• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Prime95 and Aida64 crash reboot

Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Hello,

I have problems after buying some hardware. Prime95 rebooting without any error messages after 3-5 hours, tested with torturetest with small fft and Aida64 rebooting after 6-8 hours tested with stresstest FPU checked, CPU and Cache tests seems stable. Memory tests on Windows 7 desktop with memtest and Aida64 memory checked rebooting without error messages but memorytest on bios with memtest86+ and windows 7 built in memorytester(advanced options) seems stable. I didnt overclocked and my cpu is also not made for overclocking anyway I didnt change the standard Voltages either. My CPU core voltage shown on Aida64 is 1.056 V but with CPUID HWMonitor I read max 1.121 V. I have searches the net and found out that is may occur due to heat problems or due to lack of Powersupply.

First to heat I read max 76 C with Aida64 and max 81 C with Prime95 and Powersupply is a brand new Powersupply with 600 Watt. The Powersupply should be enough and my processor cooled with standard (came with the cpu) airfan should easily take 90 C.
The temperatures I read with HWMonitor I guess this is tjunction and not tcase
İs there any programm out there to read tcase temps ?
tcase max is 67 C for this cpu but I dont know the max tjunction for my cpu
The Hardware I bought:

CPU i5 3570 standard airfan cooling not overclocked

Motherboard Gigabyte GA B75M-HD3 none of the voltages changed

Ram 2x DIMM1and DIMM2: Kingston HyperX KHX1600C9D3/4GX 4 GB DDR3-1600 DDR3 SDRAM (11-11-11-28 @ 800 MHz) (10-10-10-27 @ 761 MHz) (9-9-9-24 @ 685 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 609 MHz) (7-7-7-19 @ 533 MHz) (6-6-6-16 @ 457 MHz)

Powersupply Corsair CX600M 600 Watt.

Im running Windows7

and I have Sapphire HD5770 graphic card.

so what you think is the problem my system not being stable ?

thanks
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Supported Module Timing at 800.0 MHz: 11-11-11-28
Module Nominal Voltage (VDD): 1.5 V
if you run with a latency 9-9-9 then you need 1.65 V but not with 11-11-11
As I mentioned the ram tests with memtest86+ and windows 7 built in memory checker showed no errors. And I dont have single channel mod slot
What You think about my Temperatures
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
temps are fine for stock cooler .
FWIW :my 3570k at stock clocks with prime95 does about 62-65c with CM 212evo HS , I never installed retail HS to compare .

try bump Vram to 1.55v

have you doubled checked all power plugs (24pin and ATX 8pin ) , I always make sure each pin is all way in .

Any min voltages much below spec like 12v rail while load is on ?
Also if you run prime95 with large FTT doe it take longer or shorter time to crash, or not crash .

Large generally pushes memory more and small more CPU and L1/2/3
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,618 (0.35/day)
are you sure it's rebooting without error messages? cuz windows is set by default to NOT show you the BSOD
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
powerplugs checked.
min voltages not checked I will do it tomorrow
large ftt test I will do it tomorrow
Where can I set messages to show in windows when It reboot?
thanks
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,036 (2.78/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// APU
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Fill out your System specs in the user CP. All your specs. You don't need to run Prime for 3 hours. Any system will fail if you run it long enough. Temps above 80c are not normal. Run everything stock try it for a couple of days if you get no restarts then run your memory at xmp memory profile. After doing what Ed_1 said shutting off automatically restart
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,036 (2.78/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// APU
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Everyone knows that Ive runs hot. He needs to push more air past it or change the heatsink. It can cause errors
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Hello,
I run today Prime with large FTT it crashed after 15 minutes.
voltages for +12 V 8.880 and for -12V -4.224
I run memtest (on windows) it showed no errors till 115% coverage then I went to the mall when I came back it had crashed already and windows rebootet before I was home, but I mentioned earlier in my post memorytest with windows built in memorytester and memtest86+ (bootet with usbstick) showed no errors.
I really confused because some people say it is temperature and some say it cant be temperature. I have posted same thread on seven different websites and there is the same some say temp others not, some say PSU.
Does anybody know exactly what is the max temp for my CPU. I mean not tcase because I dont know how to measure tcase I have HWMonitor and I guess it measures tjunction. İt has temp values for the four cores. I suppose this is tjunction and it has a measure called package dont know what this is for.
thanks
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,692 (0.51/day)
System Name panda
Processor 6700k
Motherboard sabertooth s
Cooling raystorm block<black ice stealth 240 rad<ek dcc 18w 140 xres
Memory 32gb ripjaw v
Video Card(s) 290x gamer<ntzx g10<antec 920
Storage 950 pro 250gb boot 850 evo pr0n
Display(s) QX2710LED@110hz lg 27ud68p
Case 540 Air
Audio Device(s) nope
Power Supply 750w superflower
Mouse g502
Keyboard shine 3 with grey, black and red caps
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/marsey99/
package is tjmax.

8v on a 12v line?

i think you found the issue if it aint a misread :)


tjm is 105c on ivy afaik btw dude :)
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Hello,
I have posted an image so you can look.
but I didnt change anything on my motherboard settings. I even dont know how to do that.
İs it possible that the standard settings are incorrekt so give me a hint how can I correct that and primaly with which programm
and what should the setting be.
thanks
 

Attachments

  • HWMonitor.jpg
    HWMonitor.jpg
    356.1 KB · Views: 682
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,692 (0.51/day)
System Name panda
Processor 6700k
Motherboard sabertooth s
Cooling raystorm block<black ice stealth 240 rad<ek dcc 18w 140 xres
Memory 32gb ripjaw v
Video Card(s) 290x gamer<ntzx g10<antec 920
Storage 950 pro 250gb boot 850 evo pr0n
Display(s) QX2710LED@110hz lg 27ud68p
Case 540 Air
Audio Device(s) nope
Power Supply 750w superflower
Mouse g502
Keyboard shine 3 with grey, black and red caps
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/marsey99/
that has to be a misread.

i mean if your 12v was only 8v it would not work.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
Hello,
I have posted an image so you can look.
but I didnt change anything on my motherboard settings. I even dont know how to do that.
İs it possible that the standard settings are incorrekt so give me a hint how can I correct that and primaly with which programm
and what should the setting be.
thanks
well 8.8v is way bad, so bad I am not sure its reading right voltage . At idle is it also way below 12v ?

You wouldn't have voltmeter to test out on the 4 pin plug ,12v wires ?

12v line shouldn't go below like 11.5 v under load .

See what HWinfo64 gives, if it matches HWmonitor , also see what bios reports on voltage as that one should be correct .
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
12,036 (2.78/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Juliette // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 9700K // AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
Motherboard ASUS Prime Z390X-A // ASRock B550 ITX-AC
Cooling Noctua NH-U12 Black // Stock
Memory Corsair DDR4 3600 32gb //G.SKILL Trident Z Royal Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 3600
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING// APU
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe 1Tb, Intel 665p Series M.2 2280 1TB // Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS VP348QGL 34" Quad HD 3440 x 1440 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Seasonic SYNCRO Q7// Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Seasonic SYNCRO 750 W // CORSAIR Vengeance 650M
Mouse Cooler Master MM710 53G
Keyboard Logitech 920-009300 G512 SE
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
First off. The stock CPU cooler is not for stress testing. Gaming will not push your CPU that hot. So forget stress testing with the stock Cooler. Second your have contradicted yourself about Memtest86. Run two passes. If it with no errors then your good. Then just use the PC. If you get blue screens then something is wrong. Shut off auto restart and it will stay on the BSOD when it happens. Quite messing with voltages set everything STD

And stop using HWmonitor. Use realtemp
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Hello,
+12V with HWMonitor was a misread I see now 12.024V with HWİnfo I run again a Prime with large FTT Max Coretemp with HWİnfo was 74 C.
İt crashed after 10 minutes. I will run memtest86+ now, so I wont be able to post as the test will take several hours see you tomorrow.
By the way I had problems with games therefore I strated stresstesting. Actually three games averagely crashes after 2-10 minutes. and 3dmark also crashing.
All this after I built this new system the only hardware I didnt change was my graphic card which I will change january to a ASUS HD 7950.
thanks
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
that voltage and temps is fine for prime95 large FTT .

Try using lower 1333 for ram , leave lose timings .
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Hello Im here again. I did several tests here are the results.

1 Test memtest86+
3. pass reboot without error messages in the programm

2 Test memtest86+
5. pass reboot without error messages in the programm

3 Test memtest86+
4. pass reboot without error messages in the programm
then I thought the ramms fine just having issues running stable for long time

4 Test Prime95 large fft
1 minutes reboot

5 Test Prime95 larfe fft
1 minutes reboot

6 Test Prime95 small ftt
2.5 hours reboot

7 Test Aida64 cache stress test
4 hours stable no errors then I stopped the test

this is very strange if it is not the cache and ramms are running in one test 5 passes
why the hell Prime95 large fft reboot after 1 minutes.
I guess some kind of devil is inside my system, I need an exorcist

thanks
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
Hello Im here again. I did several tests here are the results.

1 Test memtest86+
3. pass reboot without error messages in the programm

2 Test memtest86+
5. pass reboot without error messages in the programm

3 Test memtest86+
4. pass reboot without error messages in the programm
then I thought the ramms fine just having issues running stable for long time

4 Test Prime95 large fft
1 minutes reboot

5 Test Prime95 larfe fft
1 minutes reboot

6 Test Prime95 small ftt
2.5 hours reboot

7 Test Aida64 cache stress test
4 hours stable no errors then I stopped the test

this is very strange if it is not the cache and ramms are running in one test 5 passes
why the hell Prime95 large fft reboot after 1 minutes.
I guess some kind of devil is inside my system, I need an exorcist

thanks
did you change windows settings as my above post .
control panel>system>advanced system settings>advanced tab>startup and recovery settings , untick automatically restart .

Blue screen viewer may help if you got them to see whats cause .
http://download.cnet.com/BlueScreenView/3000-2094_4-10965136.html

If you did and it still reboots w/o error , BSOD then I would try another PSU if you can borrow one for test .
another thing you could try, go back to basic's ,remove everything so you have just MB/CPU/Ram/PSU and HD (you could even run w/o ATI card , using HD4000 Intel ) , out of case and see if same thing happens .
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
untick automatically restart I did now
BlueScreenview I already installed 4 days ago it shows no dump file after several crashes
I will tomorrow arrange another PSU but only 500 Watt I hope it will be enough to test.
see you tomorrow...
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
untick automatically restart I did now
BlueScreenview I already installed 4 days ago it shows no dump file after several crashes
I will tomorrow arrange another PSU but only 500 Watt I hope it will be enough to test.
see you tomorrow...
If you only unticked now, I would try another prime95 test as it only takes a min to error/reboot .
If you get info from it it might save time .
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
I did, Prime95 reboot after 8 minutes, but no info
and BlueScreenview also shows nothing
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
490 (0.09/day)
System Name Ed-PC
Processor Intel i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 V-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-14S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer DDR3 1600 16GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia MSI 970
Storage Samsung 860evo
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650TX V2
Software Win7 Pro 64bit
I did, Prime95 reboot after 8 minutes, but no info
and BlueScreenview also shows nothing
Ok, thats pretty fast .
I would try another PS as that's fairly easy to swap out an test , it sounds like power issue but you never know . Just make sure all power connections are firmly in all the way . With new MB many times there tight fit so might not be home all the way . You got 24 pin and 8 pin EATX plugs
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
System Name Shogun
Processor i5 3570
Motherboard GIGABYTE B75M-HD3
Cooling Standard Boxed Version
Memory 8 GB Kingston KHX 1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770
Storage WDC WD15EARX-00PASB0
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Hello again,
it was PSU. I installed an Enermax 500 Watt all test passed. Prime95 large ftt 13 hours stable. 3D Mark works. then I plugged the old PSU back.
to my surprise It was also stable. This means the power connectors wasnt plugged correctly in first time but I swear I did checked twice so I dont know what it was but now everthing works as it should. İn 2 Days Ill get a new case and built the rig again we will see what happens then.
Thanks to you guys who helped during this difficult situation.

I have another question next month I will upgrade my gpu.
I was thinking between R9 270X GTX 760 and HD 7950. My choice was a ASUS HD 7950 DC II Top.
because of 3 GB VRAM and the higher 384 Bit. My İnvestment has a time goal of 3 years. I dont know if coming games requıre more ram or a better chip. What do you think of this choice.
Thanks
 
Top