• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Problem getting my bios and question on fan control.

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#1
ok could I use ati-dos to get my bios? since ati-win wont work or ati tool.25 wont work to get my bios?
the ati tool.24 would take a bios, but it wont load on rabit 2.1.. and it says I got 8 pipelines/ 64 bit which is incorrect, on ati .25 i got 12 pipelines/256bit.

I am working on getting some nice air flow in my computer, but I only have so much space to work with... so i am going to put one 80 mm fan in the front area of my computer (blowing towards my video card) and have my rear 80 mm fan sucking air out of my computer, but I want more force than its defaut settings.. so is there anyway of ajusting fan speeds from windows? I was looking at the aftermarket fan controllers but it looks like u need one for each fan.

heres the setup I would of liked to have but the space under my video card is 8.5cm or less.
 

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#2
What video card is that?? Try atiflash to save your bios if atitool doesnt work
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#3
thats the one I tried ati win-flash? I will try it again but it dont wanna run.

IT says error loading ROM !?!
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#5
ok thx I will try this sometime soon.

I'm thinking about making/aquiring a mesh side panal for my computer case to keep it cool (made out of metal of course), than I could screw on one or two 120 mm fan near the videocard and by my ram.

My card ides at 60+c max I seen it was 86c when playing game, this is with stock cooler I ordered a accelero x2
 
Last edited:

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#6
Damm... ATI flash is for flashing the bios (unlock pipes n such). I still dont know if i got a
R580xl or a R580pro.

heres the post that I was following to see if I can upgrade my card, http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=13191

I still cant get a bios extracted with AtiTOOL .24 or .25 though, when I click save vga Bios to file in atiTool .25 it says " Extracting the BOIS on Radeon x1000 series does not work. please use ATI Winflash".
When I used AtiTool.24 it would save a bios but that bios would not load in rabit 2.1 and it was also incorect, saying I had 8 pipelines/64 bit.
 

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#7
Chewy said:
Damm... ATI flash is for flashing the bios (unlock pipes n such). I still dont know if i got a
R580xl or a R580pro.

heres the post that I was following to see if I can upgrade my card, http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=13191

I still cant get a bios extracted with AtiTOOL .24 or .25 though, when I click save vga Bios to file in atiTool .25 it says " Extracting the BOIS on Radeon x1000 series does not work. please use ATI Winflash".
When I used AtiTool.24 it would save a bios but that bios would not load in rabit 2.1 and it was also incorect, saying I had 8 pipelines/64 bit.
Make a dos boot disk, copy atiflash on it then run: atiflash -s 0(zero) oldbios.bin this should save your bios on the floppy.
 

saumesh

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
how to increase cache?

Actually i have micosoft visual studio.net framework for developing .NET applications .But when I debug the application I get an exception occured in System.Aritheamtic.drawing.dll due to underflow/overflow in the memory.:shadedshu
please help me to come out of this problem.

can it be solved by increasing cache size?
:mad:
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#9
ok I am gettign the hang of things but I have one more question... I just have dvd and dvd-rw drives on my computer I made a bootable dvd-rw "rewriteable dvd", with the atiflash on it, now when I load it on reboot of comp will it save my bios like step 7?
will ms-dos write on my rw-dvd?

4.put the BIOS you want in the floppy too (code name it so you could remember, EXP: i named mine "LOL")

5.boot from floppy

6.type atiflash, then wait and a something like a manual will appear, just press any key to pass that.

7.type just like this "atiflash -s 0 oldbios.bin" thats so you could save ur old BIOS in case

8.type just like this "atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 lol.bin/rom " (btw do not put lol just put the code-name you gave to the bios)

9.done...

Edit : my dvd burning drive, is my primary drive.
 
Last edited:

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#10
GET OUT OF MY POST!!! WHAT ARE YOU DOING IN MY POST SAUMESH!!! (joking joking, hehe).

I dont have the answer to your question though sorry :p
 

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#11
Chewy said:
ok I am gettign the hang of things but I have one more question... I just have dvd and dvd-rw drives on my computer I made a bootable dvd-rw "rewriteable dvd", with the atiflash on it, now when I load it on reboot of comp will it save my bios like step 7?
will ms-dos write on my rw-dvd?

4.put the BIOS you want in the floppy too (code name it so you could remember, EXP: i named mine "LOL")

5.boot from floppy

6.type atiflash, then wait and a something like a manual will appear, just press any key to pass that.

7.type just like this "atiflash -s 0 oldbios.bin" thats so you could save ur old BIOS in case

8.type just like this "atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 lol.bin/rom " (btw do not put lol just put the code-name you gave to the bios)

9.done...
Since ms-dos cant write on ntfs partitions, you need to create a fat32 patrition and copy on that partition atiflash and run from there and your bios will be saved there.
PS. U still didnt tell me what video card is it.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#12
I got a ATI Radeon x1900gt. ummm I got a sd card and sd card slot on my computer aswell, I dont know to create a fat32 partition yet, is that done by making a partition on my hard drive?

EDit I am curently looking at how to make a fat 32, my hard drive has 2 partions one is to reformat my computer.

Maybe I should add a floppy disk drive to my computer to do this, I could get one off a friend.
 
Last edited:

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#13
Chewy said:
I got a ATI Radeon x1900gt. ummm I got a sd card and sd card slot on my computer aswell, I dont know to create a fat32 partrition yet, is that done by making a partrition on my hard drive?
Using partition magic8 or higher you can create easy a fat32 partition
If not, borrow a floppy drive from a friend...
 

mmx

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
339 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe
#14
Chewy said:
I got a ATI Radeon x1900gt. ummm I got a sd card and sd card slot on my computer aswell, I dont know to create a fat32 partition yet, is that done by making a partition on my hard drive?

EDit I am curently looking at how to make a fat 32, my hard drive has 2 partions one is to reformat my computer.

Maybe I should add a floppy disk drive to my computer to do this, I could get one off a friend.
No no, u dont need to reformat your hdd, just google for partition magic, then resize an existing partition, and on the free space create a fat32 partition.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#15
I am wondering if I could just make a whole new partition all together since my D: drive is my backup/reformat partition for my computer it was partitioned with Gateway software I guess, I did up its size some but I dont know if i should really enter it since I get this screen when I try to open it up.



Should I just use my Gateway back-up partition or partition off a new section? I could make that my primary drive in bios than, if needed.

Sorry for asking so many questions but I cant really afford to mess anything up, think I will go nap now... 8:30 am
 
Last edited:

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#16
ok I made a new partition now I just run atiflash.exe from windows?
 
Last edited:

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#17
Working on it. got get a floppy/diskette drive.
 
Last edited: