• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Powercolor red devil vega 56 issues

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#1
Hello guys, I have a problem with my vega 56 red devil. I was used for mining monero, the guy who gave it to me told me that. I thought I could fix it, because I managed to flash the original bios(Thanks TPU for that).
Even the latest radeon software is installed, the card is properly seen in device manager, but :
1. After a reboot, i get code 43 error and the infamous triangle with the exclamation sign in device manager.
2. Can't acces radeon settings, as I get the "radeon settings are currently not available. please try again after connecting amd graphics" message.
What could I do? I tried to search for solutions, here is what I did so far, without succes.
1. Uninstall drivers with DDU in safe mode and tried older drivers - No succes.
2. Tried atikmdag patcher - no succes.
Last thing is to smash it into a wall, because it drives me crazy :)
Please help me fix the problem.
PS. My rig is :
I7 4790k
Asrock Z97 Pro3 - latest bios
2x8gb HyperX fury blue 1600mhz
LDLC 650 80+ gold PSU
240gb kingston SSD
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,180 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,351
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
Try a fresh OS install, a spare drive, if no dice, strip the cooler and pci bracket off and chuck it.

And this is why mining is trash.
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#3
Thanks for the fast reply.
It is a clean windows, I even uninstalled malwarebytes antimalware,unplugged all unnecessary devices.
Until atiflash 2.84 appeared, I couldn't flash the bios, as I got all kind of errors. But with 2.84, all went ok. Got succes message on flashing(using IGPU).
Unfortunatelly, there is only one bios on database, and I don't have the original.
Other suggestions? :)
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,528 (4.47/day)
Likes
3,880
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#5
Until atiflash 2.84 appeared, I couldn't flash the bios, as I got all kind of errors. But with 2.84, all went ok. Got succes message on flashing(using IGPU).
Unfortunatelly, there is only one bios on database, and I don't have the original. :)
As you said, they all appear to be the one Vbios version for that card.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...X+Vega+56&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...=&interface=&memType=HBM2&memSize=8192&since=

What happens after rebooting, and starting while connected to the Vega56, is there any display?
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
385 (0.45/day)
Likes
162
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
#6
Just save cooler part, throw away rest.
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#7
As you said, they all appear to be the one Vbios version for that card.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...X+Vega+56&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...=&interface=&memType=HBM2&memSize=8192&since=

What happens after rebooting, and starting while connected to the Vega56, is there any display?
Yes, I get video signal, but there is another strange issue.
On a 23" LG FHD tv/monitor, i get fullhd resolution, even if the driver says it has issues. When I plug my 48" toshiba tv, i only get 1280x720p. Also, i get black screen after a minute or so, then it's turning on again.
I'll check if one of those unverified bios will work. Also I'll try to contact powercolor.
THanks everyone for helping me.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
2,757 (6.74/day)
Likes
1,273
System Name Blackbox
Processor Intel i7-7820x
Motherboard SM C9X299-PG300
Cooling H100i
Memory 16GB 2666..tentatively
Video Card(s) Powercolor Vega 64
Storage 900p 280GB/Barracuda 10TB
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2457 + Samsung 4KTV/Freesync
Case Corsair C70
Power Supply AX860i
Software Win 10 Pro
#8
This is why I waited to buy a Vega new. I know the official price drops weren't much, but that still beats the dangers of a hand-me-down. edit: Wait, the OP said he was "given" it. I guess you can't beat that.
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#9
:). Yeah, it was a swap. I had some old cameras that were getting dust on a drawer, the guy got 2 cards : the red devil and a 4gb sapphire rx570 pulse. That one was used for ethereum, but i managed to flash original bios and made it work in 5 minutes. I thought i can make the devil work too . IT seems a bit stubborn, but I'm not giving up yet :)
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
2,757 (6.74/day)
Likes
1,273
System Name Blackbox
Processor Intel i7-7820x
Motherboard SM C9X299-PG300
Cooling H100i
Memory 16GB 2666..tentatively
Video Card(s) Powercolor Vega 64
Storage 900p 280GB/Barracuda 10TB
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2457 + Samsung 4KTV/Freesync
Case Corsair C70
Power Supply AX860i
Software Win 10 Pro
#10
:). Yeah, it was a swap. I had some old cameras that were getting dust on a drawer, the guy got 2 cards : the red devil and a 4gb sapphire rx570 pulse. That one was used for ethereum, but i managed to flash original bios and made it work in 5 minutes. I thought i can make the devil work too . IT seems a bit stubborn, but I'm not giving up yet :)
Ah, as someone with cameras lying around, I understand. I'm not a pack rat, so at this point, I'd give some away.

I have a powercolor 64.. hopefully you get your 56 to work. They're nice cards.
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#11
Thanks. Can't wait to get home and start all over again. At a point, I thought my PSU could be not enough, but i tested it on a crossfire of 280x's. It took all I threw at it and it was ok. Besides, with only one 280x , the power consumption at the wall plug is about 240W, while running furmark, including the monitor. I don't think the red devil is that power hungry, even with modded bios. Besides, LDLC is all seasonic electronics. The whole system is kept in proper condition, no excessive heat, the room has AC, usually blow the dust with a compressor every 2 months, but I clean the filters weekly :).
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,180 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,351
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,778 (0.87/day)
Likes
966
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1803)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#13
if it's been used for mining then good luck it's probably screwed although you may be able to get an RMA from power colour but I wouldn't mention anything to do with mining when you ask about it though
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#14
Post pictures of the cards white stickers on the back of the card here
This is the only sticker. The screws have their seals, so I guess it hasn't been messed around.
 

Attachments

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#15
Well, I asked Powercolor for help, no response from them.
I tried to look on mining forums, but I guess I'm a noob in this domain :)
Couldn't find a viable solution for my problem.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,180 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,351
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
Ok this is your specific card
https://www.powercolor.com/product?id=1511341849

Have you attempted to use the bios switch on the card?

1308 is your base clock and 1526 is the boosted clock.

However our database doesn't have the clock rates specifically, all set to 1590...

Ok this one apparently is for your card but in Standard mode switch position of your card, your card has a 3 position switch, 1 is silent, 2 is standard, 3 is OverClock. Read specs or features on the power color site.

This is for when switch is in standard mode:
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/198297/198297


This one has a specific upc code from original box and a model number from box. Did you get the card in its original box by chance?

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/200963/200963

This bios says autodetect on memory.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197770/powercolor-rxvega56-8192-171127

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/202499/202499
 
Last edited:

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#17
Yes, the switch has 3 steps : silent, standard and OC. I flashed it on silent mode. I'll try on standard right now.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
2,757 (6.74/day)
Likes
1,273
System Name Blackbox
Processor Intel i7-7820x
Motherboard SM C9X299-PG300
Cooling H100i
Memory 16GB 2666..tentatively
Video Card(s) Powercolor Vega 64
Storage 900p 280GB/Barracuda 10TB
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2457 + Samsung 4KTV/Freesync
Case Corsair C70
Power Supply AX860i
Software Win 10 Pro
#18
Thanks. Can't wait to get home and start all over again. At a point, I thought my PSU could be not enough, but i tested it on a crossfire of 280x's. It took all I threw at it and it was ok. Besides, with only one 280x , the power consumption at the wall plug is about 240W, while running furmark, including the monitor. I don't think the red devil is that power hungry, even with modded bios. Besides, LDLC is all seasonic electronics. The whole system is kept in proper condition, no excessive heat, the room has AC, usually blow the dust with a compressor every 2 months, but I clean the filters weekly :).
Not power hungry exactly, but it seems Vegas are a bit "over-volted". I haven't messed with it yet though, but a lot of people suggest undervolting them.

Not that this is related to your issue per se...
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,634 (1.79/day)
Likes
2,008
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V ,Ttevo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1 ,FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 ,Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 16Gb 2933@16, @1600 cas8
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK,
Storage samsung 840(250OS), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic ,Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi, Corsair ax1200
Mouse CM optane, no comment bad
Keyboard CM optane, asus but the worst free membrane one.
Software Win 10 Pro ,same
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far 7703vega 3dmark timespy
#19
Yes, the switch has 3 steps : silent, standard and OC. I flashed it on silent mode. I'll try on standard right now.
I am sure it's still not possible to mod a vega bios so no ones bios flashing Vegas for better mining results?? If they were, i would have.
So aside from flashing another vegas bios onto it , and no bios I know of is better for mining, I cant understand why you and others have jumped to bios flashing on this card.
When miners do own a card they can get gains from via bios they don't flash all two or three positions on the switch, which means that you already have a stock bios on one of the other switch position.

I have had similar experiences with this card in combo with some PSUs using one pciex power cable with two pciex 8pins on (corsair1200) ,to fix i used two separate pciex power cables.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,180 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,351
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#20
I am sure it's still not possible to mod a vega bios so no ones bios flashing Vegas for better mining results?? If they were, i would have.
So aside from flashing another vegas bios onto it , and no bios I know of is better for mining, I cant understand why you and others have jumped to bios flashing on this card.
When miners do own a card they can get gains from via bios they don't flash all two or three positions on the switch, which means that you already have a stock bios on one of the other switch position.

I have had similar experiences with this card in combo with some PSUs using one pciex power cable with two pciex 8pins on (corsair1200) ,to fix i used two separate pciex power cables.
Not enough amperage produced on one single cable then it sounds like
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#21
I never mined. I'm trying to reverse that darn bios so I can enjoy the beast.
My LDLC PSU is modular and it has 2 pci-ex 8pins cables, which I'm already using.
Unfortunatelly I don't have the box or any other accesories.
I have 2 options left: try the card on other system and if it still won't work, i'll take the cooling and smash the pcb :)
Again, thanks a lot for your time and help.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,180 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,351
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#22
I never mined. I'm trying to reverse that darn bios so I can enjoy the beast.
My LDLC PSU is modular and it has 2 pci-ex 8pins cables, which I'm already using.
Unfortunatelly I don't have the box or any other accesories.
I have 2 options left: try the card on other system and if it still won't work, i'll take the cooling and smash the pcb :)
Again, thanks a lot for your time and help.
Yes sell the cooler and backplate and pci bracket
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#23
I tried again, no result. Here is what I did.
1. Cleaned up with DDU in safe mode, unchecked autoupdate.
2. Installed latest adrenalin driver. All went ok, the card is properly detected in device manager. BUT: when I try to open amd settings, I get the message with No amd driver is installed...
3. After reboob, the code 43 error strikes back.
This means the card is phisically damaged?
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
2,757 (6.74/day)
Likes
1,273
System Name Blackbox
Processor Intel i7-7820x
Motherboard SM C9X299-PG300
Cooling H100i
Memory 16GB 2666..tentatively
Video Card(s) Powercolor Vega 64
Storage 900p 280GB/Barracuda 10TB
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2457 + Samsung 4KTV/Freesync
Case Corsair C70
Power Supply AX860i
Software Win 10 Pro
#24
For someone with a bunk GPU, you seem to be in good spirits :D

This would drive me nuts (but then, I usually only have one primary machine).
 

kimitza

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
23 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Buzau, Romania
System Name Home PC
Processor Intel I7 4970K
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake FRIO Silent 12
Memory 2x8Gb HyperX Fury Blue 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Kingston V300 240gb SSD
Display(s) Toshiba 48L3441DG
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-1
Audio Device(s) XONAR D1
Power Supply LDLC QS-650W 80+Gold
Software Win 10 PRO
#25
If I bang my head against the wall, it won't solve the problem, right? So I'm trying to channel that energy into something productive :p
Besides, I'm stubborn :). When I set my mind onto something, I try really hard to get it done
 
Top