• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Problem with Linksys router

Joined
Mar 6, 2007
Messages
135 (0.03/day)
Likes
1
Location
Austin
Processor AMD Phenom X4 @ 2.5GHZ
Motherboard AsRock
Memory 5GB DDR2-800MHz @ 891MHz
Video Card(s) ATI HD 4850 GDDR3 512MB w/ ZEROTherm GX815 Cooler
Storage 2X Western Digital SATAII 320GB (RAID 0)
Display(s) Acer 17" LCD Model AL1716
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply ORION 585Watt PSU
Software Windows 7 x64
#1
I am having trouble connecting to my Linksys router "WRT54G".
My adapter is a PCI "WMP54GS" by Linksys.

Nothing is wrong with my adapter, because it connects with my friends router.
I can't get an IP or anything, nothing happens when I try to connect.
I think the router settings may be messed up. I tried to reset it (unplug), but it doesn't work.
 
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
457 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Location
Irvine, CA
System Name My3yrOldBaby
Processor Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 2.4GHz (3.6 Ghz @ 1.400V)
Motherboard eVGA 790 FTW (Analogue) 132-YW-E179-A1
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme (Push+Pull: Silverstone 120mm)
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB 1866 (running 1600) + 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1x2GB 1333 (running 1600)
Video Card(s) eVGA 8800GTX 768MB
Storage (2) WD Raptor 150GB SATA [RAID 0], (4) Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA [RAID 0+1]
Display(s) Acer 20" - AL2017, Acer 22"W - AL2216WBD
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm Fan & Extra Front iCage
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Silverstone 1000W - ST1000
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#2
How long did you unplug for? It takes around 30s to 1min for the capacitor to completely discharge and the settings to reset to default.
With some routers not even this will do it, but you need to push the "reset" button, usually with a paper-clip or something.
Also, are you sure that it is properly connected to the cable port @ your home? And that your cable service on and functioning? Has the router worked before this, or is it a brand new installation for you? And your friends' router, a different hardware router plugged in at your house, or another residence?
 

AKA_Dawg

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2007
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor Core 2 Duo E6550 @3.5
Motherboard ABIT IP35 Pro Intel P35
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory OCZ FLEX 2 PC 9200 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) 2 DIAMOND Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-bit GDDR4
Storage WD Raptor 740 WD raptor 360(page file)
Display(s) Acer 19" 2ms on a DELL adj stand
Case Top Secret
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w
Software XP PRO
#3
Have you tried assigning the wireless adapter a IP address? Go to tcp/ip propertys and select "use the following address" and give it one in the default range. like
192.168.1.50 or 192.168.1.101
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1 (or192.168.1.10 on some open source)

dns
same as the default gateway.

If you don't have security enabled it might connect.
To hard reset a WRT54G router hold the reset button in (on the back) for 30 sec
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#4
there are a few reasons this happens, the most likely is that the router needs to be set to mixed mode, ie: B + G
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#5
if that doesnt work out lemme know some more information and maybe i can still help [like what wifi card and etc]
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
136
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#6
Make sure that you don't have filtering by MAC address turned on in security. If it is on you would have to enter the wireless cards MAC address into the routers config to allow access. My friend had this problem a while ago.