1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Prime95

Discussion in 'General Software' started by J-Man, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    As soon as I ran this, box 2 and 3 got a failure it said and in CoreTemp, core 2 and 3 went down to normal idle state while the 1st and 4th core were still at 100% (so I presume they were still being tested at max). How can I check what/how failed? How can I make Prime not get any errors?
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    Are your running small fft's or large? Most likely your cores aren't getting enough voltage.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I ran the large FFT's. In the BIOS, my CPU Voltage is 1.37.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    It might not be enough. List the speeds and voltage of your hardware. NB, CPU, MEM, etc..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Damn, the small test option showed over 70C in all cores. Wow.

    CPU Voltage: 1.37

    Northbridge Voltage: 1.31

    RAM: 2.2V

    Southbridge: 1.5
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    Those temps are a bit high! I need the clocks for everything too. CPU, RAM, FSB...
    *Also, where are you reading your info from? CPU-Z will give you the correct CPU voltage. Remember, the Rampage and Maximus likes to overvolt the RAM.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    One minute.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    CPU Voltage : 1.37
    CPU PLL Voltage : 1.3 (I think)
    North Bridge Voltage : 1.31
    DRAM Voltage : 2.20
    FSB Termination Voltage : 1.29
    South Bridge Voltage : 1.125v
    Loadline Calibration : Enabled
    CPU GTL Reference : 0.63X
    North Bridge GTL Reference : 0.67X
    DDR2 Channel A REF Voltage : Auto
    DDR2 Channel B REF Voltage : Auto
    DDR2 Controller REF Voltage : DDR2_REF
    SB 1.5V Voltage : 1.5
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    You are still missing the info I need about your clocks?! Most likely your NB voltage is way too low, your RAM is probablly being overvolted to around 2.3 or so, and your processor is probablly only getting around 1.34 volts.

    Download the latest Asus PcProbe, it will give you all of your real-time voltages. Use cpu-z to see what your real voltage is.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Oh right, gimme a minute.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    To make this more easier, I'll take a picture of my BIOS clocks and all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    With what I have now, I would bump your NB voltage to 1.45V or so (1.49 with 4gb), and set your ram to 2.10V's. Leave the CPU voltage where it is, and try running prime again. Have these all set to AUTO: CPU PLL, FSB Term., both SB voltages, both GTL references.

    *Good luck!
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Quick question. Those you asked me to set auto... Are they would you say "less important"?

    Ok, those settings set to auto what you said. I'll try Prime now.

    Should I do a Small FFT's or In-place large FFT's or maybe Blend?

    Got an error in the 3rd box.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    looks like your going to have to bump your voltage up on the CPU
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    Yes, the CPU voltage is most likely too low. Keep us updated!
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Well I actually have my CPU voltage set to... (thinks) 1.36500. It says in the BIOS. I thought I'd drop it down to see what the lowest I could get. I only went down one notch (1.37800 or something to 1.36500).

    Edit: It was actually something like 1.36300 in the BIOS but bumped it up to 1.36800, after that is 1.37500).

    It's always the last box in prime that gets a fail. Just a minute ago my PC locked up so that's why I bumped my voltage a bit. What causes it to fail?
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    Try going to 1.4v on the CPU in the bios. That should be good for 1.375 in CPU-Z. You may even need more for 3.4ghz.
     
    J-Man says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,812 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Separate the OC on the RAM from the OC on the CPU.

    Lower your CPU multi to the lowest possible and leave everything else as is.

    Run prime95 using blend for no less then 4 hours, to ensure stability: if it fails, you have RAM problems and should try to increase the NB.

    2.2 for VDIMM in BIOS (2.796 real) is high, i think, but it really depends on the RAM's stock volts so it may not be: set the VDIMM in BIOS to 0.06 less then the value you want, to compensate for the board's overvolt.

    When your RAM is OK, put the multi back where it was and run prime95 using small FTTs: should you get errors, the problem lies with the CPU: not the RAM and you should try to adjust accordingly.

    This is where i got this from: it's for a different board and CPU but i found it to be quite educational.
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I bumped up to 1.37. I don't really wanna go to 1.4 'cause I idle already at about 43-45C. Everytime I did the small option test in Prime, I kept getting the page fault in nonpaged area blue screen but I have yet to run it again with my North bridge bumped from 1.42 to 1.45 and CPU bumped from 1.36 to 1.37.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Bump.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    If you can't put your CPU to 1.4v might as well back down on the clocks. Or, perhaps see if anything changes if you put the NB at 1.49v.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)