1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with bios powercolor hd4870 - Help Please

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by infected_, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. infected_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    I had my card overclocked stable to 815/1100 (1.276v) with atitraytools, but i decided to try asus hd4870 top bios. So i did a backup of my original powercolor hd4870 with gpu-z 0.2.8, saved as rv770.bin
    I flashed my card on rbe 1.17 (and atiwinflash latest) with the asus top bios, everytinhg went fine. The card remained stable for days but then it started to crash on games, so i decided to try another bios (ati hd4870 xoc), the flashing went fine but it still crashed on games @ 815/1100.
    So i decided to flash a second time (already flashed once with the original backuped bios) with the original bios that i saved from gpu-z but on rbe i get this error now:

    "Unable to attain BIOS information. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'GetStringPos' reported error

    Anyone can help me? I would like to restore my original bios but it keeps giving me that error.
    Can i use only atiwinflash to force flash with my backuped bios or is my bios corrupted?
    I already flashed once with the backuped bios but now it gives me that error....

    Can anyone help me please?

    the bios i backed up from my hd4870 is in attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  2. DMF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Try re-loading the RBE version. Then clock down and see where you are.
     
  3. infected_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    but i cant load the bios on rbe (the latest 2 versions).. it gives me that error..
     
  4. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
  5. infected_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    But i did saved it correctly.. I already used it to flash once and it worked. but now it gives that error. It must got corrupted somehow i dont know.. going to try the ati bios 113-B50701-105. is there any other good bios for my powercolor hd4870 512mb and good for overclocking?
     
  6. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    This is a little confusing..you have two post going.

    Anyway if your card is based on the reference design, you can try my modded bioses on my signature, I am using the 2nd one.
     
  7. infected_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Sorry for the double post...

    Another thing that was happening was that i couldn't install the 8.10 drivers but was able to install the 8.10 hotfix.. I tried driver cleaner, installed new fresh drivers 8.10 but the 4870 on device manager always stayed with an exclamation point.. with the hotfix i can install properlly. before flashing my card i never had problem installing the 8.10 without the hotfix..
     
  8. DMF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Excuse me, you have two BIOS and they both give the same flashing error? Is that right?

    Have you tried forcing the original? Use atiflash -f

    So long as your on-card BIOS is corrupt (as it appears to be) it is doubtful that the driver install will recognize the card. You can force the 8.10 drivers using the Update Driver function. It will still show the exclamation point in DM until you get the BIOS straightened out.
     
  9. infected_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    my original bios that i did a backup with gpu-z got corrupted somehow... im trying bios now to see wich one to use.. already resolved the driver problem..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)