• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem flashing Gigabyte RX5500XT 4GB

BA-Baracus

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2021
Messages
5 (0.56/day)
Hi,

I've tried to flash my Gigabyte RX5500XT 4GB (GV-RX55XTOC-4GD rev. 2.0) with a Bios downloaded here on TPU.
The Windows FlashTool gaves me an Error: "Failed to erase ROM".

No, the card seems to have no ROM anymore. GPU-Z shows no ROM-Info.

The Windows FlashTools says "Couldn't read ROM" and exit.

The DOS-FlashTools show this after "amdflash.exe -i":

IMG_20210605_203738[1].jpg


Evere try to image an new rom or the backup.rom gives me an Error 0FL01.

Is there something I can do, or is it bricked?

Thanks for your help
BA-Baracus
 

BA-Baracus

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2021
Messages
5 (0.56/day)
Sorry, I couldn't find a Button to edit my post.

I've taken a backup witch amdflash.exe and it gives me a backup.rom whitch is 1024 KB big.
My backup from GPU-Z and the files on TPU are only 512 KB big.
Seems, it has copied my new bios to the ship, so that there are now both, the old and the new one together???
Is there a way, to delete the copied bios?


Thanks for your help
BA-Baracus
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
92 (1.74/day)
Please be more specific : where did you loaded the BIOS-es ?
If you flash a BIOS into the EEPROM then for sure you can have only 1 at a time.
Check with GPU-z what BIOS you have now.
If you have both BIOS-es that were saved , 1 with GPU-z and 1 with AMDFLASH then you can keep them both.
That will be only for further problems.
At the moment you do not need them.
 

BA-Baracus

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2021
Messages
5 (0.56/day)
I have a bios, saved with GPU-Z (512KB).
I have loaded a bios file from TPU (512 KB).
I have a bios from backup with amdflash, this is 1024 KB.

GPU-Z don't shows me bios-infos anymore since I tried flashing and the card isn't working normal. I only get a black screen from that card.

What can I do now?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
92 (1.74/day)
Ok, now i understand what are you saying.
Ok. Let's flash again the card.
Could you put the card in some motherboard with some integrated video card ?
After you do so, please set up at MOBO BIOS to boot from integrated GPU 1st.
Reboot
After that let windows load and go to device manager and check at videocards to see what do you have there.
Make a picture and put it here in order for me to guide you further.
 

BA-Baracus

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2021
Messages
5 (0.56/day)
RX5500.jpg

If you need pictures if something else, let me know.

Greetings
BA-Baracus

PS: What I now see: It's recoghnized als a PRO 5500 XT, not as RX 5500 XT.

PPS: Changed the driver in device-manager to RX, but nothing changed. Original AMD-Driver can not be installed.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
92 (1.74/day)
OK.
Now that i saw the pictures you uploaded, i figured out something: When you flashed BIOS and you got that error, you bricked the card.
So now we must start to unbrick it.
1st step : identify original BIOS where you saved it.
2nd - Make a copy of it, and move that copy to atiflash folder. Rename the file to something easy like 5500.rom
Remember i am talking about the original BIOS that you previously saved it using GPU-z.
OK, now open a CMD window with admin privileges.
In that window choose folder atiflash.
and use the following command : amdvbflash.exe -f -p 0 5500.rom and press enter
that will forceflash the original BIOS.
After that you must restart computer
Good luck
keep us informed
 

BA-Baracus

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2021
Messages
5 (0.56/day)
Many thanks. It's back to life ;)

5500.gif


I used the same command on a bootable USB-Stick, aber there, it couldn't flash. And also with winflash.
Now in Windows-CMD it worked.

Thats great. You saved my card. Again, many thanks.

BA-Baracus
 
Last edited:
Top