• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem During XP Pro Install! (Urgent)

Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#1
I was re-installing XP Professional today (because Ubuntu didn't work out, cleared my HD). The installation went great (sorta), I pressed F6, installed nVidia RAID 0 Drivers, Restarted computer when prompted (with floppy disc removed). Then went through everything else, and it all seemed fine. It even booted into Windows fine.

But the problem happened when I tried to put my driver disc in (that came with my mobo). I removed the XP Pro disc, and put in my DFI Driver disc. Then an Error Message pops up, saying there is no disc in the drive. The options are Cancel, Try Again, and Continue. No matter what I choose, the same window re-pops up. I don't know what to do. When I turn off the computer, it says there's a BIOS error, and it won't close.

Some other weird things to not: My hard drive(s) are E:, not C:. Is something going wrong here? This has never happened before, everything was smooth until I tried putting a disc in.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.25/day)
Likes
159
#2
try uninstalling and reinstalling the drive in device manager with a reboot?

I had a crappy windows install do that to me once (not read disks) because the windows drivers were bodged.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#3
When you tried to install Ubuntu, did you actually get so far as to formatting your drives?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,170 (0.27/day)
Likes
436
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
#4
try uninstalling and reinstalling the drive in device manager with a reboot?

I had a crappy windows install do that to me once (not read disks) because the windows drivers were bodged.
Yea i had a problem similar to that. I think my XP disk might be getting abit to worn out. I reinstalled with a different optical drive and it was fixed.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#5
When you tried to install Ubuntu, did you actually get so far as to formatting your drives?
I really don't know..I tried partitioning them, and Linux RAID, or something like that. Why, could that affect the installation?

Btw, when I installed XP Pro, everything was connected this time. The last time I isntalled, I believe the only things I had connected were Monitor, Mouse, and Keyboard.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#6
Also, does it make a difference that my Hard Drive is E:, not C:?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#7
I really don't know..I tried partitioning them, and Linux RAID, or something like that. Why, could that affect the installation?

Btw, when I installed XP Pro, everything was connected this time. The last time I isntalled, I believe the only things I had connected were Monitor, Mouse, and Keyboard.
I only ask because, every once in a while, when a drive is formatted in a non-Windows format, such as ext2/3 or Reiser, the quick format on the XP disk doesn't work properly.

Try to redo it with a full format instead.


EDIT: Windows doesn't care if the drive is E. But some program installers default to C, so you would have to change the drive letter for the program's destination to E.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#8
I only ask because, every once in a while, when a drive is formatted in a non-Windows format, such as ext2/3 or Reiser, the quick format on the XP disk doesn't work properly.

Try to redo it with a full format instead.
Yeah, I remember my partitions being ext3! OMG Thank you so much! And I always use a quick format too whenever I install. Could that also be the reason why my hard drives (read as one 160GB) is E:, not C:? Also, does that affect my disc drive not being able to read discs?

Sorry, it's just that I have a clan scrim tomorrow (or sunday? idk) for DoD:S, and I don't want to miss out. Lol...thanks for the input guys, keep 'em coming.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.25/day)
Likes
159
#9
I really don't know..I tried partitioning them, and Linux RAID, or something like that. Why, could that affect the installation?

Btw, when I installed XP Pro, everything was connected this time. The last time I isntalled, I believe the only things I had connected were Monitor, Mouse, and Keyboard.
that shouldnt matter, windows should have drivers for every piece of hardware
except video cards and other deviant bits and pieces like RAID and special network cards.
Pretty much everything is plug and play. Having it connected when you install is no problem, its just that some hardware requires software installation before being placed in the system, but thats rare and sometimes totally unnecessary.

With regards to the hard drive, it being assigned a different letter shouldnt cause the problems your experiencing

EDIT - Just read WILE E's post - Yeah quick format is evil :)
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#10
I'm re-installing it right now, and when the option appears, I HOPE I choose the "long" format....should that just about do it?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#11
What I'm wondering though, is if I do the "long" format, not the quick, will that really solve my problem of not being able to read the driver disc?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#12
What I'm wondering though, is if I do the "long" format, not the quick, will that really solve my problem of not being able to read the driver disc?
Yeah, if any bit of the foreign disk format is left on the drive, it can cause all kinds of corruptions in Windows.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#13
One more question (my main comp is currently formatting).

Can I re-install XP (as well as activate of course) as many times on the same computer (same specs, everything) without having to call MS to activate?
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.25/day)
Likes
159
#14
What I'm wondering though, is if I do the "long" format, not the quick, will that really solve my problem of not being able to read the driver disc?
Think about it. If all youve installed is windows and the cd drive doesnt work.

a) You know that it MUST be software related (due to hardware working previously)
b) It MUST be the windows install since thats all there is on the system

So I bet on a dodgy install or drivers.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#15
One more question (my main comp is currently formatting).

Can I re-install XP (as well as activate of course) as many times on the same computer (same specs, everything) without having to call MS to activate?
No way to tell. It seems to randomly decide when you have to call. And so what if it does? It only takes a few minutes of your time.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#16
Have you tested your memory? Make the memory boot disk test if you havent yet.

Can u boot? If not try one stick of memory at a time.



Can I re-install XP (as well as activate of course) as many times on the same computer (same specs, everything) without having to call MS to activate?

No, you will have to call them after 5 times IF you activate them. The way around this is with Ghost.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#17
No way to tell. It seems to randomly decide when you have to call. And so what if it does? It only takes a few minutes of your time.
Oh no, last time, it took 3 days of my time, yup, 3 days.

I heard OEM versions can be installed on the same computer over and over, but if you change a part, you're screwed (that's what the reviews said on newegg)
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#18
Have you tested your memory? Make the memory boot disk test if you havent yet.

Can u boot? If not try one stick of memory at a time.



Can I re-install XP (as well as activate of course) as many times on the same computer (same specs, everything) without having to call MS to activate?

No, you will have to call them after 5 times IF you activate them. The way around this is with Ghost.
I installed it about 3-4 times today, and twice before, but only 2 times I activated. So, still good?

By the way, thanks for all the help guys, I really appreciate it!
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#19
it only makes you call and do the 5 min thing when u activate them.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#20
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#22
Everything works perfectly, thanks!
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#24