• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Powerplay disabling when changing Clock voltage setting

Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
#1
Hi, Thanks for the great software :)

I have a quick question, Whenever I change clock voltage power settings under Clock-/Voltage
Just for profile 00 (3D clock) Powerplay gets disabled.

The bios works fine and boots up, but is stuck in 3D clocks & voltages...

Am i doing something wrong here? I can change that voltage with the GPU Registers and not have powerplay disabled but it's not working properly and I think that's my missing link.

Please advise, thanks!
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#2
Hi

Welcome to TPU

Please let the TPU community know; what vga card? brandname and model

Edit: removed line info for op card differs

nb: If you get a chance when logged in go to UserCP and fill in system specs & OS

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
#3
Thank you for your welcome :)

Card is Sapphire HD5970 , stock clocks 725 / 1000
Stock voltages 1.05 Engine 1.10 Mem

I want to increase the voltages the same way the ATI overvolt tool does for the HD5970, Which stops a crash I keep getting ATI display driver stops responding and has recovered. (I have tried everything else but ATI Overvolt tool is the only tool that stops it.

ATI Overvolt to overclocks eng to 1.1625V and mem to 1.15V

I have successfully done this by editing the GPU Register and VTT Register setting when flashing the new bios. (without disabling Powerplay)

But... It is not working as the ATI Overvolt tool does.. It is still crashing. Yet when I revert to original BIOS and use ATI Overvolt tool it doesn't crash again??

So it leads me toa ssume i'm missing something.

Settings I have changed in RBE;

GPU register 0x18 to 1.1625V
VTT Registers 0x15 through to 0x18 to 1.15V

I have added my specs to my user cp. Thanks for the help :) I really appreciate it .
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#4
Hi

Note: HD 5970 is dual GPU

did you remember to flash Master and Slave? [Required] it has *two vbios

which bios version is flashed?

Upload screen shot from GPU-Z

VTT registers 0x15 through to 0x18 1.1 [Only requires 1.1 and is good for *1100 ~ 1250Mhz] (*depends on cooling)

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
#5
Yup am flashing the master and slave BIOS with identical changes.

BIOS version, I know it is the latest, But i'm not sure of the exact version if you can give me a way to find out I will get you that info.

Here is GPU-Z screenshot :)

http://i1337.photobucket.com/albums/o667/soulreaper1111/SCREENSHOT_zpse47337aa.gif

Also a screenshot with stock BIOS (which crashes)

http://i1337.photobucket.com/albums/o667/soulreaper1111/SCREENSHOTSTOCK_zps580167fb.gif

I understand regarding 1.1V for the VTT Registers... However the only way I can fix this crash is by upping it to 1.15V with the ATI Overvolt tool... Changing just the Engine clock with MSI afterburner still leads to the crash... So i assume the memory clock also plays a part in it.

Please excuse for my lack of knowledge.. I'm a bit new to BIOS flashing etc...
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#6
Hi

am flashing the master and slave BIOS with identical changes
thanks for confirming this

Here is GPU-Z screenshot
thanks this shows bios version; *Is this the bios that came with card?

Also a screenshot with stock BIOS (which crashes)
this shows me sensor array from master bios; not the *bios version; please upload again, use Graphic card tab

- can you confirm you are flashing using atiflash from dos prompt

Edit Crashes in 2d and 3d and or only 3d?

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
#7
No problem :)

Yes this is the bios that came with the card (second hand) I went on a mission to update to the latest bios at one stage, ended up finding out the latest one was already on there.

Do you still want me to upload again, as i've posted the Graphics card image as the first image..? Can do though..

I have been using Winflash, except the winflash that is utilized by the RBE program. Is there a difference? It reports no errors... Except a generic error that P/N is different for slave GPU (But when it trys to acquire slave GPU's P/N it shows 'pass' assume this is why the error pops up, I'm not trying to flash master to slave or anything)

Kind Regards,
Matt
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#9
Hi

please look at the PM first

Using RBE winflash method that you have been using flash an edited Master and Slave version with the GPU & VTT mentioned in the PM

Then uninstall Catalyst drivers [use express uninstall] reboot and install drivers

If no improvment post back

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#10
Hi

Thanks for the PM, last thing to try as mentioned, this really should be seen as a last resort

*** Uninstall any drivers third party utilities assosiated with the vga card before flashing***

Backup the vga bios's, there are two make a copy of these to edit and [**Keep a copy safe**]

Make a NEW backup

Download GPU-Z here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/

Open GPU-Z

- Note: when it opens *should default to the master core/bios save this to file; see example [name file CypressM.bin] M=Master

-Then use the flip down menu in the bottom left hand corner to switch to the slave core/bios and repeat the process; save to file; name file CypressS.bin] S=Slave
Example
Master and Slave Example.jpg

Note: Master is the one that shows dedicated memory in sensors tab;
[Slave dose not have this]


I have used this with some success - http://forums.bit-tech.net/showthread.php?t=185918 [use original bios *only (131_634136893713165000.zip)] core 735 mem 1010 Edit:[Note: do NOT change .AC1 to .bin] *Thanks go out to true_gamer


Editing in RBE
Open RBE select load, navigate to the uncompressed 131_634136893713165000.zip folder change Bios files (*.rom;*.bin) in the windows pain to all files (*.*) edit and Save BIOS... to a new file folder

**Warning do not change device ID in vga bios**


**Uninstall vga drivers in windows before flashing**

-download atiflash; use this version: here -
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2166/ATIFlash 3.99.html

go here http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21
-download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files

click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Flash Drive is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

Next

[Note: enable file extentions in windows via control panel]

create a plain .txt file and type the following commands:


CLS

@Echo

atiflash -s 0 oldcyp0.bin

atiflash -s 1 oldcyp1.bin

atiflash -p -f 0 C0001OCM.AC1

atiflash -p -f 1 C0001OCS.AC1


:save and rename the file Flash.bat

Example View attachment Flash.zip

Next

create a plain .txt file and type the following commands:


CLS

@Echo

atiflash -p -f 0 oldcyp0.bin

atiflash -p -f 1 oldcyp1.bin


:save and rename the file FlashOLD.bat

Example View attachment FlashOLD.zip

Next

copy atiflash and newly created Flash.bat, FlashOLD, C0001OCM.AC1 & C0001OCS.AC1 to the bootable USB flash drive

Next

Set the motherboard bios to boot from usb *press F8 during boot; select from boot menu *if option is avalable; this should boot to a win98 dos prompt

check flash drive
- type dir

Check position of Master 0 & Slave 1
- type atiflash -ai 0
- type atiflash -ai 1

Flash the card
- type Flash
- *wait for it to complete both bios's

[backups are held on the flash drive should you have to blind flash if anything goes wrong]

Note: unplug any USB and other divices that may be attached to the PC, disable anything that may disturbe the flash process

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
#11
Thanks for that, I really appreciate it, I'll keep you posted on how it goes,
Just two quick questions,

Should I leave the clocks at 735 / 1010?

Do you think I should overvolt it using the GPU Registers / VTT Registers or not at this stage?

Thanks!!
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#12
Thanks for that, I really appreciate it, I'll keep you posted on how it goes,
Just two quick questions,Thanks!!
Should I leave the clocks at 735 / 1010?
for piece of mind; these can be set to 725 core & 1000 mem [the oc may effect temps by a small margin]

Do you think I should overvolt it using the GPU Registers / VTT Registers or not at this stage?
Good call ~ Test with the generic GPU & VTT to start and then move over to up volts if required; flash as discussed in PM

best of luck

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
#13
Hey Thanks for all the info :)

I tried flashing to that bios, first with original clocks and then with reference clocks with no success.

Though I managed to have success another way... My card is completely stable at 650 / 1000, So I decided to try and figure out why the flickering is occuring on the dual screen when the 3d clock gets lowered, and found it is because it is not kicking to the 400/900 Clock it usually does when running dual monitors (Only does not do this when 3d clock is played with) It doesn't hit 400/900 either underclocking MSI AB, or Flashing a bios with 650/1000 dialed in, It stays at the usual 157/300 0.95V it usually does with one screen.

So I experimented a bit, and changed the default 157/300 0.95V clock to 300/600 1.0V clock and it is stable running dual screen and also in 3D.

Currently I have XFX Bios installed on the card, 650/1000 for 3d, and that modification to the 2d Clock to 300 / 600 1.0v and it runs flawlessly no issues at all in 3d/2d or with dual screen and I am happy as.

Thank you so much for your help, It's been great having someone to talk to and bounce ideas off etc.

I'm still unsure why my card isn't stable at it's default clocks and I wish there was some way to find out. I have a few dead 5870s around and I can organise a BGA reball if it were one of the chips that is having trouble... If there's any way to diagnose that that you know of please let me know.

Cheers again,
Matt