• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

problem of regulation CPU

Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
reunion island
System Name windows 8.1 pro 64 bit
Processor amd fx 9590 black edition ( 5.0 ghz)
Motherboard crosshair V fomrula z
Cooling corasir h 100i
Memory 4*4 go g skills 1333mhz
Video Card(s) SLI zotac 660 ti amp extrem
Storage 1 ssd 250 go + 2* 2to hdd
Display(s) philips FLT 107 CM (hdmi) + AOC 22 pouce (dvi)
Case helios prophecy
Audio Device(s) asus xonar phoebus
Power Supply thermaltake 1200 w
#1
hello. since reinstalling my windows, I noticed that my CPU bus speed drop every moment which lowers the frequency of the core, all my drivers are up to date I put the CPU cooler on liability in the management power, I deactivated "cool and quiet", ecc and ce1 in the bios and I put a fixed frequency on the bus speed but the frequency continues to decline each time however the frequency remained fixed before réinstalling. you have an idea? thank you
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#2
hello. since reinstalling my windows, I noticed that my CPU bus speed drop every moment which lowers the frequency of the core, all my drivers are up to date I put the CPU cooler on liability in the management power, I deactivated "cool and quiet", ecc and ce1 in the bios and I put a fixed frequency on the bus speed but the frequency continues to decline each time however the frequency remained fixed before réinstalling. you have an idea? thank you
Try setting your "Power options" to "High performance". That should keep the clock speed up, but then you lose a bit of power saving when your machine isn't doing anything. Fully loading the CPU should make it bump back up again, then back down when it stops. You don't need performance if the machine isn't doing anything. This sounds pretty normal to me.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
reunion island
System Name windows 8.1 pro 64 bit
Processor amd fx 9590 black edition ( 5.0 ghz)
Motherboard crosshair V fomrula z
Cooling corasir h 100i
Memory 4*4 go g skills 1333mhz
Video Card(s) SLI zotac 660 ti amp extrem
Storage 1 ssd 250 go + 2* 2to hdd
Display(s) philips FLT 107 CM (hdmi) + AOC 22 pouce (dvi)
Case helios prophecy
Audio Device(s) asus xonar phoebus
Power Supply thermaltake 1200 w
#3
thank you for your answer. I solved the problem because I forget to change the power state when the CPU goes into "low state." I also forget to mention that during the games, when the CPU is loaded 100%, it also drop 3 ghz or even less, and it was losing fps (not much but it bothers me ^ ^) :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#4
thank you for your answer. I solved the problem because I forget to change the power state when the CPU goes into "low state." I also forget to mention that during the games, when the CPU is loaded 100%, it also drop 3 ghz or even less, and it was losing fps (not much but it bothers me ^ ^) :)
If your overclock isn't holding, the CPU could be throttling. I would find out how warm the CPU is running under load. I've found 4Ghz to always be a bit challenging, on both a 960T and a 965. My 940 never could hit 4Ghz stable.

As I said before though, I would check CPU temps.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
reunion island
System Name windows 8.1 pro 64 bit
Processor amd fx 9590 black edition ( 5.0 ghz)
Motherboard crosshair V fomrula z
Cooling corasir h 100i
Memory 4*4 go g skills 1333mhz
Video Card(s) SLI zotac 660 ti amp extrem
Storage 1 ssd 250 go + 2* 2to hdd
Display(s) philips FLT 107 CM (hdmi) + AOC 22 pouce (dvi)
Case helios prophecy
Audio Device(s) asus xonar phoebus
Power Supply thermaltake 1200 w
#5
Capture005.jpg
yes it was a real challenge! after several hours of testing and crash. it was necessary to 1.515v core voltage to 1.3v and cpu / nb. in digi + power, it was necessary to put the energetics capacity CPU 130% and the load line calibration to extreme, blow in when the CPU is in full load voltage rise to 1.535v core voltage to stay stable. but this setting is possible through my h100i I configure a way that when the CPU is at 55 °, fans and pumps running full-speed. therefore I never exceed 63°. its been nearly one year and a half as I turn her. I try to stick to 4.4ghz as a user's post on the forum but after SEVERAL test I concluded that it was impossible because of the tension need to apply (1.610v! 70 ° in a few minutes in the desktop), so the maximum allowable for my 955 be it is 4.1ghz.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.49/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#6
View attachment 53584 yes it was a real challenge! after several hours of testing and crash. it was necessary to 1.515v core voltage to 1.3v and cpu / nb. in digi + power, it was necessary to put the energetics capacity CPU 130% and the load line calibration to extreme, blow in when the CPU is in full load voltage rise to 1.535v core voltage to stay stable. but this setting is possible through my h100i I configure a way that when the CPU is at 55 °, fans and pumps running full-speed. therefore I never exceed 63°. its been nearly one year and a half as I turn her. I try to stick to 4.4ghz as a user's post on the forum but after SEVERAL test I concluded that it was impossible because of the tension need to apply (1.610v! 70 ° in a few minutes in the desktop), so the maximum allowable for my 955 be it is 4.1ghz.
That much voltage is not required. You do not need to alter much of those Digi VRM settings either. Just set the Load Line calibration to Extreme and set the CPU voltage to 1.4375V and the multi to x20. Another tip, I recommend you to set the CPU/NB multi to x14 i.e. 2800 MHz. That increases a lot of memory bandwidth and L3 cache bandwidth. Enter the CPU/NB voltage to 1.3V manually. :)
This is the performance I get at 3.86 GHz. I am using the stock cooler and so I cannot do 4 GHz 24/7. But I overclocked two 955s of my friends with good coolers and both of them were stable at the above settings. All are C3 revisions.


 
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
reunion island
System Name windows 8.1 pro 64 bit
Processor amd fx 9590 black edition ( 5.0 ghz)
Motherboard crosshair V fomrula z
Cooling corasir h 100i
Memory 4*4 go g skills 1333mhz
Video Card(s) SLI zotac 660 ti amp extrem
Storage 1 ssd 250 go + 2* 2to hdd
Display(s) philips FLT 107 CM (hdmi) + AOC 22 pouce (dvi)
Case helios prophecy
Audio Device(s) asus xonar phoebus
Power Supply thermaltake 1200 w
#7
That much voltage is not required. You do not need to alter much of those Digi VRM settings either. Just set the Load Line calibration to Extreme and set the CPU voltage to 1.4375V and the multi to x20. Another tip, I recommend you to set the CPU/NB multi to x14 i.e. 2800 MHz. That increases a lot of memory bandwidth and L3 cache bandwidth. Enter the CPU/NB voltage to 1.3V manually. :)
This is the performance I get at 3.86 GHz. I am using the stock cooler and so I cannot do 4 GHz 24/7. But I overclocked two 955s of my friends with good coolers and both of them were stable at the above settings. All are C3 revisions.
on my motherboard I do not have the option to change the CPU / NB multi therefore for the NB frequency and HT frequency at 2800 mhz, I am forced to push the FSB to 280 and manually set HT and NB 2800 mhz. by its I can not put my 1333mhz RAM as options go a 1085,1400,1830mhz or more. so this is why that I am simply push the ratio to 20. if you have a solution to push my FSB while keeping a 1333mzh RAM ... I'm interested ^ ^
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#8
You really should try to keep your CPU under 60*C. You could be damaging your CPU with it getting higher. Just an FYI.

Additionally you 12v rail seems to be a little low. 11.6 is okay, but anything below 11.4 is out of ATX spec (+/- 5% tolerance). I'm assuming you're PSU is okay, but why such a big PSU for such a machine?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
reunion island
System Name windows 8.1 pro 64 bit
Processor amd fx 9590 black edition ( 5.0 ghz)
Motherboard crosshair V fomrula z
Cooling corasir h 100i
Memory 4*4 go g skills 1333mhz
Video Card(s) SLI zotac 660 ti amp extrem
Storage 1 ssd 250 go + 2* 2to hdd
Display(s) philips FLT 107 CM (hdmi) + AOC 22 pouce (dvi)
Case helios prophecy
Audio Device(s) asus xonar phoebus
Power Supply thermaltake 1200 w
#9
You really should try to keep your CPU under 60*C. You could be damaging your CPU with it getting higher. Just an FYI.

Additionally you 12v rail seems to be a little low. 11.6 is okay, but anything below 11.4 is out of ATX spec (+/- 5% tolerance). I'm assuming you're PSU is okay, but why such a big PSU for such a machine?
lol. I agree with you to the temperature and the voltage rail. the person who sold me the SLi had this PSU, he not sell it to me cheap because he had to leave the country so I enjoy to buy and replace my 650w. I know its a lot 1200w but for the price I think I would have no other opportunity like this (90 euros ) :)
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.49/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#10
on my motherboard I do not have the option to change the CPU / NB multi therefore for the NB frequency and HT frequency at 2800 mhz, I am forced to push the FSB to 280 and manually set HT and NB 2800 mhz. by its I can not put my 1333mhz RAM as options go a 1085,1400,1830mhz or more. so this is why that I am simply push the ratio to 20. if you have a solution to push my FSB while keeping a 1333mzh RAM ... I'm interested ^ ^
Interesting! Can you post me a picture of the screen of the overclocking options?

I get these on my board(taken a few months before)




 
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
reunion island
System Name windows 8.1 pro 64 bit
Processor amd fx 9590 black edition ( 5.0 ghz)
Motherboard crosshair V fomrula z
Cooling corasir h 100i
Memory 4*4 go g skills 1333mhz
Video Card(s) SLI zotac 660 ti amp extrem
Storage 1 ssd 250 go + 2* 2to hdd
Display(s) philips FLT 107 CM (hdmi) + AOC 22 pouce (dvi)
Case helios prophecy
Audio Device(s) asus xonar phoebus
Power Supply thermaltake 1200 w
#11
Interesting! Can you post me a picture of the screen of the overclocking options?

I get these on my board(taken a few months before)

sorry for the delay but there was a hurricane in my country and I had no internet for a while. thank you very much for this screenshot because I see clearer now I like you parameterize to the difference in the ratio I leave 20 and there is a better now. in fact it is the HT link which can vary without affecting the FSB and suddenly changing it's almost as impossible to have a value of 1333mhz RAM unless you know one. one last question is this-taht changed the spread spectrum of cpu and pcie bring me something? thank you
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#12
sorry for the delay but there was a hurricane in my country and I had no internet for a while. thank you very much for this screenshot because I see clearer now I like you parameterize to the difference in the ratio I leave 20 and there is a better now. in fact it is the HT link which can vary without affecting the FSB and suddenly changing it's almost as impossible to have a value of 1333mhz RAM unless you know one. one last question is this-taht changed the spread spectrum of cpu and pcie bring me something? thank you
Spread spectrum is to reduce EMI on a particular frequency, it's used to "spread" the EMI over a wider bandwidth. I haven't found it to impact my overclock on my Intel CPU, but I've traditionally disabled it when I overclock AMD CPUs, but I'm not completely sure if it's necessary. It won't hurt your machine if it's on or off, that's for sure. It's a system stability thing.

Wikipedia might have a little insight to what it's actually doing.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spread_spectrum#Spread-spectrum_clock_signal_generation

Edit: Wikipedia says...
An ability to disable spread-spectrum clocking in computer systems is considered useful for overclocking, as spread spectrum can lower maximum clock speed achievable due to clock skew.
It's not sourced, so I wouldn't rely on it, but it could explain why turning it off would be better for higher overclocks.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.49/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#13
sorry for the delay but there was a hurricane in my country and I had no internet for a while. thank you very much for this screenshot because I see clearer now I like you parameterize to the difference in the ratio I leave 20 and there is a better now. in fact it is the HT link which can vary without affecting the FSB and suddenly changing it's almost as impossible to have a value of 1333mhz RAM unless you know one. one last question is this-taht changed the spread spectrum of cpu and pcie bring me something? thank you
I see. Well if that is the issue, you can keep your RAMs stable at 1400 MHz I think. 66 MHz is small. HT link increase does not increase performance but always keep it equal to or greater than the effective RAM speed. For the CPU/NB, can you set it using the +/- keys on the keyboard? You might get a few options marked UNSUPPORTED. But after a few, you will get 2000 MHz, 2400, 2600 and it goes. If you don't get those, I think it has something to do with the optimization for FX.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2013
Messages
24 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
reunion island
System Name windows 8.1 pro 64 bit
Processor amd fx 9590 black edition ( 5.0 ghz)
Motherboard crosshair V fomrula z
Cooling corasir h 100i
Memory 4*4 go g skills 1333mhz
Video Card(s) SLI zotac 660 ti amp extrem
Storage 1 ssd 250 go + 2* 2to hdd
Display(s) philips FLT 107 CM (hdmi) + AOC 22 pouce (dvi)
Case helios prophecy
Audio Device(s) asus xonar phoebus
Power Supply thermaltake 1200 w
#14
ok thanks a lot bro ! i 'll try this