1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

problem with pc

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by dixsey, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. dixsey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all, i have a problem with my pc which has lots of new parts installed.I recently upgraded my mobo,cpu,graphics card,psu and hard drive.I went from agp mobo and vga to pci express and since i upgraded i have had lots of problems and have only got to use the pc a couple of times.Anyway a computer technican has it now and he thought the problem was with the mobo but now he says he thinks its the graphics card because i bought the card in the states and he thinks the card bought in the U.S is incompatable with the mobo bought over here in ireland(from komplett.ie).I bought an agp card before from america and had no problems with it so i was wondering if anyone can tell me if there would be a compatablility issue with the card and mobo.Thanks in advance for any help. Dixsey.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    I have no idea, I would not imagine so, all mobos )i presume) run on the same voltages, but am not 100%
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @dixsey, there is somtin wrong but i assure u it's not compatibility.
    there is somtin called ibm compatible systems & also some new standards .....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,722 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I know when I went over to England once, I bought a game there, then my cousin told me it wouldn't work back here in Canada. But with most PSU's they can switch from 115v to 240v with a switch.. So I wouldn't of thought that it would make much difference.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,458 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Half of the PCs that come to europe have been built in the States anyway if you get them from computer shops. The parts are all the same in my experiece.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what was that ?

    u bought game, u have know about psu's V switch, after that u thought something of that .!also u had a intercontinental trip !.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    todays they come from china ! most of the time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    @ Anarion, whatever man, point is that most PSU's can switch between voltages, this means they can be used in more than one country!.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,722 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Lol sorry if I confused you, it was a story... :)

    The point of it was, where he lives (where I assume, cause he said in Ireland. And I'm assuming they run off the same type of power config, 240V) that once when I was in England (yes a intercontinental trip :) ) I bought a game and it wouldn't work back here in Canada (we use 115-120V power) because of the monitors whre running a different frquency or something. Anyways, I don't think it makes much of a difference for hardware in the computer itself, because the PSU's has a switch on them that lets you use them in either 115V or 240V power outlets. And all parts are made in the same factories around the world so I doubt they make two of the same product to use in two different countries. Thats what i'm getting at...

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    u know, if u had prob with that game just call their Technical Support, & i NEVER heard anything like that before. look, i bought games almost from all around the globe -jp-china-us-euro-asia- / & never saw any incompatibility! never & i never heard refresh rate incomp, just far ago with dos games & vesa standard &..... . (which it's not for todays) :)

    & as u said they makin electronic stuffs with P/vswitch . but dixsey say somtin about some guys tell him he have problem with his vga becoz he bought it back in us . :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,722 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    This was a few years ago, and I don't know if its still true. But it was not the computer itself that cause the problem, but the monitor. I'm sure that all compenents are universal from computers too, in like voltages and such. :rolleyes:

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. 65tweet

    65tweet

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    364 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    There is a switch on your card one setting is PAL and the other is NTSC. From what I understand North America uses NTSC and Europe uses PAL. If there's a compatibility issue with the card switching the setting may help. Can't say for sure never needed to change it but it's worth a shot. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there were such switchs ! & todays it's rare!

    2. we talknig about computer not an analog screen device!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. 65tweet

    65tweet

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    364 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Not as rare as you think. Both my X800 & X850 have switches. I brought it up because it's the only difference I know of between a card purchased in Europe and the US. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. regg187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    153 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ariz- USA
    Hey anyone think about NTSC or PAL we use NTSC here inthe USA but maybe he's on PAL where he is at!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. regg187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    153 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ariz- USA
    sorry didn't see 2nd page mark ,but my 9800 pro has the switches onit
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,268 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    So does my 9800
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok , about switchs u r right, my bad . i just didn't attention well @ cards nowadays.

    but the fact is we talk about MoNiToRs nor tvs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. 65tweet

    65tweet

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    364 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    You're right that will only give him problems if he is using a camcorder, etc.
    As for his question, I haven't a clue what his problem or system is. Compatibility should not be an issue as you already stated for the motherboard and graphics card. If any advice is requested he will need to give more details (specs & problem).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. dixsey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The spec for the machine is;amd 4000+,dfi lanparty sli d,msi 7800gtx,hiper 580w psu and the problem i am haveing is the pc crashes after windows opens.Thanks Dixsey
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    reset bios to its defaults - reset windows . if it was like before just do a clean installtion of windows . to make sure it's not a software prob niether cmos bad setting.

    after that time for next step.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. 65tweet

    65tweet

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    364 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    I have seen similar problems caused by the CPU overheating. Check your idle temp in bios and see how hot it gets with no load. If It’s running hot the heat sink may be improperly installed. If your temps are good and default bios setting don’t help then your operating system may be corrupt since your problems are only when windows loads. You can use safe mode to try to rule out driver issues too before reinstalling windows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. dixsey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I checked the cpu temp in the bios and at idle its about 38c which seems ok to me,what do you think of those temps? Dixsey.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. 65tweet

    65tweet

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    364 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    I run a pentium so I'm not 100% however that seems OK for an AMD. Other than what I already said trying you can loosen the timings on your memory to try and rule out any issues there. Memtest86 is a good utility to use for finding memory problems.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,722 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    What is the CPU? 38C isn't that bad.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)