1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with graphics card or northbridge?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mwaddoups, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I (rather stupidly) removed the fan from my northbridge yesterday to see if it would run with just the heatsink. My graphics card covers 80% of the northbridge but the fan was so loud I was trying to work out how to fit a quieter fan, but before I perhaps broke my old fan I wanted to check it would run fine. Since it did run absolutely fine for about 4 hours, I turned it off and left it, planning to finish off putting the new fan in this morning.

    When I turned it on this morning, it loaded up fine and I left it for about 10 minutes, and when I came back it had froze. I reset it and suddenly the screen wouldn't recognize it. My first thought was a northbridge problem, but I stuck in a old PCI graphics card I had lying around, and it worked fine. I have no other PCIe cards to test with, but what would you think could cause the problem? Or could it be something completely unrelated?

    Thanks for the help,

    Mark
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    If another videocard worked then it doesn't sound like it could be the northbridge since the system functions on a different card. Can you test your video card in another system? Also are you overclocking? raising the northbridge voltage?
     
  3. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no other PCIe systems to test in - I may be able to get hold of another card to test in the PC in a couple of days though. I have overclocked the graphics card recently but only using ATiTool so it's not overclocking on startup. The only reason I still consider the northbridge as a possible problem is that I think the PCI bus goes through the Southbridge, whereas AGP/PCIe go through the Northbridge.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just checked, and found that the NB and SB are combined on the nForce4 chipsets, so it looks like I may have a random graphics card failure...great.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,920 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    you are correct in thinking so, however, the pc would not function if there was a problem with the northbridge.:pimp:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, thanks for all the help. Now to try and find a new graphics card to replace my X800 GTO.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,920 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    do you know for a fact the card is dead? maybe it was just a bad connection on the power cord or someting... do you have a friend who has a pci e computer you can test your card in?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a friend who I'm gonna see in a couple of days - I'll ask him first. What else could be causing the problem however?

    EDIT: I am sure that it's not power because I know from experience that the pc boots and displays a power error when the PCI-E power cord is disconnected. Also, that wouldn't explain how the problem started.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com

    not true, you can have partial faiuars to chips, cpu and chipset, i have had athlon64 chips that had 1 mem controler DIE, i have had chipsets that had the IDE or SATA controlers DIE but the chipsets worked fine other then that.

    infact once i had a tyan board(out of warr by a few months) that had the ide cont go out, replace it with an addin card, thankfully i had installed a driver for a simlar card(same chipset drivers) and the card was acctualy FASTER, i conntacted TYAN about warr and they ended up sending me a referb board anyway(didnt make me sent the dead board back, i had done enought buisness with them dirrectly they trusted me and the board was EOL anyway)

    in the end i kept the board with the dead controler in a server (file server) with the ide controlers bios dissabled( to prevent detection hands) and used the board they sent in a buddys tivo box :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,920 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    well, i knew there were such things as partial failures, but i thought it was pretty black and white with chipsets...

    you learn something new everyday!:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It looks like a partial failure is the cause as well, as my graphics card worked fine in a different PC. Now I just need to get a new motherboard. Thanks to everyone who helped.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    call foxconn, tell them the fan stoped working and then ur card stoped working propery and such, ofcorse dont tell them u removed/broke the fan urself ;)
    they may rma it.

    i would sujest a tforce board for good overclocking, they are relitivly cheap compared to the other options and offer very good overclocking fetures :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I ordered a DFI RDX200CF-DR motherboard - its a good overclocker AND good motherboard if I don't use crossfire (which I won't). Just one last question - since I will have to be repairing/reinstalling XP, will my system be able to run Vista well?

    Thanks again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,920 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    ick, dfi.
    youre gonna want to create an account over at dfi street, cause i guarantee that board will not work right directly out of the box. its gonna cause you a lot of headaches...:banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    with only 1gb of ram you will probabily have slowdowns
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    seconded, dfi is a pain in the arse.

    just install amd chipset drivers b4 you swap boards that saves xp from needing reinstalled.


    avoid vista its full of buggs and other crap
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. mwaddoups New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    51 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't really install any drivers, since I cant get into it :D. I already got an account over at DFI(now DIY)-Street, and I've read all the tips for this motherboard - most people who don't run crossfire seem to have no problems with it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)