1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Power Supply For The 5870x2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Aceman.au, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13,391 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,258
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Ya Im getting a 5970 :D
     
  4. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom.
    By saying "5870x2" I presume you mean the 5970.
    But yes you will be able to run it with that PSU and your current system.
    You will evan be able to run 2 5870's with that PSU :)

    EDIT: Ion beat me to it :)
     
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
  6. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    New York
    shevanel says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
  9. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Your current system with a 5870x2 will probably never consume more than 700Watts max.
     
  10. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    Ya i think a 850 modular from corsair should be enough for even that rig with 2 HD 5890's maybe, You guys and your crazy 1k psu's. With 20 rails LOL! :laugh:
     
  11. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Please tell of which 2 is better from my last post XD
     
  12. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
  13. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  14. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    or a stock q6600...

    or a 22" screen at god knows what res..

    oh the old hardware that'll fill the FS/T forum and the upgrades that will be made to make full use of the new stuff.. the vicious cycle... the hardware bug.

    $600 card might cost $1100 in the end. I say DO IT!
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2009
  15. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    PLease share where you managed to find one. And i somewhat ROFL'd at 5970 with Q6600 and XP
     
  16. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,239 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Shameless plug: If anybody needs a new PSU for running a 5970, I've got a nice one for sale in my sig! :)

    I agree that a 600Wish PSU should be plenty for a mildly overclocked i7 system or any 775 system with one.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)