• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

problems cloning from raid to single drive

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#1
i've been trying all day to clone my OS from my 2x150gb raptors to a single velociraptor but it just wont work.

i have tried norton ghost, acronis, and a few others.

the same basic thing happens every time...

i get it all ready to clone in each program and i hit start and i get an error:

one or more disks may contain errors which need to be fixed before the operation can continue.

i have done scan disk, chkdsk, defrag, disk cleanup. nothing fixed it. the drives are all in perfect shape and pass smart tests flawlessly.

is this happening because of the raid? what do i do now?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#3
its intresting the latest versions of those programs should do raid...i wish my rig wasnt down i think i looked after i got with you on im about it and i think a few days later i remembered randomely and tried it again and i think i found a prog that spacifically said it supported raid and i book marked it but now my rig is down so i cant see if i did...it might be weirdly configured you might jut have to back everything up on an external or another drive/disk and wipe and set the raid back up with a clean format
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#4
I noticed you used a Norton Product... if you have Norton Ghost running try disabiling it, then run Acronis clone.

If that doesn't do it try this:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/kb/articles/998/

and you can also try booting into the rescue disk you can make in Acronis and try a clone from there.

If all else fails , did you make or you can make a Acronis Secure zone partition; backup the complete drive(s) and the do a recovery to another disk.

I always heard there is a hundred ways to skin a cat... smile...life is to short! I was 18 yesterday and today I am 52!
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#5
i run all of the utilities from a boot cd. i tried it once from windows and it hated 64bit.

it wont copy the data cause it says it needs to be checked. i check it and find nothing but then get the same error when trying again. catch 22 it seems.

however.. i did find a solution. more on this in a few...
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#6
i run all of the utilities from a boot cd. i tried it once from windows and it hated 64bit.

it wont copy the data cause it says it needs to be checked. i check it and find nothing but then get the same error when trying again. catch 22 it seems.

however.. i did find a solution. more on this in a few...
do tell i might raid 2TB in a few weeks and if i f up and cant recover i will be SUUUUPER angry
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#7
I have noticed this about acronis a couple of times. You have to make the recover cd from the set-up you are running. Example, I was running no ahci, then I turned it on and had to go make a new recovery cd to get it to boot with it on. It got picky with me.

Did you try the recover partition idea, because it will copy the errors, too.
Put the partition on your single drive, not the raid.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#8
i found the problem to be that the drives where of the same size. sound odd right?

2x150gb raptorx drives in raid partition out to be exactly the same size as a single 300gb velociraptor.

when trying to clone... something odd happens. i dont know what but it does.

i got a wd 640gb drive and used ghost from a boot cd and it worked with the force copy command. it did take 2 hours to copy though. im using that install of vista64 now and have been using it since 2/10/07
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
i found the problem to be that the drives where of the same size. sound odd right?

2x150gb raptorx drives in raid partition out to be exactly the same size as a single 300gb velociraptor.

when trying to clone... something odd happens. i dont know what but it does.

i got a wd 640gb drive and used ghost from a boot cd and it worked with the force copy command. it did take 2 hours to copy though. im using that install of vista64 now and have been using it since 2/10/07
so you needed a bigger drive to clone to not exact?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,656 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,606
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#10
Hooray...See, it all comes out in the wash.

Texas is nice ... I have a son there.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.16/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#11
no... i think the issue what the software got confused somehow and didnt know wtf to do with 2 identical drives. very odd but i tested the theroy and it worked every time i cloned to a different sized drive but never to the same sized one. i even cloned from the raps to a 120gb drive and then to the 300gb vrap. worked flawlessly. very odd.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,053 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,790
System Name Addison Clark
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E.
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K
Case Corsair 380T
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software Win 10 Pro
#12
I know at work I've tried imaging a raid to a single drive and it didn't matter what options I tried I would constantly get errors with Norton Ghost USB boot disk. The only way I was able to recover the customers RAID info was to order the same exact board..off ebay(I hate doing that cause we've been burned before). Under Misc did you check force cloning?
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#13
oh i love it when no one helps me out.
If you require help within the hour I'd gladly help you out. Say ... €50 per hour? That's excluding taxes of course. That's quite cheap as well.



Any decent RAID solution should be transparent to the OS. So support from applications is quite irrelevant. Ghost has various switches to ignore drive state, ie force copy. Just start Ghost with /? to see them, there are various NTFS specific ones as well.
Also, you can try doing a disk to image first and then image to disk again instead. If required you could do that using a Ghostcast server on another machine.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,053 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,790
System Name Addison Clark
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E.
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K
Case Corsair 380T
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software Win 10 Pro
#14
Isn't the shell cmd to force for Norton Ghost, ghost.exe -fro
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#16