• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems after flashing r9 270...

Vermezovich

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
I am writing this from a phone because I made my PC not functional... It is my bad but I am here to seek for help.
I have R9 270 2G Sapphire Dual-X version and I wanted to flash it to 270x Bios. I was on Windows 10 and I used AtiWinFlash and Custom Bios made specifically for this GPU.
Program succeed and it rebooted. Reboot took much longer and the screen was whole time black (which made me think I bricked my GPU) but after like about 2 minutes windows 10 welcome screen just popped out and sent me to desktop. I wasn’t familiar to GPU flashing and I thought it might be normal for such things. I kept using my “new” graphic card, I tested it and etc. It worked without problems, but everytime I restarted PC it always took lot longer and without any windows booting animation.
As I had really bad experience on win10 with my really old Hard Disk I decided to go back to Windows7 just 1 day after BIOS flash.
I made bootable stick and when I wanted to enter BIOS i realized I couldn’t because screen was whole time black and unusable. I realized if I wanted to enter BIOS blindly PC would just freeze.. It was weird. I sticked my GPU out and kept using integrated graphic to reinstall windows. I have i5 2500 if it matters. I installed Windows real quick and when I booted in desktop for the first time, I didn’t install any driver or anything, I just turned it off and plugged mu gpu right back in. Windows would boot but my GPU couldn’t send signal to monitor, monitor didn’t even get any signals from GPU. Coolers were spinning but GPU was acting dead. I sticked GPU out again and set that default graphic output in bios is my integrated gpu. I sticked my r9 270 back in and succesfuly booted into windows with dedicated gpu spinning. Unluckily, nor any software or device manager recognized my r9 270.
Then I got the dumbiest idea of the day, I went in BIOS again and tried disabling integrated gpu completely. It was to try if GPU would start then, it wouldn’t. And now I am stuck without Dedicated and integrated GPU.
Are there any ways I can save this graphic card. I can borrow a GPU from a cousin if you have any solutions for me. I really don’t want to admit that this card died... I don’t think that this BIOS could kill it because all it seemed it did was increase core clock from 945 to 1070... PS: I have BIOS backup.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,424 (0.46/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD FX-8350 4GHz@1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A UD3 Rev3.0
Cooling Zalman CNPS5X Performa
Memory 2*4GB Patriot Venom RED DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 GTS 4GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, 2 Samsung F1 & F3 (1TB)
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case Zalman Neo Z9 Black
Audio Device(s) Via 7.1 onboard
Power Supply OCZ Z550
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 99p, multicore 647p WPrime 1.55 (8 cores): 9.0 secs
Reset bios by CMOS and this will probably use the igpu. If not, take the 270 out of the case and try again. Then, setup the BIOS again and put the 270 back into the case.
 

Vermezovich

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
Reset bios by CMOS and this will probably use the igpu. If not, take the 270 out of the case and try again. Then, setup the BIOS again and put the 270 back into the case.
I am sorry, but can you tell me step by step how to do such thing. I don’t really understand what CMOS is and how is it done. Maybe I didn’t note up there, but, I can’t even do anything now with the PC because I have no screen... I disabled igp
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,980 (2.93/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt // Dualie
Processor i7-4790k // E5-2680v2 x2
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower // S2600IP4
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60 // Hyper 212 x2
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB // 16x4GB ECC
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X // GTX 750TI
Storage 250GB NVME boot + 250GB SSD + 5 HDDs // 240GB SSD + 300GB HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W + Dell 2007FP // Dell 2007FP
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6 // Gutted case
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30 // None
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w // EVGA NEX650G
Mouse Logitech G602 // IBM J85845R
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches) // Logitech M100
Software Windows 10 Professional // Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
I am sorry, but can you tell me step by step how to do such thing. I don’t really understand what CMOS is and how is it done. Maybe I didn’t note up there, but, I can’t even do anything now with the PC because I have no screen... I disabled igp
You'll have to have another GPU to get display off of then, or plop this card in a different desktop that has display output already.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,424 (0.46/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD FX-8350 4GHz@1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A UD3 Rev3.0
Cooling Zalman CNPS5X Performa
Memory 2*4GB Patriot Venom RED DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 GTS 4GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, 2 Samsung F1 & F3 (1TB)
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case Zalman Neo Z9 Black
Audio Device(s) Via 7.1 onboard
Power Supply OCZ Z550
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 99p, multicore 647p WPrime 1.55 (8 cores): 9.0 secs
CMOS jumper is on your motherboard. So you need to open the side case panel in order to reach it. Unplug the PSU first. Check your motherboard manual to find where this is. Use the jumper to move it to the reset position for 10 secs and move it back to the previous placement. Boot the PC and if you don't get signal on your monitor, shut it down again. Pull the 270 off the case and start the pc again. Normally you should get signal from the igpu in order to setup properly the BIOS.

Forgot to mention that you need to plug the monitor to the motherboard connector to get signal from the igpu (just in case you forget to do that change)

A video about CMOS reset below

 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
2,112 (0.53/day)
System Name Budget AMD System
Processor Threadripper 1900X @ 4.025Ghz (100x40.25 @ 1.325V)
Motherboard Gigabyte X399 Aorus Gaming 7
Cooling EKWB X399 Monoblock
Memory 4x8GB GSkill TridentZ RGB 14-14-14-34 CR1 @ 2933
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX Vega₆⁴ Liquid @ 1,800Mhz Core, 1100 HBM2
Storage 1x ADATA SX8200 NVMe, 1x Segate 2.5" FireCuda 2TB SATA, 1x 500GB HGST SATA
Display(s) Vizio 22" 1080p 60hz TV (Samsung Panel)
Case Corsair 570X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X Series 850W KM3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Stick the GPU in, enable onboard graphics and plug in to that. Boot into windows and see if the OS sees the card. Least that would be my first step to try.

Seems like something on the card's BIOS doesn't like the mainboard. I know some of the newer cards have 2 different BIOS's (Legacy and UEFI) and you may have flashed a EUFI only BIOS on the card. (I have seen it happen before) The only reason I mention that is you said it was a custom BIOS.
 

Vermezovich

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
CMOS jumper is on your motherboard. So you need to open the side case panel in order to reach it. Unplug the PSU first. Check your motherboard manual to find where this is. Use the jumper to move it to the reset position for 10 secs and move it back to the previous placement. Boot the PC and if you don't get signal on your monitor, shut it down again. Pull the 270 off the case and start the pc again. Normally you should get signal from the igpu in order to setup properly the BIOS.

Forgot to mention that you need to plug the monitor to the motherboard connector to get signal from the igpu (just in case you forget to do that change)

A video about CMOS reset below

Okay, thanks. I successfully reseted CMOS. What can I do now about my graphic card?

Stick the GPU in, enable onboard graphics and plug in to that. Boot into windows and see if the OS sees the card. Least that would be my first step to try.

Seems like something on the card's BIOS doesn't like the mainboard. I know some of the newer cards have 2 different BIOS's (Legacy and UEFI) and you may have flashed a EUFI only BIOS on the card. (I have seen it happen before) The only reason I mention that is you said it was a custom BIOS.
I have already done that before i fked up with disabling igpu. I can try now again after cmos restart...

Stick the GPU in, enable onboard graphics and plug in to that. Boot into windows and see if the OS sees the card. Least that would be my first step to try.

Seems like something on the card's BIOS doesn't like the mainboard. I know some of the newer cards have 2 different BIOS's (Legacy and UEFI) and you may have flashed a EUFI only BIOS on the card. (I have seen it happen before) The only reason I mention that is you said it was a custom BIOS.
When I try to boot windows with gpu plugged in and igpu as main gpu, screen skips part where I can enter BIOS and freezes on windows 7 loading animation, BUT, windows boots and makes sound. I can even turn it off with alt f4 + enter... Dafq?
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
103 (0.08/day)
You probably have flashed an UEFI only vbios on your gpu. And if this is the case than the following probably happens: you boot the pc, you get no display at all (gpu bios is uefi only, mb wants a legacy (or hybrid) bios), windows is happy loading, if you have gpu drivers installed after the gpu drivers are loaded you will get image on your screen, if you don't have drivers installed (win 7 doesn't automaticaly install a real driver for your gpu, win 10 might do) then you will get no image after windows has loaded.

As soon as the driver (a real one not the generic vga one that win 7 uses) is loaded it no longer matters if the gpu vbios was UEFI or not.

As soon as you noticed the issue (no image until windows was loaded) you should had flashed back your gpu vbios to the original one.
Now you need to start the pc from the igpu, hopefully that doesn't disable the gpu in the pci-e slot for some weird reasons, get into windows like that, hopefully the R9 270 is detected, and install the drivers for it or just reflash it to the original vbios (i'd do this last one). If it doesn't see the R9 270 blow some air in the pci-e slot and clean the R9 270 contacts (the ones that get inserted in the pci-e slot) with isopropyl alcohol. Stuff in the pci-e slot or dirt on the contacts can make it not get detected (it can even hang the entire boot process, crash the os, make the os not allocate resources for it, generic idea is that it will do weird things (I like Linux because lspci -vvv + dmesg will probably tell me what device is missbehaving if I even manage to boot) ).

L.E.: I have an old Asus M2N board with PCI-E rev. 1.0 16x, this particular motherboard boots fast with gpu like 7300gt, hd 4350, hd 4650, boot really slow with gt 710, hd 5670 and doesn't boot at all with hd 7750 (this last one has a pure legacy bios so it's not the gpu vbios type).
 
Last edited:

Vermezovich

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
You probably have flashed an UEFI only vbios on your gpu. And if this is the case than the following probably happens: you boot the pc, you get no display at all (gpu bios is uefi only, mb wants a legacy (or hybrid) bios), windows is happy loading, if you have gpu drivers installed after the gpu drivers are loaded you will get image on your screen, if you don't have drivers installed (win 7 doesn't automaticaly install a real driver for your gpu, win 10 might do) than you will get no image after windows has loaded.

As soon as the driver (a real one not the generic vga one that win 7 uses) it no longer matters if the gpu vbios was UEFI or not.
If I understood right, you suggest me to install a latest AMD driver for r9 270 graphic card right? Can I do it if my gpu isn't recognized by PC or even plugged in? ;/
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
103 (0.08/day)
If I understood right, you suggest me to install a latest AMD driver for r9 270 graphic card right? Can I do it if my gpu isn't recognized by PC or even plugged in? ;/
Do you have a friend where you can test the r9 270? Someone that has an UEFI motherboard? if yes test the r9 270 in his/her pc. If it works there just reflash it to your original bios with the gpu in your friend pc (you normaly use an ups when you flash something to prevent a power loss during the flashing process that can easily make your gpu not usable). Hopefully you made a backup of the original bios.

Before you test the r9 in someone else pc look at it for any damage signs. If you see any damage signs no point testing it to someone else.
You flashed it with the vbios for another gpu, that can easily mean higher voltages and higher clocks that can push it beyond it's limits and well kill it in the end...

If for some reasons it doesn't want to detect it, clean the pci-e slot by blowing some air in it and clean the r9 contacts with isopropyl alcohol and put it back again.
 

Vermezovich

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
Do you have a friend where you can test the r9 270? Someone that has an UEFI motherboard? if yes test the r9 270 in his/her pc. If it works there just reflash it to your original bios with the gpu in your friend pc (you normaly use an ups when you flash something to prevent a power loss during the flashing process that can easily make your gpu not usable). Hopefully you made a backup of the original bios.

Before you test the r9 in someone else pc look at it for any damage signs. If you see any damage signs no point testing it to someone else.
You flashed it with the vbios for another gpu, that can easily mean higher voltages and higher clocks that can push it beyond it's limits and well kill it in the end...

If for some reasons it doesn't want to detect it, clean the pci-e slot by blowing some air in it and clean the r9 contacts with isopropyl alcohol and put it back again.
Hey man, I got good news ... GPU-z and device manager are recognizing it... I am so happy atm but I still can't do anything with it.
http://prntscr.com/jmu5r1
In bios when GPU settings were set to AUTO, I couldn't get into windows at all, it would freeze, PGB or smth like that gave me some purple screen and IGFX worked to get me into system...

http://prntscr.com/jmu67z GPUZ- r9 270 screenshot
http://prntscr.com/jmu6ch GPUZ - Integrated GPU ss
http://prntscr.com/jmu6hu Device Manager screenshot
Should I try installing AMD driver? :/
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
103 (0.08/day)
Install the AMD driver.

Anyway I still think you need to flash the r9 270 with the original bios. Without having any video output during most of the boot process reinstalling Windows/Linux is gonna be really painfull.

When you are flashing the vbios of an gpu with another vbios you should always make a backup of the original bios (just in case the new bios is not that great). You should also have the pc + display connected to an UPS to prevent a power loss in the middle of the flashing process (can go as bad as impossible to reflash it from windows/dos). When you flash the vbios on an gpu with the vbios that is for another model be prepared for problems (like none of the output showing signal (the new bios things your physical hdmi is dvi, dvi is dp and dp is hdmi and you get no signal on all of them but the gpu is actually working), crashes as soon you start the game (wrong voltages/clocks) and others...).
 
Last edited:

Vermezovich

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
Yeah I flashed it back immediatelly with original BIOS and it booted properly. I am installing AMD druver currently. So far it is installing without any problems.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
103 (0.08/day)
With the original BIOS and the amd drivers installed you should be able to no longer have to use the igpu.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,942 (1.21/day)
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Ryzen R7 2700 | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite|Gigabyte 990FXA UD3 (rev 4.0)
Cooling AMD Wraith spire rgb stock hsf| CM Hyper 212
Memory 8GB X 2 DDR4 3000mhz Team Group Vulcan |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8GB | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Adata XPG 8200 PRO 512GB SSD OS / 240 SSD+480 GB M.2 SSD Games / 1000 GB Data| 320GB OS / 500GB Data
Display(s) Asus VA32AQ 32" IPS 60hz 1440P |Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 1080P
Case NZXT H500 Black |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek | Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 650w 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Steelseries Rival 500 15 button mouse w/ Razor Goliathus Chroma XL mousemat | Redragon Mammoth M801
Keyboard Razor Ornata Chroma | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Glad to hear, lesson learned tho... Don't flash gpu bios unless u are sure it's gonna work else u may end up with a paperweight
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,942 (1.21/day)
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Ryzen R7 2700 | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite|Gigabyte 990FXA UD3 (rev 4.0)
Cooling AMD Wraith spire rgb stock hsf| CM Hyper 212
Memory 8GB X 2 DDR4 3000mhz Team Group Vulcan |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8GB | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Adata XPG 8200 PRO 512GB SSD OS / 240 SSD+480 GB M.2 SSD Games / 1000 GB Data| 320GB OS / 500GB Data
Display(s) Asus VA32AQ 32" IPS 60hz 1440P |Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 1080P
Case NZXT H500 Black |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek | Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 650w 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Steelseries Rival 500 15 button mouse w/ Razor Goliathus Chroma XL mousemat | Redragon Mammoth M801
Keyboard Razor Ornata Chroma | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Hard way of learning lessons tho...
Which is why most people here suggest to not even try in the first place unless they are familiar with the process
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,942 (1.21/day)
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Ryzen R7 2700 | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte B450 Aorus Elite|Gigabyte 990FXA UD3 (rev 4.0)
Cooling AMD Wraith spire rgb stock hsf| CM Hyper 212
Memory 8GB X 2 DDR4 3000mhz Team Group Vulcan |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8GB | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Adata XPG 8200 PRO 512GB SSD OS / 240 SSD+480 GB M.2 SSD Games / 1000 GB Data| 320GB OS / 500GB Data
Display(s) Asus VA32AQ 32" IPS 60hz 1440P |Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 1080P
Case NZXT H500 Black |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek | Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 650w 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Steelseries Rival 500 15 button mouse w/ Razor Goliathus Chroma XL mousemat | Redragon Mammoth M801
Keyboard Razor Ornata Chroma | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
If a card really needs a bios flash, it should be sent to gpu manufacturer imo because they can do it under your warranty, whereas do it yourself and most times Ur screwed if it messes up and u can't repair it on your own
 

Vermezovich

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
10 (0.02/day)
If a card really needs a bios flash, it should be sent to gpu manufacturer imo because they can do it under your warranty, whereas do it yourself and most times Ur screwed if it messes up and u can't repair it on your own
You got the point sir!
 

KINGPAPABEST

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2019
Messages
2 (0.14/day)
hey Vermezovich. i have the self problem like you with the r9 270 i flash new bios and nothing work now ^^ :(

please please can you upload the orginal vbios for me ??? i dont found it. you my last hope :(

^^ greez chris
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,523 (6.12/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
hey Vermezovich. i have the self problem like you with the r9 270 i flash new bios and nothing work now ^^ :(

please please can you upload the orginal vbios for me ??? i dont found it. you my last hope :(

^^ greez chris
I can help you but I need some info.

Please take pictures of all of the white stickers on the back of the card, sometimes they are found on the side of the card heatsink near the pcie edge connector.

You will need to remove the heatsink and take a picture of 1 ram chip on the card, make sure picture is clear and legible
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
28 (0.02/day)
Location
Poland
System Name Colossus
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus Z77 SABERTOOTH
Cooling Custom liquid cooling loop CPU/GPU
Memory G.Skill TridentX DDR3 2x4GB 2400MHz CL9 4x4GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AMD R9 290X / EKWB Full Cover
Storage Crucial mx200 250BG / Seagate 2TB
Display(s) iiYama ProLine X2483HSU
Case BitFenix Shinobi XL
Audio Device(s) USB DAC/AMP Audinst HUD-mx1
Power Supply Corsair HX1050W
Mouse SS Rival
Keyboard Logitech G710+ / Alcatel MFII White Alps switches / Acer with Cherry Clear switches
Software win 10 / win 7 64bit
Benchmark Scores FireStrike GPU score 15.309
Top