• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with RAM upgrade! Windows died!

Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#1
Ok, today i got my new 2x1GB cas4
I just added them to my 2x512, with Auto in Bios they rum at cas4 533mhz
then I tried to run all 4 at 667mhz. everything was fine.
Then I set them at 800mhz, but WinXP started getting a blue screen of death at boot, but Win2003 was fine (except 3dmark kept closing for no reason)

So I took my 2x512 out and now WInXP says that ntoskrnl.exe is either missing or corrupt (but Win2003 works without a single problem, runs benches, games...), I had a back up, so first i tried to replace the file, but nothing, then I installed a new WinXP over the old one, it worked, but I was lazy to reinstall all the drivers again, so I took the back up image and installed it over my working windows and guess what? the problem came back! :banghead:

:cry: never thought upgrading ram could be that painful, please help
 
Last edited:

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.16/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#2
Check BIOS settings to ensure the Ram voltage (Vdimm) is set to the proper value for your RAM (check specs on package or web site).

:toast:
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#3
now I'm using 2x512mb of old ram only, Bios is on default, but I still have the problem with ntoskrnl.exe
I read that it might be corruption or even a keyboard. I checked disk for errors, but everything is fine. I will try removing keyboard tomorrow morning.

Or I will have to install all the drivers again... :D

EDIT: I will also try to see if Boot.ini is fine, but I don't really know what to look in it for...
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.16/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#4
Test the new Ram by itself, take out the old sticks and make sure the new one's will boot up by themselves. When mixing Ram they will ALL run at the speed of the slowest sticks installed.

:toast:
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#5
tested new and old ram, no errors
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,852 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,308
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i3 8350K
Motherboard Asus Prime Z370
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050Ti 4GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO, Intel DC P3700 1.6TB
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#6
check your memory timings
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#7
right now old ram runs just like it was running for a year 5.5.5.21 @800mhz 1.8v
I'm not even sure that it has to do with ram anymore

I will also try tomorrow to repair MBR and all that stuff with a Partition Doctor

also, win2003 and the working replacement of WinXP started asking with that program to open my disc C, which has no OS on it
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#8
Nothing worked so far, I guess I will have to start all over
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.49/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#9
your ram seems to have corrupted the file. repair windows and try from there.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#10
ok, I was trying to repair WinXP using my new ram, but always kept getting error that files are corrupt . so I inserted old ram back and got out the new once and everything worked fine.
I guess the new ram is really bad now. weird.
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#11
have you tryed upping the volts to 1.9 ?
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#12
no, but the new ram requires only 1.8v and it actually can't even go above 2.0v (based on review)
but I will try that is nothing else will help, the ram works worse and worse every time I turn on PC, now it can't even boot up, even bios freezes sometimes...
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.49/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#13
ok, I was trying to repair WinXP using my new ram, but always kept getting error that files are corrupt . so I inserted old ram back and got out the new once and everything worked fine.
I guess the new ram is really bad now. weird.
that happend to me, i could never install windows when i built this system from scratch because like each of the 5 different cd's i through at were coming up as corrupt during the installation, i ran memtest and found that the sticks of ram were bad, had to rma. seems like the same things happening to you. check the memory settings first, if the memory wont work at the regular settings, then rma em .
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#14
what ram did you get ?
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#15
i got this ram:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820208329
i just installed windows, will try to insert a new ram only and run memtest

BTW: every time I insert new ram, it runs with different settings (BIOS on Auto), last time it was 1T! I even got to bench it on everest with some cool numbers :D , but then it stopped working

I will test it again and report in ~40 minutes
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#16
every time I change RAM, do i really need to clear cmos with the little thing on mobo that shorts circuit?

EDIT: OMG!!! I just tried to run WIn2003 with new ram only and now it is DEAD!!!! now i can't even load it with old RAM, black screen is all i get, no Win logo. Good thing that I didn't try it on new install of WinXP :D
Right now WinXP runs test with old RAM only...
This ram is OS killer!
and you know the screen after the bios messages, where it says "DMI Pool...", now it shows quickly with some defects or doesn't show up at all
 
Last edited:

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.49/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#17
thats bad ram alright, but then again, never heard of the ram company. why didn't you just get some crucials which have micron d9s and they were 4 bucks cheaper then the transcend after rebate.. back to the rma department those stix go.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#18
well, i hate MIR and i heard that d9s die fast and other things...
i'll try to add 1 new stick to already present 2 old sticks and will try to run windows installation first, if it will be fine, then I will run WInXP and test ram, I don't want to kill another Windows :D

Btw: 1.9v didn't help at all
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#19
1 new stick seems to be ok
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#20
The MIR didnt take that long for the Crucial Ballistix when I got them and there RMA was fast when I had one stick die :ohwell:

Memtest the new sticks one at a time and set the mem tim and volts in the bios yourself and post back if that fixed anything
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#21
ok, it is clear now that second stick is bad. I will have to RMA it now... :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#22
Should of went with the Crucial Ballistix :slap:

GL with the RMA
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#23
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#24
yeah that suck I thought you where going with them, then when I saw this thread I was :wtf:

well GL its not the end of the world, you should ask them if you can get some other ones and if they could wave the restocking fee and get the Crucial Ballistix ;)
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.71/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
#25
I don't know... its a good ram itself, i just got a bad stick, it could happen with ANY company.
and i love the fact that I don't have to keep it running at near-fry temp to get Cas4.
but i will think about it...