• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

problem with catalyst_mobility_64-bit_util

Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Croatia-Zagreb
#1
the problem is that i checked the adm driver autodetect,and i saw this new update.i succesfully downloaded and installed this update (atleast i think).anyway,just to make shure,i re-opened the driver aoutodetect and it said that i have mobility readon 4xxxx series,and that
catalyst_mobility_64-bit_util hasnt yet been installed...althrough im pretty shure that i did install it....also when i was in catalyst installer,it didnt really say what i was installing,but i only knew that i installed something.i went to costum install,and i got to the part where you check the boxes about what you wish to install.the descr. for each "box" said that it has been installed and fully updated....sorry for long post.

:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,220 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,416
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#2
First of all....Proper punctuation and spacing/paragraphing will get you very far on this forum as not everyone likes to or wants to codebreak

secondly go to your task manager - rightclick where VGA is and Manually update drivers and see if that helps
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
1,201 (0.32/day)
Likes
587
System Name Firebird
Processor Intel i7 2600K @5.0'ish 24/7 stock core Voltage {5.2 w/102 bCLK}
Motherboard Intel Extreme DZ68BC SkullTrail Z68 Cougerpoint, Excellent MCH !
Cooling Scythe NINJA PLUS Rev.B[skt478] Modded to 1155 Scythe SH12 fan
Memory Samsung 32nm 16Gb 4x4 (@19xxmhz} low profile[ better than 2133 banwidth]
Video Card(s) EVGA Titan SC }@Norton F@H Kreij GigaByte 7950 ARCTIC Accelero Xtreme III / XFX HD5870-XXX Edition
Storage Intel 512 SSD, Toshiba 3Tbx2,Hitachi 320,1TBx2,'Cuda 400 7200.10, WD1TBUSB,moved to SATA
Display(s) Acer K272HUL 1440 27" WQHD, Samsung 226W, Vizio M60C3 4K 60",Vizio XVT3D554SV
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Intel 10ch[9+1] HD Audio X540> Pioneer VSX39TX[copper chasis,Rosewood sides 5x6LCD remote
Power Supply Seasonic X750 @ 24/7
Mouse Logictech G300s
Keyboard Saitek Cyborg v7
Software Windows 7 ROG E3 X64 by Neuropass/tweakscene
Benchmark Scores 4642@665/1600 220/GAT F1 4544 220/667strap 2.5/3/2/6 Bliss 650/1500 6490 Q6700 Bliss 690/1500
#3
You know he meant to say "Device" Manager
Welcome to TPU :toast:
Please also fill in your system specs from the User Control Panel

 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,144
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#4
First of all....Proper punctuation and spacing/paragraphing will get you very far on this forum as not everyone likes to or wants to codebreak

secondly go to your task manager - rightclick where VGA is and Manually update drivers and see if that helps
Your punctuation isn't proper either. Besides, English isn't everyone's native language. Give people more of a break.:)
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Croatia-Zagreb
#5
thx guys for all the support. i am Crotian so i will try my best with the language. anyway, thx Revin, i was really confused when i was supposed to search that stuff on the task manager, becouse i could not find it anywhere.ill try your suggestion :)
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,220 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,416
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#6

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,220 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,416
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#7
Your punctuation isn't proper either. Besides, English isn't everyone's native language. Give people more of a break.:)
Its not proper, but its not as bad as some other peoples.

atleastidonttypemypostslikethis-or,like,this

like a walloftext so to speak.

My punction might not be 100% but then how much effort does it take to understand my posts then something like the OPs which fair enough isnt the WORST case we've seen on TPU.

(no offense to the OP) English might not be everyones first language but it helps if they say

"sorry for my bad english - I am Croatian" - they could have spelt it in engrish for all i care. at least they made it clear.

Im just saying what comes into my head first. and i gotta read it to understand it, and if i cant read it then i cant understand it and if i cant understand it then i cant help the OP and if i cant help the OP then I might as well leave TPU as it has never been my intention to leech off the community.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Croatia-Zagreb
#8
Its not proper, but its not as bad as some other peoples.

atleastidonttypemypostslikethis-or,like,this

like a walloftext so to speak.

My punction might not be 100% but then how much effort does it take to understand my posts then something like the OPs which fair enough isnt the WORST case we've seen on TPU.

(no offense to the OP) English might not be everyones first language but it helps if they say

"sorry for my bad english - I am Croatian" - they could have spelt it in engrish for all i care. at least they made it clear.

Im just saying what comes into my head first. and i gotta read it to understand it, and if i cant read it then i cant understand it and if i cant understand it then i cant help the OP and if i cant help the OP then I might as well leave TPU as it has never been my intention to leech off the community.
well yeah i noticed that i spelt "Croatian" wrong....

and i know that i have to practice on putting space after ,/./!/?

but i didnt see any example of me making "walloftext"
 

KenW

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
#9
the problem is that i checked the adm driver autodetect,and i saw this new update.i succesfully downloaded and installed this update (atleast i think).anyway,just to make shure,i re-opened the driver aoutodetect and it said that i have mobility readon 4xxxx series,and that
catalyst_mobility_64-bit_util hasnt yet been installed...althrough im pretty shure that i did install it....also when i was in catalyst installer,it didnt really say what i was installing,but i only knew that i installed something.i went to costum install,and i got to the part where you check the boxes about what you wish to install.the descr. for each "box" said that it has been installed and fully updated....sorry for long post.

:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
For Radeon mobility driver update is best to download from the manufacture's website. Auto update never worked if the driver requirement is from manufacturer.

This is the driver for Mobility 4xxx series from AMD http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonmob_win7-64.aspx

It says;

The following notebooks are not compatible with this tool:
Notebooks equipped with switchable graphics
Toshiba® notebooks
Sony® VAIO® notebooks
Panasonic® notebooks
There's no other choice but to download it from the notebook support website :)