• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Powering oven in kitchen - burned fuse - power outage and pc.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
7 (1.41/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello. I have an question to you dear forum users. I am worried about my expensive pc.

Listen. I am angry a little.

Few days ago my mother turned on oven in kitchen, and bulb inside oven melted. Fuse of course blown and i got power outage. When we bought new fuse, power back and i booted up pc. All was fine 144hz, Windows booted first time with 144hz.

But after 30 minutes i shutdown pc by clicking shutdown in windows and reboot it again. Windows 10 booted second time with lower refresh than 144hz. To revert 144hz i just turned off monitor and turned on again. Only this,thats all. Since this its fine.
When i tried to reproduce issue , i cutted few times power and i cant reproduce. Pc booting ,shutdown,restarting with 144hz still.

So it was related to that outage because fuse blown or just random glitch ?
Is this because fuse blowed or that doesnt matter ?

But like i said i tried to reproduce this by cutting power from power cord and i am not able reprodue.

So it was related to that outage when fuse was blown or just coincidence and fuse doesnt matter?
My pc: 6700K stock
*16GB DDR4
*Asus Z170-P
*Corsair 750 RM
*Gtx 1080 Ti Founder Edition
*Monitor Red Eagle IIyama 1080 144hz plugged by display port cable to GFX.

*I tested games etc etc and no crashes or artifacts.

No have UPS. Only power cord "APC".
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,072
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
7 (1.41/day)
Likes
0
#4
Last question. I will explain more clearly ok?

My pc was running in 3dmark. Then in moment when my mother turn on oven in kitchen power goes out. Reason was bulb inside oven. All house without power. Then she goes to fuse box and something change i dont know what exactly. But power back to electrical outlets in house. Only lights was still off. Lightning at home was off and not able to turn on back. So if power to electrical outlets back i try to run pc. Windows 10 booted first time with 144hz without issue. But after moment i shutdown pc by clicking shutdown in Windows. And after moment i booted pc again ( second time ) and in this moment Windows 10 booted with lower refresh than 144hz,that was propably 120hz or 60hz . To revert 144hz i just turn off monitor and turn back again. Thats all.

House was still without lightning. Only electrical outlets was powered.
Lights are on a separate circuit.

And my question is.

That refresh thing was related to fuse,monitor firmware or just system? House on this moment was without lightning only electrical outlets was with power.



Later after changed fuse ( when lighting in home back ) when i tried to reproduce issue , i cutted few times power and i cant reproduce. Pc booting ,shutdown,restarting with 144hz still.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,163 (3.80/day)
Likes
3,839
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 3x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh + 2x Dell E178FP
Case Phantec Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#5
Should probably get your electrical issue fixed before worrying about your monitor issues.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,821 (3.62/day)
Likes
8,962
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#6
Just so it's clear ,your power went out ,then was restored ,everything was fine after the power is restored ,then you rebooted your PC & for a short time ,instead of running at 144Hz it was running at 60 Hz. Which was quickly remedied by you restarting the monitor,& now it's back to normal and there's been no problem, and you're concerned because you're unable to replicate that small period of time where it reverted to 60 Hz ?

I'm kind of confused why you're trying to replicate a freak occurrence, but regardless,if you're doing so by cutting the power to your PC while it's running, I'd highly recommend you not do that any longer, and be thankful that it's working like it should, instead of wondering why it isn't broken.

Either way I'm glad everything is working fine and I'm also glad that you're not able to replicate the problem.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
Last question. I will explain more clearly ok?

My pc was running in 3dmark. Then in moment when my mother turn on oven in kitchen power goes out. Reason was bulb inside oven. All house without power. Then she goes to fuse box and something change i dont know what exactly. But power back to electrical outlets in house. Only lights was still off. Lightning at home was off and not able to turn on back. So if power to electrical outlets back i try to run pc. Windows 10 booted first time with 144hz without issue. But after moment i shutdown pc by clicking shutdown in Windows. And after moment i booted pc again ( second time ) and in this moment Windows 10 booted with lower refresh than 144hz,that was propably 120hz or 60hz . To revert 144hz i just turn off monitor and turn back again. Thats all.

House was still without lightning. Only electrical outlets was powered.
Lights are on a separate circuit.

And my question is.

That refresh thing was related to fuse,monitor firmware or just system? House on this moment was without lightning only electrical outlets was with power.



Later after changed fuse ( when lighting in home back ) when i tried to reproduce issue , i cutted few times power and i cant reproduce. Pc booting ,shutdown,restarting with 144hz still.
Ugh not another worry wart...

YOUR SYSTEM IS FINE, DON'T TRY TO FIX WHAT AIN'T BROKEN!!!

Just use it...

Get a Real Uninterruptable power supply, get the pc off the same circuit as the oven
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
7 (1.41/day)
Likes
0
#8
Yes i just ask if that was related to fuse after that power outage due to oven .

Power went out.
Then my mother goes to fuse box and something change i dont know what exactly. But power back to only electrical outlets in house. Lightning at home was off and not able to turn on back.

I run pc. 1 boot ok. 2 boot- > refresh changed.
The display mode got mixed up the *second* time i booted rather than the first.
I turned off monitor, turned on again back,and 144hz appear again.


Later after changed fuse ( when lighting in home back ) when i tried to reproduce issue , i cutted few times power and i cant reproduce. Pc booting ,shutdown,restarting with 144hz still.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,481 (2.09/day)
Likes
3,640
Location
Boca Raton, Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#9
I read this same 144 Hz story the other day.

Let it go already.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
7 (1.41/day)
Likes
0
#10
Just so it's clear ,your power went out ,then was restored ,everything was fine after the power is restored ,then you rebooted your PC & for a short time ,instead of running at 144Hz it was running at 60 Hz. Which was quickly remedied by you restarting the monitor,& now it's back to normal and there's been no problem, and you're concerned because you're unable to replicate that small period of time where it reverted to 60 Hz ?

I'm kind of confused why you're trying to replicate a freak occurrence, but regardless,if you're doing so by cutting the power to your PC while it's running, I'd highly recommend you not do that any longer, and be thankful that it's working like it should, instead of wondering why it isn't broken.

Either way I'm glad everything is working fine and I'm also glad that you're not able to replicate the problem.
Yes indeed. Just ask if that was related to fuse or not. Or it was coincedence. Even if this is or was,small issue with refresh.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,821 (3.62/day)
Likes
8,962
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#11
Yes i just ask if that was related to fuse after that power outage due to oven .

Power went out.
Then my mother goes to fuse box and something change i dont know what exactly. But power back to only electrical outlets in house. Lightning at home was off and not able to turn on back.

I run pc. 1 boot ok. 2 boot- > refresh changed.
The display mode got mixed up the *second* time i booted rather than the first.
I turned off monitor, turned on again back,and 144hz appear again.


Later after changed fuse ( when lighting in home back ) when i tried to reproduce issue , i cutted few times power and i cant reproduce. Pc booting ,shutdown,restarting with 144hz still.
I don't know why you can't reproduce the problem, but I'm still confused as to why (for one) you would want to reproduce it and (for two) why you're consumed with this issue.

once as a kid ,I was sliding in the dining room on the hardwood floors in my socks, and it was a lot of fun. I must've done it for hours ,and then one time I was doing it and I got a terrible splinter in my foot. I bring this up because what you're doing would be similar to me (as a child) continuing to slide back-and-forth wondering why I wasn't getting a splinter again.

It was apparently a freak issue ,and shouldn't be a problem since it can't be reproduced ,and isn't happening anymore. Just let it go ,and move on and enjoy your working computer ....& stop shutting off the power when your pc is running
 

CAPSLOCKSTUCK

Spaced Out Lunar Tick
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
8,240 (4.71/day)
Likes
17,380
Location
llaregguB...WALES
System Name Wendys Nightmare / Winebox/ Matchbox
Processor Xeon X5670 @4.4ghz / G540 stock/ Q 8300
Motherboard Rampage ii Extreme / Giga GA H61m/ Intel P35
Cooling modded H100 pump and 12omm rad / stock/ stock
Memory 16gb Hyper FurryX triple / 4gb ddr3 / 4gb ddr2
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce Gtx 970 1485/1800
Storage Kingston V300 120gb /YES/YES/YES
Display(s) 24 HannsG / tv/ 19 "/ 24"
Case Custom treadplate /yes/ wooden winebox/ matchsticks
Audio Device(s) ASUS Supreme xfi 7.1 / ob 7.1 / o/b/ob
Power Supply Corsair 550w / XFX 550// shuttle/ shuttle
Mouse Dead.....all dead.
Keyboard IBM kb7993
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/capslockstuck/
#12
In the uk the cooker usually has a seperate circuit as they are rated at 13 amp.
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
7 (1.41/day)
Likes
0
#13
Somebody said that this was caused by voltage spike and monitor enter in safe mode. So i am not sure. And just ask that maybe that was related to fuse or not ?
Or fuse doesnt matter.


For me its odd the display mode got mixed up the *second* time i booted rather than the first.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,072
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#14
For me its odd the display mode got mixed up the *second* time i booted rather than the first.
It’s odd to me that sometimes I have an itch and look at it and there is nothing on my skin that should be causing an itch. Such is life I guess.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,081
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#15
In the uk the cooker usually has a seperate circuit as they are rated at 13 amp.
Dual 20 amp 240v minimum but most places require dual 25 amp 240v for oven here...

I'm sorry but this thread is funny..
PC is fine....try not breaking it by trying to reproduce a glitch.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,821 (3.62/day)
Likes
8,962
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#16

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
Yes indeed. Just ask if that was related to fuse or not. Or it was coincedence. Even if this is or was,small issue with refresh.
Ok the power outage caused a minor glitch, so fuse related, the monitor recalibrated itself. It is fine now, stop pissing windows itself off.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,163 (3.80/day)
Likes
3,839
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 3x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh + 2x Dell E178FP
Case Phantec Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#18
Waiting for "oven shorted the circuit box and monitor on fire" thread.

Joking aside, I hope OP listened to us.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,596 (0.84/day)
Likes
636
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#19
It was a glitch in the matrix
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
6,346 (1.36/day)
Likes
8,055
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
#21
In the uk the cooker usually has a seperate circuit as they are rated at 13 amp.
Ahmm think this is werrrrry wong :)
Its a Seperate 30A 240v circuit :) usualy
like for
powering at max
1 Oven (or duel ovens ) with light(s)
4 heating rings
and electric Grill oh and the Clock Time/Timer
That lot will suck more than 13 Amps
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,606 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,284
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#22
So its hard to tell why i not reproduces this by cutting power from power cord few times : ) ?
I think someone is having a bit of fun with our TPU helpers........:confused::kookoo::lovetpu:
 

CAPSLOCKSTUCK

Spaced Out Lunar Tick
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
8,240 (4.71/day)
Likes
17,380
Location
llaregguB...WALES
System Name Wendys Nightmare / Winebox/ Matchbox
Processor Xeon X5670 @4.4ghz / G540 stock/ Q 8300
Motherboard Rampage ii Extreme / Giga GA H61m/ Intel P35
Cooling modded H100 pump and 12omm rad / stock/ stock
Memory 16gb Hyper FurryX triple / 4gb ddr3 / 4gb ddr2
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce Gtx 970 1485/1800
Storage Kingston V300 120gb /YES/YES/YES
Display(s) 24 HannsG / tv/ 19 "/ 24"
Case Custom treadplate /yes/ wooden winebox/ matchsticks
Audio Device(s) ASUS Supreme xfi 7.1 / ob 7.1 / o/b/ob
Power Supply Corsair 550w / XFX 550// shuttle/ shuttle
Mouse Dead.....all dead.
Keyboard IBM kb7993
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/capslockstuck/
#23
Ahmm think this is werrrrry wong :)
Its a Seperate 30A 240v circuit :) usualy
like for
powering at max
1 Oven (or duel ovens ) with light(s)
4 heating rings
and electric Grill oh and the Clock Time/Timer
That lot will suck more than 13 Amps


30 NOT 13 you are right.
hhhhh.PNG
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,353 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,810
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#24
Yet another user with obnoxious 144Hz issues on a GeForce. Well I'll be damned. It's almost as if NVIDIA can't seem to make stuff work at 144Hz correctly. I very much doubt it's a random glitch as I've been experiencing stupid issues with 144Hz refresh for a long time. Like DSR refusing to run at highest refresh on the output to mysterious lockdowns of refresh to 60Hz till I reboot the system again (didn't try turning off monitor) to all sorts of problems with refresh associated with this high refresh rate like image tearing when using Fast and Adaptive V-Sync and so on and on. It's almost as if they don't have a clue how to make anything above 60Hz actually function.

I see you're using DisplayPort cable. Can you do me a favor and open NV Control Panel, go to "View DHCP status" and write me down what controller is used in your monitor (it's written below monitor image/icon)? My ASUS is using Ancor Communications controller. I wonder which one is used in yours... Maybe we can narrow something or anything down this way...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.