• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with New Card

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello,

I have just fitted a Radeon XD3870 512mb PCIE card to my pc.

PC Specs are below

2 x 2gb 667 ddr2 memory
intel dual core processor 2x2.5ghz.
My motherboard is this one http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=ConRoe1333-D667 R1.0
Power supply is on the AMD approved list for this card

Every time I play a game it just gives me a VPU Recover error. Normal windows tasks, word, paint, etc are fine.

I have updated Motherboard bios and installed all windows updates. The driver I used for the card is 8.12.

I have been through the help on AMD's website for this error but it doesnt help (no surprise there)

I am 100% stuck.

Please help............
 
Last edited:

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#2
maybe your card suffer overheating issues.

Use riva tuner to raise the fan speed

also check the mobo link, It doesn't work.
 

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Ah sorry meant to say its not overheating, it has never been above 52 degrees.

Thank for the reply though.
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#5
What do you mean by checking the mobo link?
I mean that clicking the link you supply to view your motherboard specs doesn't work.
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#6
are you using VISTA???, If you're, can you run AERO fine???

My past card was faulty, and even when the driver installs correctly and I can do windows normal tasks when I try to render 3D the VPU recovery showed over and over again. Actually I cannot runed Aero with that card.
 

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
I mean that clicking the link you supply to view your motherboard specs doesn't work.
Lol ive just been checking fan connection to card thinking it is a known connector issue.:laugh:

The link works now, ive changed and checked it.
 

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Im using XP.

Im starting to think it could be the card as you say. Just so hard to tell for sure.
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#9
attach a GPU-Z screenshot of your card, with my faulty 9800GT the PCI-E link showed wrong.

showed X4 speed instead 2.0 X16.
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#11
sorry If I'm not too understandable, my native lenguage is spanish.

I'll attach a GPU-Z to make it more clear.

my faulty card showed

PCI-E X16@X4 instead of PCI-E 2.0 X16@X16 (the card was a 9800GT)
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#12
Hi,

Here is a screenshot....

the card seems fine.

are you actually can play something or everytime you try to render 3D the VPU recovery shows up???
 

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
I can play a bit on some games but it still crashes eventually.

On most games it crashes just as the graphics start to load though - all games are slow and jerky here with flickering.
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#14
the card shows artifacts???
 

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
sorry, im not sure what you mean by artifacts?

on the games where it works a bit, the screen is black to start, then maybe 3/4 black and some of game, then all game (takes a second or 2)

On games that dont work screen stays all black the whole time.
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#16
maybe because its so aggressively overclocked? try lowering your clock speeds, it should run fine.
 

CH@NO

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
901 (0.23/day)
Likes
59
Location
Toluca, Mexico
System Name Thank God you're back!!!
Processor Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1GHz (stock)
Motherboard ECS H67H2-M3
Cooling Stock + 1 X 80mm Thermaltake red LED
Memory 1 X 4 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) coming soon
Storage 1TB Seagate SATAII + 500GB Hitachi USB (External)
Display(s) Samsung 20" LED Widescreen
Case coming soon
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD 6ch Audio
Power Supply Generic 450W with 20A on the 12v+ rail
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores coming soon
#19
artifacts are all the "things" that doesn't supposed to be in the original image, like yellow, blue, etc. dots.

so, for the things you're saying your card shows artifacts....and that suggest that is faulty.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
81 (0.02/day)
Likes
17
Processor Q6600 @ 3.0
Motherboard Asus P5K-PRO
Cooling Zerotherm ZT-10D
Memory 6 GB DDR-II 667 mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 960
Storage 2 SATA RAID 0 arrays, 1 SSD
Display(s) 23" Wide TFT + 14" 4:3 TFT
Case Custom twin tower
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Dual PSU mod (2x 550W) Rasurbo BP-XII550
Software Win7 x64
#20
sorry, im not sure what you mean by artifacts?
Random distortion of images, colors, lines, stripes, rectangles, black dots etc

Before you have installed the Radeon HD3870 what vga card did you have ? Did you uninstall all previous drivers ?
 

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
artifacts are all the "things" that doesn't supposed to be in the original image, like yellow, blue, etc. dots.

so, for the things you're saying your card shows artifacts....and that suggest that is faulty.
it is just on startup of the game like lag and its only ever the black screen dissapearing bit by bit. Nothing extra like dots is there.
 

atisjdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#23
Random distortion of images, colors, lines, stripes, rectangles, black dots etc

Before you have installed the Radeon HD3870 what vga card did you have ? Did you uninstall all previous drivers ?
Thanks,

Before this I was using the onboard from my motherboard, i didnt uninstall anything - I didnt think i could for onboard?