1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with RAM

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by GeneralDodo, Jul 10, 2006.

  1. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    I recently bought 2 2x512 DDR400 Kingston HyperX Dual Channel RAM kits. After having installed all of them, when I booted up my PC I noticed it said 1.5 gb's of ram, when I should be having 2 gb's. I let it boot on into Windows, and opened up Everest. To my surprise, each stick of RAM was detected by Everest, yet in memory it says "1.5" why?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    where does it say 1.5 gb? and i would reccomend returning your ram and getting 2x1gb dual channel if u can as that will perform better then your 4x512mb
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    it says 1.5 at bootup, 1.5 in everest ( despite the fact it detects all 4 512 sticks ) and 1.5 in system properties.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Could be a dodgy stick somewhere, test them trying to boot one by one.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    they each work individually. :cry:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    With one RAM stick in the fourth slot on my motherboard, my PC won't boot. this slot must be the cuplrit to my motherboard's strange activity. Odd that everest and CPU-z still find it though :banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    Alright, I tested the four ram sticks on an abit ic7 and they worked fine. );
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Try checking for a bios update and if you can't find one that works I'd get an RMA on the board saying that the fourth RAM slot doesn't work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    803 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    If the motherboard is older and you can't RMA it, RMA the RAM and get 2 x 1GB sticks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    Nah, I got the problem straightened out, I now have an Abit IC-7 that my friend gave me and it loads up the 2 GB! :D Works better than my previous motherboard as well. Not to mention it was a pain to remove that sticky crap that my Tt Big Typhoon left behind on my old motherboard :nutkick: .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Have you sent back the dodgy board or is it too old? You deserve your money back if it didn't work properly.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    too old, and it has that sticky sponge crap on the back of it after having removed my Tt Big Typhoon
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    803 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I have that same mobo, it overclocks pretty well. I love it for an old socket 478 mobo. But too bad its going to retired in a few months when i get conroe.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)