• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Prgram for auto-applying CCC profile to BF3.

MatTheCat

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
883 (0.24/day)
Likes
129
System Name Bitch
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.6Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD80 (G3)
Cooling Noctua nh-u12p se2
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) POWERCOLOR HD 7970 3GB
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 240GB SSD / 2*320GB WDC RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 21" 1650*1080
Case Lian Li PC B-25
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Professional PCI
Power Supply OCZ PC Power & Cooling 860W
Software Windows 7 x64
#1
Up until very recently, I have always used RadeonPro to auto-apply gfx settings and overclock profiles to BF3 (and all my other games). However, since a recent Origin update, BF3 will not launch of RadeonPro is even running on my PC.

Does anyone know of another method of auto-applying CCC profiles to specific games?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,735
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#2
That's odd, I wonder if that's just EA being the bastards they are or maybe the guys that made RadeonPro haven't figured out how to deal with their DRM yet. Is this just on BF3 multi, or sp too? I hate to say it but the only way around that may be via using a cracked exe. I know someone came out with a crack just to allow people whom bought the game to play it without Origin.

(EDITED)
Just found this...
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/328321-33-radeonpro-battlefield

What's odd though is your sys spec shows just one 7970, so I take it you aren't even using Crossfire?
 
Last edited:

MatTheCat

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
883 (0.24/day)
Likes
129
System Name Bitch
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.6Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD80 (G3)
Cooling Noctua nh-u12p se2
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) POWERCOLOR HD 7970 3GB
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 240GB SSD / 2*320GB WDC RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 21" 1650*1080
Case Lian Li PC B-25
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Professional PCI
Power Supply OCZ PC Power & Cooling 860W
Software Windows 7 x64
#4
use the profile thing in CCC? if it's not automatic, you can make it a shortcut, I believe:

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=49095&stc=1&d=1353119973
Yeah....but this still means that I have to activate it manually which i currently do, but very often forget.

That's odd, I wonder if that's just EA being the bastards they are or maybe the guys that made RadeonPro haven't figured out how to deal with their DRM yet. Is this just on BF3 multi, or sp too? I hate to say it but the only way around that may be via using a cracked exe. I know someone came out with a crack just to allow people whom bought the game to play it without Origin.

(EDITED)
Just found this...
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/328321-33-radeonpro-battlefield

What's odd though is your sys spec shows just one 7970, so I take it you aren't even using Crossfire?
Nope, not using crossfire.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,735
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#5
Through the several years I owned two ATI cards, I could never get CCC to auto launch a game profile. Why they can make such good hardware then support it with such crap software is beyond me, and is always why I hesitate about buying a GPU from them.
 

MatTheCat

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
883 (0.24/day)
Likes
129
System Name Bitch
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.6Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD80 (G3)
Cooling Noctua nh-u12p se2
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) POWERCOLOR HD 7970 3GB
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 240GB SSD / 2*320GB WDC RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 21" 1650*1080
Case Lian Li PC B-25
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Professional PCI
Power Supply OCZ PC Power & Cooling 860W
Software Windows 7 x64
#6
Through the several years I owned two ATI cards, I could never get CCC to auto launch a game profile. Why they can make such good hardware then support it with such crap software is beyond me, and is always why I hesitate about buying a GPU from them.
Yeah, well RadeonPro is the answer.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,777 (9.88/day)
Likes
18,669
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#7
Yeah....but this still means that I have to activate it manually which i currently do, but very often forget.
No, when you use the shortcut it applies it for you.
 

MatTheCat

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
883 (0.24/day)
Likes
129
System Name Bitch
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.6Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD80 (G3)
Cooling Noctua nh-u12p se2
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) POWERCOLOR HD 7970 3GB
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 240GB SSD / 2*320GB WDC RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 21" 1650*1080
Case Lian Li PC B-25
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Professional PCI
Power Supply OCZ PC Power & Cooling 860W
Software Windows 7 x64
#8
No, when you use the shortcut it applies it for you.
I wouldnt say that it did.

What I can do, is have the CCC profile load up the game, not the other way around. This would be better than nothing but when you add launchers such as Steam, X-Fire etc into the fray things get a little more complicated/annoying.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.88/day)
Likes
1,735
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#9
Yeah, well RadeonPro is the answer.
For the most part maybe, but even the RadeonPro guys that try to clean up AMD's mess often get caught off guard by things like this Origin update. Then you have the fact that every now and then Cat drivers actually work like they should vs most of the time.

Just look at the customer reviews on AMD cards vs Nvidia, you hear consistent complaints about software problems, which is why you rarely see an AMD card averaging 5 eggs on Newegg.

I don't know why AMD doesn't get smart and hire some decent software engineers. It would pay for itself in increased sales and less price dropping.

Granted Nvidia's driver quality has slipped at times, but they're never as consistently bad as AMD's, and their non driver software is WAY better.
 
Top