 100% intelburntest stable after 10 runs at 32 threads and maximum stress. I run this machine at 100% on both cores with that 292x11 24 hours a day 7 days a week and it hasn't crashed yet. It's been running for 8 days now. It's a folding machine. It's funny because it doesn't like a lot of voltage and theres a line where it'll work, and where it won't. Not like intel where u can boot to windows without almost any crazy overclock but it may or may not pass a stress test. This cpu will not go to windows at anything higher than a 292Mhz FSB no matter what.
     
  23. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    Its the board then 780l was never made for high overclocks...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. chris189

    chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    That's why i posted on this thread. It doesn't look like anyone else can pull off more than a 292Mhz FSB no matter what crazy ASUS deluxe board you have. 1Ghz Overclock is pretty great but i always want more! I've been able to post at up to 3.6Ghz, which is 328Mhz FSB. However anything above 292Mhz FSB will not boot to windows. No matter what the settings, and no matter what the voltages. I believe it's a cpu limit. This board overclocks like a monster and is stable! It exceeds the ASUS M4N78-PRO Board i have in my other amd system in terms of stability and overclocking. Unusual, huh?
     
  25. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    I have gotten pretty high I have hit over 300mhz on my ancient 580x and 780a...

    Ill see if I can find pics but I got that sempron x2 up to 3.3ghz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)