• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

problem with motherbaord. urgent problem reply as soon as possible

odddray

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
specs
emachine mothebaord
x850 radeon xt saphfire version
2 gigs corsair xms version
athlon 64 3200+ 2.0
550 pwoer uply antec

i bought an asus 8n-E
i plugged it up and it turned on..but nothing showed up on monitor.
the cd rom and and the harddrive didn't power up.
what is the problem here.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#2
Could be a dead board, were there any signs of it powering on? I'd check you've connected the PSU to the motherboard properly and that the power switch is plugged in.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#3
...did you remember the spacers between case/motherboard? :p . lol otherwise you're dealing with dead board/processor, which will lead to a long sucky process of RMA's. try sticking the processor back in the emachines thing and see what happens. if the emachine boots up normally, you're in need of a new board, and if the emachine doesnt boot, you fried your processor AND you're board. oh, one more thing...any beep codes when you try to turn on the Asus thing?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
642 (0.14/day)
Likes
11
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Sample light
Processor AMD Phenom II 965
Motherboard MSI DKA790GX
Cooling Zalman 9500LED
Memory 2x 2GB G-skill PC8500
Video Card(s) Asus built AMD/ATI HD4850
Storage 500GB Wesern Digital green
Display(s) too ashamed to tell, but its an acer
Case Lian Li V2000
Audio Device(s) Echo Audiofire 2
Power Supply Corsair VX550
Software Windows XP pro SP3
#4
processor, PSU, video card, 1 stick of ram and a keyboard, clear the cmos and give it power, if the psu is 20 pin + 4 pin, make sure the 4 pin 12v is connected.

if it dosnt boot that way, test everything again on the emachines board, if it boots,
return the apple,
one piece of advice, Asus and AMD dont mix.
 

odddray

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
i put the emachine motherbaord back in my computer and its working fine. but with the new motheboud the harddrive and the cd rom dont power on. the graphics cards fan is running. and the motherbaords fan is running. theres a green light on the new motherbaord too. i dont think its dead.

what are spacers
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,057 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,962
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#7
harddrive and cd rom will always turn on if there is power coming to them .. are you sure you hooked them up to power ? (yellow black black red cable)
 

odddray

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
they are connected.

yes they are connected to psu.
the screen is black and im thinking that whene its black do i have to press del pr f8 or somthing. do i need a boot disk to boot it up or is my mb dead

im on my old mb and its working fine. but when i install my new motherbaord it goes to blank screen like the monitor isn't turning on.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#9
Aevum said:
one piece of advice, Asus and AMD dont mix.
I know that this isn't quite on topic, but actually, I think you'll find Asus and AMD do mix...
I know my system runs extremely stable even when everything is overclocked and have no problems with it, and its the same story for plenty of other people. How you've decided that I don't know.

I'm not saying that Asus and AMD are always a perfect mix, but most of the time they work well. :slap:
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#10
odddray said:
i put the emachine motherbaord back in my computer and its working fine. but with the new motheboud the harddrive and the cd rom dont power on. the graphics cards fan is running. and the motherbaords fan is running. theres a green light on the new motherbaord too. i dont think its dead.

what are spacers
Had same problem with 2 boards in last month 1 Gigabyte 1 ASUS Both would powerup fans & onboared LED's but not CPU BOARDS BOTH DEAD
if bought from reseller try to returned to them [nerver worked from install] most will exchange on the spot or at least will test and repair ;) what have yopu got to loose?;)
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#11
odddray said:
i put the emachine motherbaord back in my computer and its working fine. but with the new motheboud the harddrive and the cd rom dont power on. the graphics cards fan is running. and the motherbaords fan is running. theres a green light on the new motherbaord too. i dont think its dead.

what are spacers
HAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH
oh that would explain it...you totally fried your board. Spacers (aka risers) are those little brass knobs that you screw into your case BEFORE motherboard installation (and then you screw the motherboard into the spacers). otherwise, you end up screwing all that high-end motherboard circuitry right onto the metal case, and its just like if you painted your entire board with AS5...short circuits EVERYWHERE, connections being made that arent supposed to be, nukage of parts, complete waste of good computer parts. yeah dude, your poor build sounds just like the way mine started out, and it took me almost TWO MONTHS to get the problem solved. Listen closely...RMA the board AND the processor, you probably fried both. Then, look for little brass knobs/risers that you can stick into your motherboard and look like you can screw your motherboard into. after your new parts arrive (remember, do NOT skimp out on shipping, it will take forever for your parts to get across the country otherwise), screw the motherboard onto the spacers, and then plug everything in normally (you probably did everything else right). THEN plop a fresh copy of windows on, make sure all your games work...all that jazz.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,264 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,070
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#12
o shit dude u did what i did ...um spacers or risers are little copper stand offs that screw in to the case mounts and have a hole at the tope for the mobo screws to screw into so the mobo isnt bolted directly to the case it prevents well............grounding.........i grounded mine and 80% or more of the time they die i got lucky i did experence stuff like u everything would run it just wouldnt boot so dont continue you try and start it find the risers and mount the mobo the right way and u may have lucked out like i had done.
 

tarrah

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
Did you try another monitor?

Solaris17 said:
o shit dude u did what i did ...um spacers or risers are little copper stand offs that screw in to the case mounts and have a hole at the tope for the mobo screws to screw into so the mobo isnt bolted directly to the case it prevents well............grounding.........i grounded mine and 80% or more of the time they die i got lucky i did experence stuff like u everything would run it just wouldnt boot so dont continue you try and start it find the risers and mount the mobo the right way and u may have lucked out like i had done.
I have the same problem with a X850 XT with a Hyundai Image Quest 790 VT. If I have the monitor connected to the card, the Shuttle will not get into the BIOS! The fans are running wild and I cannot swith it off, just from the mainboard swith! I tried another monitor, actually an older iiyama and another one and it worked just fine! Now I'm wondering to try another dvi - d-Sub converter or try something with the card ...