• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

power amp connection?

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.45/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#1
Here is a pic of the circuit diagram of the main amp board of a kenwood A58 amplifier. What i need is someone to point out were to connect to so i have a direct input to the power amp section, bypassing the pre amp. I have a nice rotel pre amp rsp 960ax, and i want to try and use the kenwood as a power amp.

Here is my pre amp, and the denon ud-m31 i am using for power at the moment



 
Last edited:
Joined
May 3, 2014
Messages
615 (0.47/day)
Likes
120
System Name Sham Pc
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.33
Motherboard INTEL DZ77SL 50K
Cooling 2 bay res. "2L of fluid in loop" 1x480 2x360
Memory 16gb 4x4 kingstone 1600 hyper x fury black
Video Card(s) hfa2 gtx 780 @ 1306/1768 (xspc bloc)
Storage 1tb wd red 120gb kingston on the way os, 1.5Tb wd black, 3tb random WD rebrand
Display(s) cibox something or other 23" 1080p " 23 inch downstairs. 52 inch plasma downstairs 15" tft kitchen
Case 900D
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply xion gaming seriese 1000W (non modular) 80+ bronze
Software windows 10 pro x64
#2
cant you just go through the phono input.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.45/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#3
cant you just go through the phono input.
It's a integrated amp, i already have a high quality pre amp, so i was gonna by-pass the pre amp in the kenwood and connect direct to the power amp section. I know it is possible, just need to find the right place.

If it helps, here is the diagram for the seperate pre amp board that connects to CN6 at the top left of the diagram i poste in the op, i am sure this is were i need to connect to. From what i can figure out, the inputs go through their input section, then through the dolby section, then to here and then to the power amp section. I think i need to connect to 4-L 5+6-G 7-R from CN6 but need to be sure.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,831 (1.48/day)
Likes
2,220
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 32GB + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#4
My suggestion? Just measure... I bet it needs to be recapped already...

Use a passive load, use trim pot, and adjust levels acceptable for measurement... (at preferable power level, measure voltage and multiply it twice divide by load resistance it will give approx level at sine) use some basic RMAA. For domestic use its is alright and gives precise results just as expensive audio analyzing equipment, the recording DAC has enough resolution these days. Just loop measure your integrated crap audio to ensure it works alright, then loop it via amp section... your distortion numbers will be shown... try without preamp and other combinations whatever...

My hand build amps manage to outperform their factory brothers judging from their spec sheet... and don't lie... I even test smart phones using RMAA, custom android ROMS usually break audio stuff and I am poking the dev in the ass about that...

If you blow something, sue yourself :D

phono section is a hi-gain part, don't use it for 0,7V signal.

Just feed the IC3 input... and down below... I cannot see if it uses a balanced design
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 3, 2014
Messages
615 (0.47/day)
Likes
120
System Name Sham Pc
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.33
Motherboard INTEL DZ77SL 50K
Cooling 2 bay res. "2L of fluid in loop" 1x480 2x360
Memory 16gb 4x4 kingstone 1600 hyper x fury black
Video Card(s) hfa2 gtx 780 @ 1306/1768 (xspc bloc)
Storage 1tb wd red 120gb kingston on the way os, 1.5Tb wd black, 3tb random WD rebrand
Display(s) cibox something or other 23" 1080p " 23 inch downstairs. 52 inch plasma downstairs 15" tft kitchen
Case 900D
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply xion gaming seriese 1000W (non modular) 80+ bronze
Software windows 10 pro x64
#5
what i mean is if you connect to your tape in or aux in they already assume that what you are connecting has a preamp..
the turn table connector would sometimes have a separate preamp though.

so im not sure why you aren't just connecting it directly like that.
i made the semantic error of referring to all inputs as phono which is something i should smack my self in the head for.

but are you just trying to by pass the receivers volume controls or something?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,831 (1.48/day)
Likes
2,220
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 32GB + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#6
I guess he wants to get rid of the "possibly" problem making preamp part...

The main hurdles may be... just look how negative feedback is implemented and protection parts... the stupid thing, they usually have a specialized processor that actually located in preamp/channel selector part that he wants to cut off... it may shut down... I don't know really, we only can guess.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.45/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#7
Here is the full main board diagram-


basically, i cant afford a power amp to go with my rotel rsp-960AX so figured i would try and use the power amp section of the kenwwod, it is 60wx2, rather than using the denon.

thanks guys.

what i mean is if you connect to your tape in or aux in they already assume that what you are connecting has a preamp..
the turn table connector would sometimes have a separate preamp though.

so im not sure why you aren't just connecting it directly like that.
i made the semantic error of referring to all inputs as phono which is something i should smack my self in the head for.

but are you just trying to by pass the receivers volume controls or something?
Yes i am trying to bypass the amps pre amp totally.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,831 (1.48/day)
Likes
2,220
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 32GB + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#8
It has a dedicated fully separate amp section... look OMN1@CN4?... the resolution is shitty... but see yourself, completely independent from preamp section... IC4 opamp. There must be a dedicated AUX input for it that exactly does what you want.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.45/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#9
It has a dedicated fully separate amp section... look OMN1@CN4?... the resolution is shitty... but see yourself, completely independent from preamp section... IC4 opamp. There must be a dedicated AUX input for it that exactly does what you want.
The OMNI are extra speaker pre outputs, It does not have a direct input to the power section. Here is a pic of the back of the amp.

It has aux in but that is going through the pre amp, which is what i am trying to by pass.