• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Problem with bios powercolor hd4870 - Help Please

infected_

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Portugal
System Name infected's machine
Processor w3520 @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard p6t dlx v2 0901
Cooling apogee xt, gtx-lite, mcp355, 4x nb mf s3hs, dd res. bay
Memory 6gb gskill tridents @ 1680mhz
Video Card(s) 2x asus eah5870 vt @ 990/1260 1.3v
Storage 2x WD3200AAKS RAID 0 + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Hp w2207h
Case Antec 1200 (7x120mm+1x200mm)
Audio Device(s) HD 7.1 onboard + 2x100W RMS
Power Supply Nox Urano 600W SLI
Software Windows 7 X64
#1
I had my card overclocked stable to 815/1100 (1.276v) with atitraytools, but i decided to try asus hd4870 top bios. So i did a backup of my original powercolor hd4870 with gpu-z 0.2.8, saved as rv770.bin
I flashed my card on rbe 1.17 (and atiwinflash latest) with the asus top bios, everytinhg went fine. The card remained stable for days but then it started to crash on games, so i decided to try another bios (ati hd4870 xoc), the flashing went fine but it still crashed on games @ 815/1100.
So i decided to flash a second time (already flashed once with the original backuped bios) with the original bios that i saved from gpu-z but on rbe i get this error now:

"Unable to attain BIOS information. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'GetStringPos' reported error

Anyone can help me? I would like to restore my original bios but it keeps giving me that error.
Can i use only atiwinflash to force flash with my backuped bios or is my bios corrupted?
I already flashed once with the backuped bios but now it gives me that error....

Can anyone help me please?

the bios i backed up from my hd4870 is in attachment.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

DMF

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
121 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Atlanta
System Name Ungoliant
Processor E8400 @ 3.6 GHz/833
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro (P45)
Cooling CPU & GPU: OEM case: thermo-control 90mm in, manual 120mm out
Memory 2x2GB Mushkin HP2-6400
Video Card(s) Powercolor PCS+ Radeon 4670
Storage 320GB WD RE3 (RAID1) + 1TB WD Caviar Green (RAID1)
Display(s) Viewsonic Q95 19" CRT @ 16*12
Case no-name 3688KL "PacMan" mid-tower w/ fan mods
Audio Device(s) M-Audio Revolution 7.1 (nice!)
Power Supply PC P&C 610W EPSV12
Software 64-bit Vista (eh..)
Benchmark Scores It's fast and quiet; who needs numbers?
#2
Try re-loading the RBE version. Then clock down and see where you are.
 

infected_

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Portugal
System Name infected's machine
Processor w3520 @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard p6t dlx v2 0901
Cooling apogee xt, gtx-lite, mcp355, 4x nb mf s3hs, dd res. bay
Memory 6gb gskill tridents @ 1680mhz
Video Card(s) 2x asus eah5870 vt @ 990/1260 1.3v
Storage 2x WD3200AAKS RAID 0 + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Hp w2207h
Case Antec 1200 (7x120mm+1x200mm)
Audio Device(s) HD 7.1 onboard + 2x100W RMS
Power Supply Nox Urano 600W SLI
Software Windows 7 X64
#3
Try re-loading the RBE version. Then clock down and see where you are.
but i cant load the bios on rbe (the latest 2 versions).. it gives me that error..
 

infected_

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Portugal
System Name infected's machine
Processor w3520 @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard p6t dlx v2 0901
Cooling apogee xt, gtx-lite, mcp355, 4x nb mf s3hs, dd res. bay
Memory 6gb gskill tridents @ 1680mhz
Video Card(s) 2x asus eah5870 vt @ 990/1260 1.3v
Storage 2x WD3200AAKS RAID 0 + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Hp w2207h
Case Antec 1200 (7x120mm+1x200mm)
Audio Device(s) HD 7.1 onboard + 2x100W RMS
Power Supply Nox Urano 600W SLI
Software Windows 7 X64
#5
But i did saved it correctly.. I already used it to flash once and it worked. but now it gives that error. It must got corrupted somehow i dont know.. going to try the ati bios 113-B50701-105. is there any other good bios for my powercolor hd4870 512mb and good for overclocking?
 

Fastmix

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
627 (0.18/day)
Likes
115
Location
The Kingdom of Heaven
#6
This is a little confusing..you have two post going.

Anyway if your card is based on the reference design, you can try my modded bioses on my signature, I am using the 2nd one.
 

infected_

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Portugal
System Name infected's machine
Processor w3520 @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard p6t dlx v2 0901
Cooling apogee xt, gtx-lite, mcp355, 4x nb mf s3hs, dd res. bay
Memory 6gb gskill tridents @ 1680mhz
Video Card(s) 2x asus eah5870 vt @ 990/1260 1.3v
Storage 2x WD3200AAKS RAID 0 + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Hp w2207h
Case Antec 1200 (7x120mm+1x200mm)
Audio Device(s) HD 7.1 onboard + 2x100W RMS
Power Supply Nox Urano 600W SLI
Software Windows 7 X64
#7
This is a little confusing..you have two post going.

Anyway if your card is based on the reference design, you can try my modded bioses on my signature, I am using the 2nd one.
Sorry for the double post...

Another thing that was happening was that i couldn't install the 8.10 drivers but was able to install the 8.10 hotfix.. I tried driver cleaner, installed new fresh drivers 8.10 but the 4870 on device manager always stayed with an exclamation point.. with the hotfix i can install properlly. before flashing my card i never had problem installing the 8.10 without the hotfix..
 

DMF

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
121 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
Atlanta
System Name Ungoliant
Processor E8400 @ 3.6 GHz/833
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro (P45)
Cooling CPU & GPU: OEM case: thermo-control 90mm in, manual 120mm out
Memory 2x2GB Mushkin HP2-6400
Video Card(s) Powercolor PCS+ Radeon 4670
Storage 320GB WD RE3 (RAID1) + 1TB WD Caviar Green (RAID1)
Display(s) Viewsonic Q95 19" CRT @ 16*12
Case no-name 3688KL "PacMan" mid-tower w/ fan mods
Audio Device(s) M-Audio Revolution 7.1 (nice!)
Power Supply PC P&C 610W EPSV12
Software 64-bit Vista (eh..)
Benchmark Scores It's fast and quiet; who needs numbers?
#8
Excuse me, you have two BIOS and they both give the same flashing error? Is that right?

Have you tried forcing the original? Use atiflash -f

So long as your on-card BIOS is corrupt (as it appears to be) it is doubtful that the driver install will recognize the card. You can force the 8.10 drivers using the Update Driver function. It will still show the exclamation point in DM until you get the BIOS straightened out.
 

infected_

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Portugal
System Name infected's machine
Processor w3520 @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard p6t dlx v2 0901
Cooling apogee xt, gtx-lite, mcp355, 4x nb mf s3hs, dd res. bay
Memory 6gb gskill tridents @ 1680mhz
Video Card(s) 2x asus eah5870 vt @ 990/1260 1.3v
Storage 2x WD3200AAKS RAID 0 + Samsung F1 1TB
Display(s) Hp w2207h
Case Antec 1200 (7x120mm+1x200mm)
Audio Device(s) HD 7.1 onboard + 2x100W RMS
Power Supply Nox Urano 600W SLI
Software Windows 7 X64
#9
Excuse me, you have two BIOS and they both give the same flashing error? Is that right?

Have you tried forcing the original? Use atiflash -f

So long as your on-card BIOS is corrupt (as it appears to be) it is doubtful that the driver install will recognize the card. You can force the 8.10 drivers using the Update Driver function. It will still show the exclamation point in DM until you get the BIOS straightened out.
my original bios that i did a backup with gpu-z got corrupted somehow... im trying bios now to see wich one to use.. already resolved the driver problem..