• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems after overclocking memory (Screen went black and yellow light appeared)

Frinito

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.10/day)
Hi good helpers :)
We really have a problem with my son's gaming pc. He wanted to upgrade his PC when he thought there was too little space on the SSD disk and a little too little memory. He has an ASUS ROG STRIX B450 E Gaming Motherboard. He bought 2 Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO SL DDR4 3200Mh in one kit and a Kingston NV1 NVMe M.2 SSD 2TB. We took out the old one and installed the new one and started windows 10 installation. Everything went great, it started up in windos and looked great with 2 new RAM sticks and a new SSD 2TB. But then my son wanted to clock up the memory to 3200Mh, we went into the BIOS and found the setting and clocked it up to 3200Mh and started again. After that, the screen has been completely black. A Yellow light has also appeared next to the memory chips (To the left of socket A1). We have tried to remove the CMOS battery, reset CLRTC with jumper. take out memory sticks, insert one and place it in all four ports. None of what we have tried has changed anything. There are lights in memory chips and video cards when we start it, fans also start and everything except the yellow light and the black screens work just fine.

We took out the CMOS battery yesterday afternoon / evening (Norwegian time), then we put the jumper on the CLRTC pins and memory chip in slot A2 (Only one RAM and of the new one we bought). So we tried again right now (The day after). The PC has been on for a while now, but nothing happens to the screen it is still black. There are light shining on the memory chips and video card as if everything was fine, but still a yellow light to the left of the memory chip that I think indicates a fault in the RAM.

Spec:
Motherboard: ASUS ROG STRIX B450 E Gaming
CPU: Ryzen 7 2700 X MPK
RAM: Old Memory = Corsair vengeance rgb pro 2 x 8 GB 2666Mhz New memory = Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO SL DDR4 3200Mh
Video card: ASUS Geforce RTX 2070 DUAL evo
Power supply: Corsair VS650 PSU 650 W/std/w


I and not least my son really appreciate the help in this issue.
 

Attachments

  • 20211125_201510 (1).jpg
    20211125_201510 (1).jpg
    3.5 MB · Views: 58
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
13,183 (4.97/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5
Motherboard MSI E3 KRAIT Gaming v5
Cooling Tt tower + 120mm Tt fan
Memory G.Skill 16GB 3600 C18
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 970 Mini
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Make sure the cable from the monitor is connected to the GPU not the Motherboard.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
9,735 (2.24/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II/Trig
Processor Amd R5 5600G/ Intel 8750H/3800X
Motherboard Crosshair hero8 impact/Asus/crosshair hero 7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu ek suprim Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in four sticks./16Gb/16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060/GTX 1060
Storage Silicon power 1TB nvme/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd/1Tb nvme
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync.dellshiter
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic/strix scar2/aero cool shiter
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi/Asus stock /850 watt ?
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
VR HMD Oculus rift
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Yellow/Orange LED on Asus motherboard usually indicates RAM issues. Try switching slots - one RAM stick after another and see if the problem still occurs.
This , but you said it did work before, firstly reset CMOS , look through your manual and reset all the bios settings via a CMOS reset.
If it boots then it was the settings you configurred the memory too to get 3200Mh.
 

Frinito

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.10/day)
This , but you said it did work before, firstly reset CMOS , look through your manual and reset all the bios settings via a CMOS reset.
If it boots then it was the settings you configurred the memory too to get 3200Mh.
I tryed that, i tok the CMOS batery overnight, and set jumper to CLRTC but the screen are black

Also I can't find your RAM kit in the supported memory module list here: https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/SocketAM4/ROG_STRIX_B450-E_GAMING/pinnacle.pdf
Assuming the SKU is CMH16GX4M2E3200C16.
You find the SKU on the sticks itself or you check the order details/product page.
The new RAM sticks are CMH32GX4M2Z3200C16
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
175 (0.15/day)
Location
Uttar Pradesh, India
Processor AMD R7 1700X @ 4100Mhz
Motherboard MSI B450M MORTAR MAX (MS-7B89)
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory Crucial Technology 16GB DR (DDR4-3600) - C9BLM:045M:E BL16G36C16U4W.M16FE1 X2 @ CL14
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 GTR 8GB @ 1408Mhz (AMD Auto OC)
Storage Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB
Display(s) Acer KG271 1080p @ 81Hz
Power Supply SuperFlower Leadex II 750W 80+ Gold
Keyboard Redragon Devarajas RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Professional 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/mvvj3a
Have you tried using the old RAM sticks that were in before the upgrade?

The setting you used was enable XMP profile?
 

Frinito

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.10/day)
Have you tried using the old RAM sticks that were in before the upgrade?

The setting you used was enable XMP profile?
Hi:)
Yes we tryed the old RAM sticks without result.
I dont know if it where XMP or DOCP. The configuration in BIOS was a dumb thing to do. I think we went to advanced settings /Memory Frequence and we set the value to 3200 Mhz
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
175 (0.15/day)
Location
Uttar Pradesh, India
Processor AMD R7 1700X @ 4100Mhz
Motherboard MSI B450M MORTAR MAX (MS-7B89)
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory Crucial Technology 16GB DR (DDR4-3600) - C9BLM:045M:E BL16G36C16U4W.M16FE1 X2 @ CL14
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 GTR 8GB @ 1408Mhz (AMD Auto OC)
Storage Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB
Display(s) Acer KG271 1080p @ 81Hz
Power Supply SuperFlower Leadex II 750W 80+ Gold
Keyboard Redragon Devarajas RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Professional 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/mvvj3a
Hi:)
Yes we tryed the old RAM sticks without result.
I dont know if it where XMP or DOCP. The configuration in BIOS was a dumb thing to do. I think we went to advanced settings /Memory Frequence and we set the value to 3200 Mhz
I'm checking to see if your board has a USB BIOS flash option without going into the BIOS. This option may get your system to boot again.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
175 (0.15/day)
Location
Uttar Pradesh, India
Processor AMD R7 1700X @ 4100Mhz
Motherboard MSI B450M MORTAR MAX (MS-7B89)
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory Crucial Technology 16GB DR (DDR4-3600) - C9BLM:045M:E BL16G36C16U4W.M16FE1 X2 @ CL14
Video Card(s) XFX RX480 GTR 8GB @ 1408Mhz (AMD Auto OC)
Storage Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB
Display(s) Acer KG271 1080p @ 81Hz
Power Supply SuperFlower Leadex II 750W 80+ Gold
Keyboard Redragon Devarajas RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Professional 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/mvvj3a
That would be nice :) Can i do that witout a screen ?
I looked at the manual, and it does not look like this option is available on your board. Please check your own manual to be sure.
The feature works like this but this is on the B450 F 2 board
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
1,569 (5.03/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
How easy is it to damage RAM through overclocking?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
273 (0.26/day)
Location
Texas
System Name nogame
Processor AMD R9 5950x
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk
Cooling corsair h115i hydro series 280mm
Memory corsair vengeance rgb pro 32gb
Storage 4 ssd 2 hdd
Display(s) 32” Samsung
Case Corsair icue 220t rgb
Power Supply corsair RM850 modular
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software w10,
Shut system down remove cmos battery and put old memory back in and put cmos battery back in after a reasonable amount of time. This should clear out old settings and recognize the memory. I find it odd that resetting bios wouldn’t clear up your problems to begin with.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
9,735 (2.24/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II/Trig
Processor Amd R5 5600G/ Intel 8750H/3800X
Motherboard Crosshair hero8 impact/Asus/crosshair hero 7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu ek suprim Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in four sticks./16Gb/16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060/GTX 1060
Storage Silicon power 1TB nvme/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd/1Tb nvme
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync.dellshiter
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic/strix scar2/aero cool shiter
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi/Asus stock /850 watt ?
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
VR HMD Oculus rift
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
I tryed that, i tok the CMOS batery overnight, and set jumper to CLRTC but the screen are black


The new RAM sticks are CMH32GX4M2Z3200C16
Ok well tonight do the same remove the battery but also remove the 24pin ATX motherboard power connector and the 4/8 pin supplementary CPU power cable.

That should clear the CMOS and I have had this work 4 times when normal CMOS clear methods didn't work.
 

Frinito

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
6 (0.10/day)
Ok well tonight do the same remove the battery but also remove the 24pin ATX motherboard power connector and the 4/8 pin supplementary CPU power cable.

That should clear the CMOS and I have had this work 4 times when normal CMOS clear methods didn't work.
Are you talking aboute this connector ?
 

Attachments

  • 2021-11-28_19-38-18.jpg
    2021-11-28_19-38-18.jpg
    245.3 KB · Views: 17
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
9,735 (2.24/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II/Trig
Processor Amd R5 5600G/ Intel 8750H/3800X
Motherboard Crosshair hero8 impact/Asus/crosshair hero 7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu ek suprim Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in four sticks./16Gb/16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060/GTX 1060
Storage Silicon power 1TB nvme/8Tb external/1Tb samsung Evo nvme 2Tb sata ssd/1Tb nvme
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync.dellshiter
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic/strix scar2/aero cool shiter
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi/Asus stock /850 watt ?
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Aimo 120
VR HMD Oculus rift
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Top